VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

CHASER

  • Goh
  • Lei Fei
  • Wolf
  • Jacky
  • Akira
  • Lau
  • Vanessa
  • Aoi
  • Pai
  • Sarah
  • El Blaze
  • Taka
  • Jean
  • Shun
  • Jeffry
  • Brad
  • Lion
  • Eileen
Career matches10,150
Career win rate41.8%
Round win rate48.3%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents639
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1328 #3,009 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage252,9901,1281,86237.7%
Goh241,7537101,04340.5%
Jacky241,40056783340.5%
Lion2477528049536.1%
Wolf2476129946239.3%
Lei Fei2454125528647.1%
Akira2332313918443.0%
Lau2329613815846.6%
Vanessa2427313413949.1%
Sarah2327112914247.6%
Shun23126636350.0%
El Blaze23108634558.3%
Pai23101584357.4%
Taka2397593860.8%
Aoi2381513063.0%
Brad2275482764.0%
Jeffry2374482664.9%
Jean2360411968.3%
Eileen2145301566.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,824 of 8,330 rounds counted

4.6 inputs a second (275 a minute) this season. Faster than 1% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh4.52691,538
Lei Fei4.82851,336
Wolf4.42661,007
Jacky4.8286684
Kage4.9293783
Akira4.6275338
Lau4.6275347
Vanessa4.5272311
Aoi4.5271281
Pai4.7280221
Sarah4.2250196
El Blaze4.2250179
Taka4.7280125
Jean4.5272125
Shun4.3256116
Jeffry4.2254102
Brad4.124470
Lion4.929665

By opponent's character

Akira4.72821,082
Wolf4.8285701
Jacky4.6276628
Pai4.5271480
Shun4.8285523
Aoi4.5273512
Jeffry4.7280449
Kage4.2254397
Lion4.7280379
Sarah4.5270371
Goh4.5271335
Lau4.6274338
Jean4.5269287
El Blaze4.6276280
Brad4.6274272
Vanessa4.5270221
Taka4.4266215
Lei Fei4.4265199
Eileen4.4261138
Dural4.728217

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira28115312854.5%+5.6
Wolf1787810043.8%-0.8
Jacky177789944.1%-0.7
Pai135617445.2%-0.9
Shun131716054.2%+2.3
Aoi130666450.8%+5.7
Jeffry119516842.9%-8.1
Kage108456341.7%-3.7
Lion106535350.0%+1.9
Sarah101455644.5%-0.6
Goh100415941.0%-7.2
Lau89464351.7%+4.3
Jean78255332.0%-11.4
El Blaze73403354.8%+10.6
Brad72353748.6%+1.6
Vanessa60273345.0%-0.4
Taka53252847.2%+0.0
Lei Fei50203040.0%-7.9
Eileen36162044.4%-3.4
Dural42250.0%+9.3

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence22410112345.1%-1.2
Octagon2219712443.9%-5.1
Single Wall21911010950.2%+4.5
Full Fence21510710849.8%+1.2
Low Fence21311310053.0%+7.2
Rectangle2099811146.9%+1.0
Open2058212340.0%-6.2
Half Fence2019210945.8%-1.7
Breakable Full Fence1939210147.7%+1.4
Full Fence and Open96484850.0%+3.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,26346.5%47.2%-0.7
No walls63747.9%46.1%+1.8

Walls against open: -2.5 points (95% range -7.4 to +2.5), p 0.326 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

yabo (Rank 21)2026/09/06104640.0%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 27)2026/09/051641225.0%
SOLA (Rank 23)2026/08/302013765.0%
midori6127 (Rank 27)2026/08/281421214.3%
neco (Rank 21)2026/08/2738241463.2%
omuretukun (Rank 21)2026/08/22102820.0%
ArZmkQL96G (Rank 23)2026/08/18102820.0%
ターム (Rank 23)2026/08/1795455.6%
Lucifer-1971 (Rank 23)2026/08/052081240.0%
tsuna-sand274 (Rank 24)2026/08/05124833.3%
紅男 (Rank 21)2026/08/05109190.0%
maeK55 (Rank 21)2026/08/042618869.2%
G.S (Rank 21)2026/08/031615193.8%
makmak_80 (Rank 23)2026/08/02102820.0%
haohwhite (Rank 26)2026/08/02136746.1%
momamoa (Rank 21)2026/07/29125741.7%
ごめす (Rank 21)2026/07/27107370.0%
あぶらこ (Rank 24)2026/07/2695455.6%
たかティン (Rank 21)2026/07/241511473.3%
Noonien (Rank 23)2026/07/24127558.3%
Sevengar01 (Rank 22)2026/07/24146842.9%
habanero_mariner (Rank 22)2026/07/24102820.0%
hayasano1226 (Rank 21)2026/07/22103730.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 22)2026/07/151771041.2%
ぽん (Rank 24)2026/07/03105550.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG1,52118.2%
punchP5236.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG2813.4%
guardG into punchP2613.1%
evade down into guardG1531.8%
backdash into guardG991.2%
crouch dash forward into punchP801.0%
backdash into evade up730.9%
guardG into throw escape730.9%
no input630.8%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G610.7%
Ryu'eikyaku66K600.7%
kickK520.6%
Low Spin Kick510.6%
guardG into evade down500.6%

