VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Wolf

bbqpsw

Career matches653
Career win rate43.3%
Round win rate49.5%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents23
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1321 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf2465328337043.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

194 of 194 rounds counted

7.4 inputs a second (444 a minute) this season. Faster than 57% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf7.4444194

By opponent's character

Akira7.243355
Aoi7.545238
Goh7.947320
Vanessa7.041814
Jacky7.645613
Jean7.243113
Taka7.444615
Lau7.544810
Brad6.94145
El Blaze7.24343
Jeffry8.65173
Sarah7.24325

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira135838.5%-11.7
Aoi95455.6%+6.9
Goh550100.0%+39.7
Vanessa41325.0%-22.2
Jacky31233.3%-24.8
Jean3030.0%-32.4
Taka32166.7%+16.6
Lau220100.0%+38.9
Brad110100.0%+31.9
El Blaze110100.0%+43.4
Jeffry1010.0%-40.2
Sarah1010.0%-32.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence116554.5%+15.4
Open75271.4%+18.7
Breakable Full Fence63350.0%-4.0
Breakable Half Fence52340.0%-10.8
Rectangle42250.0%+0.7
Full Fence32166.7%+25.0
Full Fence and Open220100.0%+45.0
Octagon2020.0%-46.5
Single Wall110100.0%+31.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3148.4%47.0%+1.4
No walls875.0%57.2%+17.8

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

kim4439 (Rank 21)2026/10/162020.0%
omuretukun (Rank 25)2026/10/1521150.0%
michaeltkc03 (Rank 17)2026/10/14110100.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/10/1474357.1%
委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21)2026/10/1443175.0%
廿撚二 (Rank 21)2026/10/12220100.0%
haohwhite (Rank 24)2026/10/1031233.3%
b.bananacnn2 (Rank 21)2026/10/0231233.3%
가즈아!!! (Rank 26)2026/09/281010.0%
*******ing (Rank 24)2026/09/1441325.0%
pony (Rank 23)2026/09/081010.0%
r1s1d8 (Rank 26)2026/09/082020.0%
你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 21)2026/08/28110100.0%
破軍恩 (Rank 21)2026/08/27110100.0%
yasai (Rank 23)2026/08/27110100.0%
김코난 (Rank 25)2026/08/241010.0%
パニガーレ (Rank 25)2026/08/24110100.0%
ぬ (Rank 20)2026/08/19110100.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21)2026/08/19220100.0%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 24)2026/07/2421150.0%
ぶー (Rank 22)2026/07/191010.0%
CHASER (Rank 22)2026/07/1721150.0%
SEGAAAAAA (Rank 24)2026/07/031010.0%

Round openings

Wolf

Career
283–370 · 43.3%
This season
46 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 52.5% of 137 rounds. Won 45.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Savate4K2215.8%
backdash into backward movement96.5%
Arrow Knuckle3P64.3%
Knee Lift6K64.3%
backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G64.3%
backdash into guardG53.6%
evade down into Low Hammer2P42.9%
evade up42.9%
evade up into crouch42.9%
Savate4K32.2%
Tomahawk Chop9P into throwP+G32.2%
backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G32.2%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K32.2%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P32.2%
evade up into Low Hammer2P32.2%

44 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.

Counted from 34 of the 46 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)