Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1770 #480 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira18121,852 matches
Goh1738971 matches
Lau1812787 matches
Wolf1671429 matches
Kage1799423 matches
Dural1802176 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 42 | 7,078 | 4,055 | 3,023 | 57.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 42 | 6,772 | 4,101 | 2,671 | 60.6% |
| Goh | 38 | 5,809 | 3,062 | 2,747 | 52.7% |
| Kage | 42 | 4,330 | 2,546 | 1,784 | 58.8% |
| Dural | 42 | 1,953 | 1,229 | 724 | 62.9% |
| Wolf | 35 | 954 | 535 | 419 | 56.1% |
| Taka | 36 | 520 | 318 | 202 | 61.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
16,798 of 19,620 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (485 a minute) this season. Faster than 73% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 8.8 | 525 | 7,402 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.5 | 449 | 3,363 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 472 | 3,319 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 442 | 342 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 431 | 1,775 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 453 | 597 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.4 | 504 | 1,923 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.2 | 491 | 1,649 |
| Brad | 8.0 | 481 | 1,428 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 488 | 1,452 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 479 | 1,049 |
| Lion | 8.2 | 491 | 1,016 |
| Kage | 8.0 | 482 | 831 |
| Taka | 7.8 | 470 | 908 |
| El Blaze | 8.0 | 483 | 821 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 470 | 717 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 478 | 647 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 467 | 529 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 487 | 517 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 489 | 614 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 490 | 567 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 480 | 551 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 480 | 500 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 486 | 491 |
| Eileen | 7.9 | 473 | 384 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 470 | 204 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 571 | 339 | 232 | 59.4% | +2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 513 | 342 | 171 | 66.7% | +6.7 |
| Brad | 442 | 245 | 197 | 55.4% | +1.6 |
| Lau | 408 | 226 | 182 | 55.4% | +0.5 |
| Jeffry | 288 | 156 | 132 | 54.2% | -8.8 |
| Lion | 267 | 136 | 131 | 50.9% | -3.7 |
| Kage | 241 | 152 | 89 | 63.1% | +6.0 |
| Taka | 233 | 107 | 126 | 45.9% | -7.3 |
| El Blaze | 218 | 113 | 105 | 51.8% | -6.8 |
| Lei Fei | 203 | 128 | 75 | 63.0% | +3.5 |
| Aoi | 186 | 118 | 68 | 63.4% | -1.7 |
| Shun | 182 | 111 | 71 | 61.0% | +3.4 |
| Wolf | 179 | 113 | 66 | 63.1% | -3.2 |
| Pai | 178 | 103 | 75 | 57.9% | -3.6 |
| Jean | 165 | 97 | 68 | 58.8% | -3.0 |
| Goh | 163 | 101 | 62 | 62.0% | +1.9 |
| Sarah | 139 | 86 | 53 | 61.9% | -0.2 |
| Vanessa | 137 | 83 | 54 | 60.6% | +0.3 |
| Eileen | 120 | 72 | 48 | 60.0% | +3.0 |
| Dural | 52 | 32 | 20 | 61.5% | -0.4 |
0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 553 | 323 | 230 | 58.4% | +0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 497 | 289 | 208 | 58.1% | -0.3 |
| Octagon | 495 | 297 | 198 | 60.0% | +0.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 477 | 281 | 196 | 58.9% | +0.5 |
| Single Wall | 472 | 281 | 191 | 59.5% | +1.0 |
| Rectangle | 470 | 239 | 231 | 50.9% | -5.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 462 | 265 | 197 | 57.4% | -1.3 |
| Full Fence | 454 | 267 | 187 | 58.8% | +1.9 |
| Low Fence | 444 | 282 | 162 | 63.5% | +2.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 288 | 166 | 122 | 57.6% | -1.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 2,855 | 57.4% | 58.1% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 1,469 | 60.3% | 59.3% | +1.0 |
Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -4.8 to +1.4), p 0.275 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 38) | 113 | 69 | 44 | 61.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| かえる (Rank 38) | 95 | 42 | 53 | 44.2% |
| GP (Rank 36) | 75 | 25 | 50 | 33.3% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 39) | 73 | 38 | 35 | 52.0% |
| Alias-ks77 (Rank 36) | 58 | 40 | 18 | 69.0% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 37) | 58 | 26 | 32 | 44.8% |
| しょべるん (Rank 38) | 55 | 28 | 27 | 50.9% |
| ダンシングまるこ (Rank 38) | 52 | 29 | 23 | 55.8% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% |
| ctraum (Rank 38) | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 45 | 23 | 22 | 51.1% |
| Mo_superb (Rank 36) | 42 | 33 | 9 | 78.6% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 37) | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% |
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 35) | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% |
| LEEGOSEGA (Rank 37) | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% |
| hikabun (Rank 39) | 35 | 12 | 23 | 34.3% |