1,415 further openings account for the other 4,944 rounds.

Goh

Career
710–1,043 · 40.5%
This season
428 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 46.1% of 1,742 rounds. Won 48.1% of the rounds they struck first, 40.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 52.6% of rounds, against 33.7% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 28.2% of rounds, against 8.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 15.8% of rounds, against 6.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 17.4% of rounds, against 6.5% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 32.2% of rounds, against 19.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “P punch” in 17.6% of rounds, against 6.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into G guard”: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 16.7% of rounds, against 3.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “4P+K+G Kumite Harai (Deflect) into 4P+K+GP+G Kumite Harai~Tsukami” in 7.2% of rounds, against 1.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “4P+K+G Kumite Harai (Deflect) into 4P+K+GP+G Kumite Harai~Tsukami” in 7.4% of rounds, against 2.8% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

guardG39122.2%
punchP1297.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG724.1%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G613.5%
guardG into punchP533.0%
Sune Kudaki43P392.2%
evade down into guardG392.2%
Kyousengeri46K341.9%
Hiji'ate6P311.8%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P311.8%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP281.6%
backdash into guardG221.2%
guardG into Hiji'ate6P221.2%
backdash into Karura4P+K211.2%
backdash into evade up201.1%

232 further openings account for the other 764 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira17–19 · 47%5–13 · 28%too few to test
Pai8–12 · 40%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Aoi11–14 · 44%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Jacky4–10 · 29%4–13 · 24%too few to test
Wolf10–10 · 50%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Jeffry6–12 · 33%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Jean4–11 · 27%2–8 · 20%too few to test
Sarah9–9 · 50%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Goh3–7 · 30%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Kage7–11 · 39%0–1 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
255–286 · 47.1%
This season
336 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 49.5% of 1,325 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 36.0% of rounds, against 21.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: waits first in 40.9% of rounds, against 23.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 12.4% of rounds, against 2.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 10.7% of rounds, against 4.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 22.3% of rounds, against 10.5% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

guardG18013.5%
punchP806.0%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP493.7%
Toushou66P463.4%
Bunkyaku3K443.3%
Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G423.1%
guardG into punchP392.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG372.8%
backdash into guardG352.6%
evade down into guardG332.5%
offensive move322.4%
Zensoutai2K+G282.1%
Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K241.8%
kickK221.6%
Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G into Fukushintai2K201.5%

214 further openings account for the other 625 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira14–8 · 64%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Wolf13–17 · 43%1–6 · 14%too few to test
Jacky9–16 · 36%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Jeffry4–12 · 25%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Aoi6–7 · 46%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Pai7–5 · 58%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Jean1–7 · 12%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Lau6–7 · 46%0–3 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
299–462 · 39.3%
This season
252 matches · 39.3%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 49.9% of 1,005 rounds. Won 46.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 69.8% of rounds, against 46.8% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 40.5% of rounds, against 19.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “G guard” in 46.5% of rounds, against 23.8% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “G guard into 2P Low Hammer” in 10.2% of rounds, against 2.8% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

guardG24924.7%
guardG into punchP696.8%
guardG into Low Hammer2P393.9%
punchP353.5%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP333.3%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP333.3%
Arrow Knuckle3P272.7%
guardG into throw escape272.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG232.3%
Low Drop Kick62K212.1%
guardG into throwP+G181.8%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P151.5%
throwP+G151.5%
Low Hammer2P131.3%
backdash into guardG111.1%

138 further openings account for the other 379 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky2–10 · 17%10–8 · 56%too few to test
Akira4–5 · 44%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Goh3–8 · 27%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
567–833 · 40.5%
This season
209 matches · 45.5%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 41.0% of 837 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 34.0% of rounds, against 24.0% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 31.1% of rounds, against 7.7% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 19.6% of rounds, against 9.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

guardG10412.3%
punchP8610.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG435.1%
Low Spin Kick1K+G354.1%
no input222.6%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G172.0%
evade down into guardG172.0%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G161.9%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP131.5%
backdash into evade up131.5%
crouch dash forward into punchP121.4%
crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P111.3%
Middle Smash6P91.1%
crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P91.1%
guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G91.1%

