Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1217 #3,387 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 23 | 1,118 | 446 | 672 | 39.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 22 | 330 | 121 | 209 | 36.7% |
| Taka | 21 | 100 | 46 | 54 | 46.0% |
| Eileen | 16 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Pai | 16 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
564 of 572 rounds counted7.4 inputs a second (442 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 436 | 404 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.4 | 444 | 110 |
| Eileen | 7.9 | 474 | 39 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 495 | 6 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 472 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.6 | 456 | 84 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.0 | 423 | 75 |
| Jean | 6.9 | 413 | 42 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 438 | 51 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 434 | 43 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 443 | 35 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 484 | 30 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 435 | 29 |
| Aoi | 7.4 | 444 | 24 |
| Eileen | 7.2 | 435 | 26 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 449 | 26 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 463 | 26 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 456 | 22 |
| Jacky | 7.4 | 443 | 15 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 415 | 12 |
| Wolf | 7.6 | 456 | 13 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 413 | 7 |
| Lei Fei | 8.2 | 490 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 21 | 5 | 16 | 23.8% | +0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +28.0 |
| Jean | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% | -14.7 |
| Lau | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | +7.3 |
| Kage | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | -6.0 |
| El Blaze | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | +16.1 |
| Sarah | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | -35.4 |
| Taka | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | +3.9 |
| Aoi | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +17.2 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | +2.0 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -59.7 |
| Pai | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +4.5 |
| Shun | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -13.7 |
| Jacky | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +36.6 |
| Goh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -1.5 |
| Wolf | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -19.1 |
| Lion | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -42.8 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +58.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 26 | 6 | 20 | 23.1% | -19.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | +0.8 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | +6.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | +4.7 |
| Octagon | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | +8.7 |
| Single Wall | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | +12.3 |
| Half Fence | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | +10.7 |
| Low Fence | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -2.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | -21.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +11.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 92 | 35.9% | 35.4% | +0.5 |
| No walls | 43 | 39.5% | 35.9% | +3.6 |
Walls against open: -3.1 points (95% range -22.3 to +16.1), p 0.749 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 破軍恩 (Rank 21) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| masami.mac (Rank 21) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 26) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 21) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 富美 (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 2) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| GKplis (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| moomoolien (Rank 13) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| waka1204 (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| yujiberra (Rank 21) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| かりすまっくすさん♡ (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 月华流霜 (Rank 18) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 달그림자 (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Handive (Rank 35) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| あかげら (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 破軍恩 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/11 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 달그림자 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/08 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 23) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| waka1204 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| moomoolien (Rank 13) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| あかげら (Rank 23) | 2026/08/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/28 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 富美 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/25 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| masami.mac (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| GKplis (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 月华流霜 (Rank 18) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| かりすまっくすさん♡ (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2026/07/28 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Handive (Rank 35) | 2026/07/23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 2) | 2026/07/18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| yujiberra (Rank 21) | 2026/07/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 26) | 2026/07/06 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| ぽん (Rank 24) | 2026/07/02 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 62 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K | 34 | 5.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 32 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 22 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 19 | 3.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick4K | 16 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into guardG | 11 | 1.9% |
| Jakenshou214P+K | 10 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Stopping Low into Stopping Low Combo2KP | 9 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 9 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 8 | 1.4% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 8 | 1.4% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 8 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 7 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 7 | 1.2% |
194 further openings account for the other 310 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 121–209 · 36.7%
- This season
- 102 matches · 38.2%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 16.3% of 404 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 41.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 62 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K | 34 | 8.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 32 | 7.9% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 22 | 5.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 19 | 4.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick4K | 16 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into guardG | 11 | 2.7% |
| Defensive Style: Stopping Low into Stopping Low Combo2KP | 9 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 9 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 8 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 7 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 7 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: Jab~Body into Combo High KickPPK | 5 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer | 5 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 5 | 1.2% |
104 further openings account for the other 153 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 446–672 · 39.9%
- This season
- 31 matches · 25.8%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 50.0% of 118 rounds. Won 42.4% of the rounds they struck first, 27.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jakenshou214P+K | 10 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 8 | 6.8% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 8 | 6.8% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 6 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 5 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Senpugeri7K | 5 | 4.2% |
| SouhajinP+K | 4 | 3.4% |
| Surigeri2K | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ryubigeri4KK | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Tenshin Agokudaki4KKK | 3 | 2.5% |
| guardG into kickK | 3 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| Senpugeri7K | 2 | 1.7% |
43 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 3–8 · 27.3%
- This season
- 9 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 5 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hikou Bokushoku9P | 2 | 5.1% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 2 | 5.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 5.1% |
| offensive move | 2 | 5.1% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 2 | 5.1% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Hikou Bokushoku9P into Douchu6P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Jinraishou6P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Jouho Chu'un6PP into Geimen Senpu6PPK | 1 | 2.6% |
| Rensou HekizanPPP into Rakuho SenpukyakuPPPK | 1 | 2.6% |
| Taisei Honsou214P into Renshu Bentsui214PP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Tanhikyaku9K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Enkou Chousou3P | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 3–2 · 60.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G | 1 | 16.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch dash back into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 16.7% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 16.7% |
Taka
- Career
- 46–54 · 46.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK | 5 | 100.0% |
|---|
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