| marchan-87 (Rank 35) | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 36) | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 30) | 33 | 28 | 5 | 84.8% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 37) | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 33) | 31 | 28 | 3 | 90.3% |
| LinearMixedModel (Rank 38) | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ctraum (Rank 38) | 2026/08/05 | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/08/05 | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38) | 2026/08/05 | 45 | 23 | 22 | 51.1% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2026/08/05 | 95 | 42 | 53 | 44.2% |
| LEEGOSEGA (Rank 37) | 2026/08/04 | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 2026/08/04 | 46 | 23 | 23 | 50.0% |
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 2026/08/04 | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/04 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% |
| しょべるん (Rank 38) | 2026/08/02 | 55 | 28 | 27 | 50.9% |
| JKSTW(SEGAWORLD大亞店) (Rank 33) | 2026/07/30 | 31 | 28 | 3 | 90.3% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 37) | 2026/07/30 | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 38) | 2026/07/25 | 113 | 69 | 44 | 61.1% |
| marchan-87 (Rank 35) | 2026/07/23 | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 30) | 2026/07/23 | 33 | 28 | 5 | 84.8% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 2026/07/22 | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% |
| GP (Rank 36) | 2026/07/22 | 75 | 25 | 50 | 33.3% |
| Sleipnir-kzm (Rank 37) | 2026/07/19 | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 35) | 2026/07/17 | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% |
| hikabun (Rank 39) | 2026/07/15 | 35 | 12 | 23 | 34.3% |
| Mo_superb (Rank 36) | 2026/07/13 | 42 | 33 | 9 | 78.6% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 39) | 2026/06/29 | 73 | 38 | 35 | 52.0% |
| LinearMixedModel (Rank 38) | 2026/06/21 | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% |
| Alias-ks77 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/19 | 58 | 40 | 18 | 69.0% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 37) | 2026/06/06 | 58 | 26 | 32 | 44.8% |
| ダンシングまるこ (Rank 38) | 2026/06/04 | 52 | 29 | 23 | 55.8% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 685 | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 488 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 470 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 454 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 431 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 346 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 319 | 1.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 294 | 1.5% |
| kickK | 277 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 262 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 251 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 241 | 1.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 228 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 209 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 199 | 1.0% |
1,419 further openings account for the other 14,522 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 4,101–2,671 · 60.6%
- This season
- 1,970 matches · 58.6%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 48.6% of 7,810 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 28.2% of rounds, against 22.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: waits first in 9.5% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 28.2% of rounds, against 23.2% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by moving in: backs off first in 26.5% of rounds, against 21.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 28.0% of rounds, against 16.6% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 27.2% of rounds, against 21.5% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into 33P Youhou” in 7.8% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 7.6% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “crouch dash forward into 33P Youhou” in 6.5% of rounds, against 4.1% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into 33P Youhou” in 4.9% of rounds, against 1.9% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “crouch dash forward into 33P Youhou” in 5.0% of rounds, against 2.2% when ahead or level.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 470 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 429 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 346 | 4.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 294 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 262 | 3.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 255 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 241 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 240 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 209 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 187 | 2.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 184 | 2.3% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 155 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Youhou33P | 137 | 1.7% |
| Sokutai3K | 136 | 1.7% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 135 | 1.7% |