185 further openings account for the other 430 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–10 · 52%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Wolf5–15 · 25%1–1 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
1,128–1,862 · 37.7%
This season
196 matches · 43.4%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 48.2% of 797 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 39.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Aoi: waits first in 40.7% of rounds, against 22.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 34.3% of rounds, against 18.0% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 9.0% of rounds, against 1.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.1% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

guardG8911.1%
Ryu'eikyaku66K607.5%
Hiji'uchi6P354.4%
punchP344.2%
Senpujin2P+K303.7%
Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G253.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG202.5%
guardG into punchP151.9%
Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G141.8%
Tsumujigeri2K+G141.8%
guardG into Senpujin2P+K131.6%
punchP into HagasanePK131.6%
SouhajinP+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G121.5%
punchP into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G111.4%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K101.2%

153 further openings account for the other 407 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira15–0 · 100%6–8 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
139–184 · 43.0%
This season
98 matches · 46.9%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 49.4% of 387 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 32.6% of rounds, against 10.4% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 31.6% of rounds, against 10.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

guardG6215.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P328.2%
punchP256.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG225.6%
Souka Housui3P+K184.6%
Ekishou3P174.3%
Chouyoushu1P92.3%
crouch dash forward into punchP92.3%
backdash into guardG82.0%
evade down into guardG82.0%
Jouho Touken6P71.8%
guardG into punchP71.8%
Housui2P61.5%
Jouho Senshou46P61.5%
Fujinkyaku2K+G into Chutenshou2K+GP51.3%

97 further openings account for the other 150 rounds.

Lau

Career
138–158 · 46.6%
This season
93 matches · 50.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 52.1% of 353 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 43.0% of rounds, against 19.3% in their other rounds.
  • When behind: moves in first in 19.5% of rounds, against 3.4% when ahead.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 18.3% of rounds, against 6.1% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

punchP3710.4%
guardG339.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG143.9%
evade down into guardG133.6%
Chisoutai2K+G113.1%
backdash into evade up92.5%
Fukko Kensou1P72.0%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK72.0%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K72.0%
Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP61.7%
guardG into Chisoutai2K+G61.7%
guardG into Souchuken2P61.7%
Chugeki6P51.4%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G51.4%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K51.4%

108 further openings account for the other 186 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
134–139 · 49.1%
This season
77 matches · 58.4%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 25.4% of 307 rounds. Won 57.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: guard4715.1%
Defensive Style: punch3310.6%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG3210.3%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP123.9%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper103.2%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer103.2%
Defensive Style: forward dash into guardG103.2%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)72.2%
Defensive Style: Sliding Low Kick72.2%
Defensive Style: guard into punchP72.2%
Defensive Style: kick61.9%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer51.6%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Cut Upper3P51.6%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Defensive Elbow (Deflect)1P51.6%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick41.3%

78 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.

Aoi

Career
51–30 · 63.0%
This season
74 matches · 63.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 50.9% of 281 rounds. Won 60.1% of the rounds they struck first, 53.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG6824.1%
punchP145.0%
Ryoushi43P82.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG82.8%
evade down into guardG82.8%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP72.5%
forward dash into guardG72.5%
guardG into punchP72.5%
kickK into punchP62.1%
no input62.1%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G51.8%
guardG into Gedan Shouda2P51.8%
guardG into throw escape51.8%
punchP into ShougerigasanePK51.8%
Kusanagi2K+G41.4%

83 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.

Pai

Career
58–43 · 57.4%
This season
56 matches · 48.2%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 46.1% of 221 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG4721.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG135.9%
punchP135.9%
evade down into guardG104.5%
Rikensui1P73.1%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G62.7%
Senchuken6P62.7%
guardG into punchP62.7%
guardG into down-back kick1K52.2%
Shi'en Settai2K+G41.8%
no input41.8%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K31.4%
RenshouPP into Renken ToukyakuPPK31.4%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP31.4%
backdash into Soukasui3P31.4%

68 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Sarah

Career
129–142 · 47.6%
This season
53 matches · 58.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 59.3% of 204 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 51.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG6632.4%
guardG into punchP125.9%
punchP125.9%
Low Spin Kick3K+G115.4%
Switch Kick4K62.9%
backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G62.9%
guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G62.9%
guardG into Switch Kick4K62.9%
Leg Slicer2K+G52.5%
Round Kick8K+G52.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG52.5%
guardG into Quick Knee6K42.0%
Snap Side Chop3P31.5%
Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP31.5%
guardG into Rising Elbow6P31.5%

