VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Lion

dark-baron

  • Aoi
Career matches2,579
Career win rate38.7%
Round win rate42.4%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents111
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1202 #3,427 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion232,5379761,56138.5%
Aoi1842212150.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,586 of 1,589 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (412 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion6.94131,560
Aoi6.740126

By opponent's character

Akira7.2433313
Taka7.1426132
Jean6.2373137
Jacky6.9414113
Jeffry7.7464102
Sarah6.6397101
Vanessa6.740386
Goh7.746378
Lion6.237464
Brad6.840860
Shun6.538863
Wolf7.746361
Pai6.438458
Lau6.840758
Aoi6.438447
Kage6.337941
El Blaze6.136729
Eileen6.338019
Lei Fei6.438620
Dural7.44444

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira77215627.3%-8.2
Taka36112530.6%-11.2
Jean33161748.5%+13.9
Jacky2992031.0%-6.4
Jeffry2772025.9%-21.0
Sarah26101638.5%+1.6
Vanessa2381534.8%+0.4
Goh1931615.8%-27.9
Lion1811761.1%+20.1
Brad169756.2%+20.3
Shun1612475.0%+24.9
Wolf1611568.8%+27.2
Pai156940.0%+3.1
Lau147750.0%+9.9
Aoi137653.9%+7.9
Kage91811.1%-37.5
El Blaze74357.1%+15.3
Eileen54180.0%+51.4
Lei Fei51420.0%-27.9
Dural1010.0%-14.6

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence48103820.8%-17.1
Low Fence48192939.6%+2.8
Breakable Half Fence45172837.8%-3.3
Half Fence42132930.9%-11.6
Rectangle41132831.7%-3.8
Open39192048.7%+9.9
Single Wall37181948.6%+10.5
Octagon35191654.3%+18.5
Breakable Full Fence34151944.1%+2.6
Full Fence and Open189950.0%+7.1

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls24535.5%38.6%-3.1
No walls12445.2%38.5%+6.7

Walls against open: -9.8 points (95% range -22.6 to +3.1), p 0.138 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

みらめたる (Rank 21)2026/10/181612475.0%
y.o.y (Rank 22)2026/10/1876185.7%
kinoppy0126 (Rank 21)2026/10/18114736.4%
AiokometeZ (Rank 24)2026/10/18116554.5%
サーちゃん (Rank 23)2026/10/1764266.7%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/10/171441028.6%
廿撚二 (Rank 22)2026/10/1674357.1%
sk901 (Rank 21)2026/10/1686275.0%
kimxxxtt (Rank 22)2026/10/12102820.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 25)2026/10/11146842.9%
yusyusonna (Rank 26)2026/09/15123925.0%
獣王キリン (Rank 25)2026/09/1572528.6%
김멋있다 (Rank 21)2026/09/1365183.3%
无双殿堂 (Rank 24)2026/09/1262433.3%
suzuki_kemarikusonae (Rank 18)2026/09/0663350.0%
けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 23)2026/09/0581712.5%
masami.mac (Rank 25)2026/09/0593633.3%
ゅろぽ (Rank 24)2026/08/3162433.3%
HayanieMozu (Rank 21)2026/08/3171614.3%
potimaru1059 (Rank 23)2026/08/2861516.7%
meine (Rank 24)2026/08/0383537.5%
Momomia (Rank 25)2026/07/2772528.6%
cs2skoda (Rank 24)2026/07/2672528.6%
GKplis (Rank 23)2026/07/25103730.0%
FLAT (Rank 16)2026/06/186060.0%

Round openings

Every character

punchP into Koushu RensuiPP675.0%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP584.3%
guardG554.1%
guardG into Banchu6P493.7%
backdash into guardG433.2%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G413.1%
Kishitsu Kasensou43P382.8%
backdash into backward movement322.4%
evade down into guardG312.3%
punchP into crouch272.0%
backdash into Dantai3K251.9%
forward dash into throwP+G251.9%
guardG into evade down251.9%
Juchou Senshou8P+K231.7%
guardG into Banchu Renkanshu6PP231.7%

240 further openings account for the other 776 rounds.

Counted from 339 of the 405 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
976–1,561 · 38.5%
This season
398 matches · 38.9%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 55.5% of 1,317 rounds. Won 44.5% of the rounds they struck first, 39.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 37.3% of rounds, against 17.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 6.9% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 47.1% of rounds, against 24.5% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 8.0% of rounds, against 1.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “G guard into 6P Banchu” in 10.8% of rounds, against 3.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

punchP into Koushu RensuiPP675.1%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP584.4%
guardG554.2%
guardG into Banchu6P493.7%
backdash into guardG433.3%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G413.1%
Kishitsu Kasensou43P382.9%
backdash into backward movement322.4%
evade down into guardG312.4%
punchP into crouch272.0%
backdash into Dantai3K251.9%
guardG into evade down251.9%
Juchou Senshou8P+K231.8%
guardG into Banchu Renkanshu6PP231.8%
Banchu6P221.7%

229 further openings account for the other 759 rounds.

Counted from 334 of the 398 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–28 · 22%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Jean10–13 · 43%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Taka9–15 · 38%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Jacky6–7 · 46%1–10 · 9%too few to test
Jeffry2–15 · 12%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Sarah5–10 · 33%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

64 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
21–21 · 50.0%
This season
7 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
18

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP525.0%
forward dash into throwP+G315.0%
Ogamigeri4K+G into Kamageri4K210.0%
guardG into Tsumujisakura6PP210.0%
Inshou43P+K15.0%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP15.0%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G15.0%
crouch into Tsukiashibarai1P15.0%
guardG into Ouda6P+K15.0%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP15.0%
guardG into Tenchi In'youP+K+G15.0%
punchP into NirentotsuPP15.0%

Counted from 5 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 5 of 16 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)