384 further openings account for the other 4,216 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 95–69 · 58% | 56–33 · 63% | -5.1 |
| Lau | 45–38 · 54% | 39–29 · 57% | +1.1 |
| Akira | 71–36 · 66% | 42–21 · 67% | +1.8 |
| Brad | 69–51 · 58% | 21–18 · 54% | -0.4 |
| Lion | 35–42 · 45% | 16–5 · 76% | too few to test |
| Taka | 27–46 · 37% | 15–14 · 52% | too few to test |
| Kage | 40–21 · 66% | 23–13 · 64% | +3.7 |
| Jeffry | 26–28 · 48% | 12–20 · 38% | +4.5 |
| Lei Fei | 30–15 · 67% | 21–9 · 70% | -0.3 |
| Pai | 26–25 · 51% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 24–18 · 57% | 16–10 · 62% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 22–12 · 65% | 18–8 · 69% | too few to test |
| Jean | 26–11 · 70% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 25–6 · 81% | 12–7 · 63% | too few to test |
| Goh | 22–10 · 69% | 14–9 · 61% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 18–9 · 67% | 16–5 · 76% | too few to test |
| Shun | 19–14 · 58% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 14–12 · 54% | 17–5 · 77% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–10 · 58% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Dural | 4–3 · 57% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 3,062–2,747 · 52.7%
- This season
- 981 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 50.2% of 3,978 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 45.4% of rounds, against 37.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 29.4% of rounds, against 12.5% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 20.6% of rounds, against 15.1% on the other stages.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: waits first in 4.2% of rounds, against 2.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 23.8% of rounds, against 8.1% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 23.2% of rounds, against 11.7% when ahead or level.
- After being hit first in the round before: evades first in 16.0% of rounds, against 13.5% after landing the first hit.
- In round 3: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.0% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 9.4% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “K kick”: opens with “crouch dash back into 4P+K Karura” in 10.6% of rounds, against 5.1% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “crouch dash back into 4P+K Karura” in 9.2% of rounds, against 1.4% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.6% when ahead or level.
| kickK | 262 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 209 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 199 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 191 | 4.8% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 170 | 4.2% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 167 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 156 | 3.9% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 131 | 3.3% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 105 | 2.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 95 | 2.4% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 91 | 2.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 76 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 73 | 1.8% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 71 | 1.8% |
| Garyu66K | 70 | 1.8% |
315 further openings account for the other 1,934 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 36–34 · 51% | 18–16 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 36–38 · 49% | 15–12 · 56% | too few to test |
| Akira | 49–18 · 73% | 16–11 · 59% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 18–12 · 60% | 9–15 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lau | 16–12 · 57% | 13–14 · 48% | too few to test |
| Lion | 17–25 · 40% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–14 · 50% | 15–6 · 71% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 16–13 · 55% | 10–10 · 50% | too few to test |
| Taka | 11–23 · 32% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–8 · 56% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–14 · 42% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Shun | 13–9 · 59% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 4–18 · 18% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–16 · 33% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–8 · 56% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 4–11 · 27% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–10 · 50% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 5–7 · 42% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 4,055–3,023 · 57.3%
- This season
- 836 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 44.2% of 3,386 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 25.4% of rounds, against 20.7% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: backs off first in 36.2% of rounds, against 20.7% against everyone else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 14.8% of rounds, against 9.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 26.3% of rounds, against 15.9% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 15.6% of rounds, against 7.9% when ahead or level.
