Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1748 #581 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 40 | 1,455 | 852 | 603 | 58.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 35 | 1,394 | 749 | 645 | 53.7% |
| Brad | 36 | 911 | 508 | 403 | 55.8% |
| Wolf | 30 | 141 | 89 | 52 | 63.1% |
| Vanessa | — | 122 | 96 | 26 | 78.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
716 of 716 rounds counted9.4 inputs a second (567 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 9.2 | 549 | 271 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9.5 | 572 | 212 |
| Lei Fei | 9.8 | 590 | 191 |
| Wolf | 9.3 | 561 | 42 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.2 | 609 | 127 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8.9 | 535 | 95 |
| Kage | 9.7 | 582 | 75 |
| Jacky | 9.4 | 564 | 58 |
| Brad | 9.3 | 561 | 52 |
| Aoi | 10.1 | 606 | 44 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 549 | 42 |
| Pai | 8.5 | 509 | 39 |
| Lau | 9.3 | 561 | 30 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 472 | 29 |
| Wolf | 9.8 | 588 | 24 |
| Jean | 10.1 | 608 | 24 |
| Sarah | 9.9 | 596 | 14 |
| Shun | 9.2 | 550 | 16 |
| Taka | 9.1 | 545 | 14 |
| Goh | 9.7 | 584 | 14 |
| Vanessa | 9.5 | 567 | 10 |
| El Blaze | 8.9 | 536 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 31 | 21 | 10 | 67.7% | +21.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 23 | 7 | 16 | 30.4% | -11.4 |
| Kage | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -12.7 |
| Jacky | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -25.3 |
| Brad | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +22.4 |
| Aoi | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% | -41.2 |
| Jeffry | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +7.0 |
| Pai | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +22.7 |
| Lau | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -0.7 |
| Lei Fei | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -30.0 |
| Wolf | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +16.2 |
| Jean | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -4.7 |
| Sarah | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -14.7 |
| Shun | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +49.6 |
| Taka | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -1.9 |
| Goh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -16.7 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +11.9 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +49.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% | -14.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | +4.2 |
| Octagon | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +9.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -6.0 |
| Open | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -3.8 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | +2.5 |
| Low Fence | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | +0.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +13.4 |
| Full Fence | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +2.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | +2.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 100 | 46.0% | 46.2% | -0.2 |
| No walls | 54 | 50.0% | 49.3% | +0.7 |
Walls against open: -0.9 points (95% range -18.8 to +16.9), p 0.917 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ヤートン (Rank 39) | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| てーらい (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| anzenpai (Rank 35) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 41) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ロストマン (Rank 32) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| F14-TOMOCAT (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 39) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 36) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mikumoJacky (Rank 34) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| momotaiga (Rank 42) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| naska3th (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| sound_track-A (Rank 40) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| three-nain39 (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| くろいぬ (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| やまだ (Rank 39) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 34) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 34) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 空き缶。 (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sound_track-A (Rank 40) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| anzenpai (Rank 35) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| F14-TOMOCAT (Rank 33) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| naska3th (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mikumoJacky (Rank 34) | 2026/10/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 空き缶。 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 2026/10/11 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| やまだ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ロストマン (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/10 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| three-nain39 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| くろいぬ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 2026/09/18 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ヤートン (Rank 39) | 2026/09/16 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| てーらい (Rank 33) | 2026/09/16 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ken3000wo (Rank 36) | 2026/09/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| momotaiga (Rank 42) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 38 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 36 | 9.8% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 23 | 6.3% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 21 | 5.7% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 15 | 4.1% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 14 | 3.8% |
| offensive move | 13 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 11 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 8 | 2.2% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 7 | 1.9% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 6 | 1.6% |
| Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
94 further openings account for the other 149 rounds.
Counted from 90 of the 174 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 508–403 · 55.8%
- This season
- 52 matches · 42.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 44.2% of 147 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 23 | 15.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 20 | 13.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 12.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 15 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 11 | 7.5% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 10 | 6.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 6 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Shovel Hook2P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Spine Whip4P | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 2 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 1.4% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 0.7% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Counted from 36 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 852–603 · 58.6%
- This season
- 47 matches · 46.8%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 50.0% of 102 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 41.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 14 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 13 | 12.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 9.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 6.9% |
| Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G | 5 | 4.9% |
| offensive move into Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G | 5 | 4.9% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 4 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 4 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Shaten Renshou33PP | 3 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Gaiken6P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 2 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into backdash | 2 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 2 | 2.0% |
| offensive move into Bunkyaku3K | 2 | 2.0% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Counted from 26 of the 47 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 749–645 · 53.7%
- This season
- 66 matches · 51.5%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 8 | 9.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 7 | 8.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 6 | 6.8% |
| backward movement | 5 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 4 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 3 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 3.4% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.3% |
22 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Counted from 22 of the 66 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 89–52 · 63.1%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backward movement into throw escape | 7 | 24.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 4 | 13.8% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 4 | 13.8% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 2 | 6.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 6.9% |
| Comet Hook1P | 1 | 3.5% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 3.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into crouch dash back | 1 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 3.5% |
Counted from 6 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
