VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Eileen

kamioyui0000

  • Jean
Career matches375
Career win rate65.3%
Round win rate55.7%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents40
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1426 #2,494 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen3132520512063.1%
Jean1650401080.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

359 of 359 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (375 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen6.3376313
Jean6.136646

By opponent's character

Akira6.337781
Wolf6.338151
Jacky6.438247
Sarah5.935126
Lei Fei5.733921
Vanessa6.236917
Jeffry6.438718
Lau6.941617
Shun6.438617
El Blaze6.136510
Lion6.338112
Aoi5.83469
Dural6.53919
Jean6.23747
Kage6.236910
Pai6.53914
Eileen6.23703

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2116576.2%+28.7
Wolf129375.0%+5.5
Jacky115645.5%-9.6
Sarah74357.1%-9.2
Lei Fei52340.0%-23.3
Vanessa550100.0%+42.1
Jeffry42250.0%+8.7
Lau43175.0%+2.0
Shun4040.0%-71.5
El Blaze32166.7%-8.0
Lion31233.3%-26.5
Aoi21150.0%-7.2
Dural21150.0%+1.5
Jean21150.0%-3.3
Kage2020.0%-63.7
Pai220100.0%+34.9
Eileen1010.0%-49.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle178947.1%-10.5
Low Fence1611568.8%+7.6
Octagon1512380.0%+19.3
Single Wall116554.5%-5.4
Breakable Half Fence86275.0%+20.8
Open83537.5%-24.9
Breakable Full Fence42250.0%+3.8
Half Fence32166.7%+6.7
Full Fence2020.0%-72.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4961.2%58.3%+2.9
No walls3557.1%61.0%-3.8

Walls against open: +6.7 points (95% range -19.2 to +32.6), p 0.612 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

mitorakujo (Rank 27)2026/10/143030.0%
GreenJacky (Rank 32)2026/10/072020.0%
neary (Rank 30)2026/10/0672528.6%
タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/3031233.3%
ShangHaiAkira (Rank 32)2026/09/1641325.0%
れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33)2026/08/29110100.0%
ふぇに (Rank 34)2026/08/252020.0%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 32)2026/08/0421150.0%
なつ (Rank 30)2026/08/04110100.0%
イチゲン (Rank 28)2026/07/30220100.0%
Rosagigantea (Rank 28)2026/07/30220100.0%
somelight (Rank 28)2026/07/281010.0%
nikuzuki (Rank 28)2026/07/2821150.0%
M&E (Rank 24)2026/07/28660100.0%
HaseMasa (Rank 24)2026/07/28220100.0%
Wonda15426 (Rank 27)2026/07/25220100.0%
くろなぎ (Rank 30)2026/07/181010.0%
AcidNine-JPN (Rank 25)2026/07/1832166.7%
ooosugi1202 (Rank 27)2026/07/1721150.0%
Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28)2026/07/1532166.7%
LeiFangTODAY (Rank 21)2026/07/1154180.0%
施主功力必定在我之上 (Rank 22)2026/07/111010.0%
Faolynx (Rank 16)2026/06/18330100.0%
流形 (Rank 14)2026/06/1313130100.0%
寝起きにビール (Rank 12)2026/06/122020.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down4413.9%
forward movement into punchP247.6%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P206.3%
Douchu6P123.8%
backdash into throwP+G123.8%
guardG into Douchu6P113.5%
guardG into throwP+G103.1%
crouch into Kasettai2K92.8%
punchP92.8%
guardG82.5%
Kasettai2K61.9%
crouch dash back into evade down61.9%
crouch dash back into guardG61.9%
guardG into crouch dash back61.9%
guardG into evade down61.9%

75 further openings account for the other 128 rounds.

Counted from 80 of the 90 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
205–120 · 63.1%
This season
79 matches · 57.0%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 53.0% of 264 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down4315.9%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P207.4%
forward movement into punchP197.0%
Douchu6P124.4%
backdash into throwP+G114.1%
guardG into Douchu6P114.1%
crouch into Kasettai2K93.3%
punchP83.0%
guardG into throwP+G72.6%
Kasettai2K62.2%
crouch dash back into evade down62.2%
guardG62.2%
guardG into crouch dash back62.2%
guardG into evade down62.2%
backward movement into evade down51.9%

53 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

Counted from 69 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
40–10 · 80.0%
This season
11 matches · 81.8%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP510.9%
guardG into Shitamaeken2P510.9%
guardG into throwP+G36.5%
Hizageri4K24.3%
Yoko'enpi6P24.3%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK24.3%
crouch dash back into guardG24.3%
guardG24.3%
Agezuki3P+K into guardG12.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P12.2%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K12.2%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kake'uchi46P12.2%
Oihiji4P+K12.2%
Shitamaeken2P12.2%
Shitanagi Shutou1P12.2%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)