- After losing a round: opens with “PP Renshou into 3PPK Renshou Senputai” in 6.7% of rounds, against 1.5% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “PP Renshou into 3PPK Renshou Senputai” in 6.1% of rounds, against 2.6% when ahead or level.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 185 | 5.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchutai3K | 160 | 4.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 139 | 4.1% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 127 | 3.7% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 116 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 105 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into Chugeki6P | 97 | 2.8% |
| Chugeki6P | 83 | 2.4% |
| Gako Choushitsu6K | 79 | 2.3% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 71 | 2.1% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G | 70 | 2.0% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 68 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 64 | 1.9% |
| Ko'en Senshi66K+G into forward movement | 56 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 56 | 1.6% |
325 further openings account for the other 1,934 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 39–19 · 67% | 14–7 · 67% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 25–14 · 64% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 22–12 · 65% | 11–4 · 73% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 25–18 · 58% | 10–10 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 15–13 · 54% | 13–9 · 59% | too few to test |
| Kage | 20–19 · 51% | 11–6 · 65% | too few to test |
| Lau | 25–17 · 60% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–7 · 63% | 12–3 · 80% | too few to test |
| Taka | 21–7 · 75% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Shun | 14–7 · 67% | 13–8 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jean | 13–11 · 54% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Goh | 16–9 · 64% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Lion | 7–4 · 64% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–7 · 59% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–2 · 85% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Pai | 12–8 · 60% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 5–4 · 56% | 10–2 · 83% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–4 · 69% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 2,546–1,784 · 58.8%
- This season
- 457 matches · 67.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 52.0% of 1,770 rounds. Won 63.1% of the rounds they struck first, 58.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: attacks straight away in 56.4% of rounds, against 45.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: evades first in 31.2% of rounds, against 12.7% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 11.5% of rounds, against 6.2% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 12.4% of rounds, against 6.3% when ahead or level.
- In round 2: opens with “4P Rasen into 4PK Rasen Urageri” in 11.6% of rounds, against 7.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 4.9% of rounds, against 0.9% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 5.2% of rounds, against 1.1% when ahead or level.
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 158 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 87 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 64 | 3.6% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 53 | 3.0% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 50 | 2.8% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 49 | 2.8% |
| Rasen4P | 47 | 2.6% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 44 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 44 | 2.5% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 40 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 38 | 2.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 33 | 1.9% |
| Nakageri3K | 32 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 30 | 1.7% |
241 further openings account for the other 976 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 26–6 · 81% | 13–6 · 68% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 23–11 · 68% | 12–3 · 80% | too few to test |
| Brad | 19–9 · 68% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–10 · 52% | 15–1 · 94% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–7 · 68% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–1 · 90% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–3 · 79% | 7–1 · 88% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 535–419 · 56.1%
- This season
- 437 matches · 51.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 52.2% of 1,761 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against El Blaze: backs off first in 31.3% of rounds, against 15.0% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 19.9% of rounds, against 10.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: evades first in 16.0% of rounds, against 11.4% when level or behind.
- Against Shun: opens with “2P Low Hammer” in 13.1% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “3P Arrow Knuckle” in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 5.9% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or level.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 145 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 98 | 5.5% |
| Low Hammer2P | 88 | 5.0% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 81 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 78 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 73 | 4.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 62 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P | 40 | 2.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 37 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 36 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 36 | 2.0% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into guardG | 30 | 1.7% |
| Savate4K | 30 | 1.7% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 30 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 25 | 1.4% |
234 further openings account for the other 889 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 18–18 · 50% | 10–10 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–11 · 56% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–8 · 56% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–13 · 43% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–8 · 47% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 10–9 · 53% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–3 · 77% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 3–6 · 33% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Dural
- Career
- 1,229–724 · 62.9%
- This season
- 202 matches · 71.8%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 40.7% of 783 rounds. Won 64.6% of the rounds they struck first, 62.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: waits first in 14.7% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “9K Hi'en Tankyaku” in 10.9% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 41 | 5.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 38 | 4.7% |
| forward dash into Knee Kick6K | 31 | 3.9% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 29 | 3.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 25 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 23 | 2.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 23 | 2.9% |
| Attai2K into kick+guardK+G | 22 | 2.8% |
| backward movement into Rising Elbow6P | 22 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 2.4% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 18 | 2.2% |
| Nakageri3K | 18 | 2.2% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 16 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 16 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 13 | 1.6% |
195 further openings account for the other 447 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12–6 · 67% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–5 · 50% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–4 · 67% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–2 · 85% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–6 · 50% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Taka
- Career
- 318–202 · 61.1%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| Zangeki33P into forward movement | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 14.3% |
| kickK | 1 | 14.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (94 here; about 4.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Goh: 12 of 17 tests hold up
- Lau: 7 of 17 tests hold up
- Kage: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Dural: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
