VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Shun

GOMVPGO

  • Lion
Career matches2,267
Career win rate62.8%
Round win rate54.1%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents123
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1588 #1,421 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun332,2631,42184262.8%
Lion2643175.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,743 of 2,789 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (372 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun6.23721,737
Lion5.93546

By opponent's character

Akira6.4382185
Pai6.2371250
Lau6.337789
Lion6.237373
Jean6.4382135
Jeffry6.2375158
Vanessa6.2374180
Kage5.8350111
Sarah6.136866
Jacky6.438484
Goh6.237452
Aoi6.337871
Taka6.438352
Wolf6.538843
Lei Fei6.035832
Shun6.237247
Dural5.633532
Brad6.136422
El Blaze5.633835
Eileen5.734226

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira135736254.1%+1.5
Pai75611481.3%+15.3
Lau61392263.9%+6.9
Lion57322556.1%+2.2
Jean55302554.5%-12.3
Jeffry52302257.7%-0.2
Vanessa50341668.0%+4.3
Kage34161847.1%-12.1
Sarah30141646.7%-8.0
Jacky28171160.7%-4.3
Goh2214863.6%+12.6
Aoi1814477.8%+14.4
Taka1531220.0%-19.8
Wolf157846.7%-10.5
Lei Fei134930.8%-23.9
Shun139469.2%+10.3
Dural125741.7%-11.1
Brad118372.7%+3.1
El Blaze115645.5%-18.9
Eileen104640.0%-12.4

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence90533758.9%+2.1
Octagon87513658.6%+0.9
Low Fence86523460.5%-0.9
Half Fence81542766.7%+5.0
Breakable Full Fence64333151.6%-1.3
Full Fence64343053.1%-2.9
Open62332953.2%-0.9
Rectangle61402165.6%+7.8
Single Wall61372460.7%+0.1
Full Fence and Open28151353.6%-12.6

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls44759.3%57.5%+1.8
No walls20958.4%58.9%-0.6

Walls against open: +2.3 points (95% range -6.7 to +11.3), p 0.614 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

CoolerTails (Rank 35)2026/08/0572528.6%
SDrakeo (Rank 27)2026/08/052415962.5%
Shenmueestamour (Rank 30)2026/08/0596366.7%
Rodryu (Rank 38)2026/08/022872125.0%
b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 40)2026/07/3184450.0%
Dreamcast (Rank 27)2026/07/292719870.4%
DelTaco (Rank 28)2026/07/29106460.0%
speedymat (Rank 27)2026/07/273230293.8%
luckystrike (Rank 28)2026/07/272819967.9%
EverlastingFGC[SCO] (Rank 33)2026/07/2784450.0%
Citywolf (Rank 34)2026/07/27104640.0%
yuzobox (Rank 27)2026/07/262191242.9%
Akumasama (Rank 33)2026/07/2681712.5%
Drawn_ (Rank 27)2026/07/2271614.3%
Smashquatch (Rank 31)2026/07/2293543958.1%
Kreuz (Rank 32)2026/07/1797277.8%
arikbo1 (Rank 29)2026/07/1724141058.3%
THR (Rank 34)2026/06/2792722.2%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 31)2026/06/27103730.0%
Taro_Pietro (Rank 26)2026/06/2045212446.7%
Lorcan (Rank 26)2026/06/07106460.0%
quakehollow (Rank 27)2026/06/0687187.5%
NantoSeiken (Rank 26)2026/05/222620676.9%
joyKiller (Rank 29)2026/05/1083537.5%
_todouwu (Rank 30)2026/05/0684450.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into backward movement46016.5%
crouch into Haisenchu1P37413.4%
guardG31011.1%
backdash into guardG1214.3%
backward movement into guardG1204.3%
evade down into guardG973.5%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP642.3%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G421.5%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP401.4%
backward movement into backdash391.4%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P391.4%
crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK381.4%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK341.2%
backdash into punchP331.2%
evade down321.1%

225 further openings account for the other 948 rounds.

Shun

Career
1,421–842 · 62.8%
This season
715 matches · 58.6%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 56.4% of 2,775 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 14.8% of rounds, against 8.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: waits first in 47.7% of rounds, against 32.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 56.1% of rounds, against 39.3% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 3.2% of rounds, against 0.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 41.5% of rounds, against 23.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 36.5% of rounds, against 25.9% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 23.2% of rounds, against 10.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “G guard” in 20.8% of rounds, against 10.2% against everyone else.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “G guard” in 16.1% of rounds, against 10.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 25.6% of rounds, against 5.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 21.1% of rounds, against 10.6% after winning one.
  • When the score is level: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 20.3% of rounds, against 12.3% when ahead or behind.
  • On 10–14 drinks: opens with “G guard” in 13.7% of rounds, against 7.5% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement45916.5%
crouch into Haisenchu1P37413.4%
guardG31011.1%
backdash into guardG1214.3%
backward movement into guardG1204.3%
evade down into guardG973.5%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP642.3%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G421.5%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP401.4%
backward movement into backdash391.4%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P391.4%
crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK381.4%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK341.2%
backdash into punchP331.2%
evade down321.1%

222 further openings account for the other 943 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira48–40 · 55%23–17 · 58%too few to test
Pai39–10 · 80%17–4 · 81%too few to test
Lau22–9 · 71%17–13 · 57%too few to test
Lion25–15 · 62%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Jean19–15 · 56%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Jeffry14–14 · 50%13–7 · 65%too few to test
Vanessa23–9 · 72%10–4 · 71%too few to test
Kage8–10 · 44%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Jacky11–4 · 73%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Sarah13–12 · 52%1–0 · 100%too few to test
Goh7–4 · 64%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
3–1 · 75.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into Koushu RensuiPP350.0%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G116.7%
backdash into backward movement116.7%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK116.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 13 of 18 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)