41 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
63–45 · 58.3%
This season
45 matches · 71.1%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 46.9% of 179 rounds. Won 67.9% of the rounds they struck first, 57.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG4826.8%
punchP126.7%
guardG into punchP84.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG63.4%
punchP into Quick HookPP63.4%
Low Spin Kick2K+G52.8%
Backfire4P+K+G42.2%
Sit Jab2P31.7%
backdash into guardG31.7%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK31.7%
Middle Kick3K21.1%
Shadow Lance66K21.1%
Shadow Spear6K21.1%
Shadow Strike6P21.1%
Short Upper3P into Combination Blow3PP21.1%

59 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.

Taka

Career
59–38 · 60.8%
This season
32 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 56.9% of 123 rounds. Won 64.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG2217.5%
guardG into punchP1612.7%
punchP1612.7%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP118.7%
Hiji'ate6P64.8%
guardG into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K54.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP43.2%
guardG into Hiji'ate6P43.2%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP32.4%
Shimobarai1P into Susuharai1PP32.4%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K21.6%
Mageryu46P21.6%
Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP21.6%
crouch dash forward into Hiji'ate6P21.6%
punchP into Shita Harite2P21.6%

25 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Jean

Career
41–19 · 68.3%
This season
31 matches · 74.2%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 44.8% of 125 rounds. Won 80.4% of the rounds they struck first, 56.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG4536.0%
punchP75.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG64.8%
guardG into Yoko'enpi6P64.8%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K43.2%
Yoko'enpi6P32.4%
guardG into punchP32.4%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP21.6%
Renge Karitsumi2K+G21.6%
Shitazuki3P into Oishitazuki3PP21.6%
Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP21.6%
Yamakuzushi6K21.6%
backdash into Renge Karitsumi2K+G21.6%
backdash into evade up21.6%
crouch21.6%

32 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.

Shun

Career
63–63 · 50.0%
This season
30 matches · 56.7%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 50.9% of 116 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG4437.9%
Gyou'in Haishu3P97.8%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK43.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG43.5%
evade down into guardG43.5%
evade up32.6%
guardG into punchP32.6%
no input32.6%
Fukuchougeki2P21.7%
Koushinhi4P+K+G21.7%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP21.7%
Ryubikyaku8K+G21.7%
crouch dash forward into Kasen Chugeki6P21.7%
crouch dash forward into throw escape21.7%
guardG into Fukuchougeki2P21.7%

25 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
48–26 · 64.9%
This season
27 matches · 74.1%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 55.9% of 102 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 64.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG2928.4%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP76.9%
guardG into Elbow Butt6P65.9%
guardG into punchP54.9%
punchP54.9%
guardG into Low Knuckle2P43.9%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP32.9%
kickK32.9%
Body CrushP+K22.0%
Ducking Low2K+G22.0%
Elbow Butt6P22.0%
Smash Upper3P22.0%
guardG into Destruction WaveK+G22.0%
guardG into Ducking Low2K+G22.0%
guardG into Hammer Slide1P22.0%

25 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Brad

Career
48–27 · 64.0%
This season
17 matches · 52.9%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG3448.6%
punchP811.4%
guardG into throw escape34.3%
Jaguar Tail2K+G22.9%
Middle Kick3K22.9%
Middle Spin Kick66K22.9%
backdash into guardG22.9%
guardG into Elbow Hook6P22.9%
guardG into Sit Jab2P22.9%
guardG into punchP22.9%
Double Knee Solo9K11.4%
Elbow Hook6P11.4%
Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP11.4%
Kao Loy6K+G11.4%
backdash11.4%

6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.

Lion

Career
280–495 · 36.1%
This season
17 matches · 64.7%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG811.6%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP710.1%
punchP68.7%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G45.8%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P45.8%
Senkyutai1K34.3%
guardG into Kousoutai2K+G34.3%
Koushutai44K22.9%
Kousoutai2K+G22.9%
Souji SenpuP+K22.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG22.9%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP22.9%
guardG into Senkyutai1K22.9%
guardG into punchP22.9%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP11.4%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Eileen

Career
30–15 · 66.7%
This season
10 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG614.3%
punchP37.1%
crouch dash forward24.8%
crouch dash forward into Douchu6P24.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP24.8%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G24.8%
evade down into guardG24.8%
forward dash into guardG24.8%
guardG24.8%
offensive move into kickK24.8%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP24.8%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G12.4%
Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into crouch12.4%
Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into kickK12.4%
backdash into Sokutantai3K12.4%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (118 here; about 5.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: 3 of 14 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)