Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1410 #2,592 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
El Blaze1425215 matches
Goh1405188 matches
Jean1416132 matches
Shun141377 matches
Kage139771 matches
Eileen141963 matches
Vanessa141441 matches
Akira138537 matches
Jeffry141716 matches
Lei Fei141311 matches
Wolf140611 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 29 | 1,355 | 690 | 665 | 50.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 26 | 1,042 | 520 | 522 | 49.9% |
| Akira | 24 | 712 | 323 | 389 | 45.4% |
| Goh | 27 | 654 | 329 | 325 | 50.3% |
| Vanessa | 25 | 626 | 296 | 330 | 47.3% |
| El Blaze | 28 | 596 | 312 | 284 | 52.4% |
| Wolf | 24 | 558 | 284 | 274 | 50.9% |
| Jean | 27 | 490 | 244 | 246 | 49.8% |
| Lei Fei | 25 | 478 | 251 | 227 | 52.5% |
| Kage | 25 | 323 | 155 | 168 | 48.0% |
| Shun | 25 | 267 | 136 | 131 | 50.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,491 of 3,491 rounds counted5.7 inputs a second (344 a minute) this season. Faster than 12% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 6.1 | 364 | 857 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 5.5 | 333 | 791 |
| Jean | 5.5 | 328 | 534 |
| Shun | 5.8 | 350 | 301 |
| Kage | 5.5 | 333 | 285 |
| Eileen | 5.8 | 346 | 245 |
| Vanessa | 5.3 | 319 | 168 |
| Akira | 6.6 | 397 | 155 |
| Jeffry | 5.4 | 323 | 62 |
| Lei Fei | 5.7 | 340 | 47 |
| Wolf | 5.0 | 299 | 46 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.7 | 341 | 543 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5.8 | 346 | 359 |
| Wolf | 5.7 | 343 | 288 |
| Pai | 6.1 | 368 | 245 |
| Jeffry | 5.4 | 322 | 210 |
| Goh | 5.6 | 338 | 202 |
| Aoi | 5.8 | 345 | 188 |
| Shun | 5.8 | 348 | 183 |
| Lion | 5.7 | 344 | 192 |
| Sarah | 5.5 | 327 | 184 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 360 | 147 |
| Kage | 5.8 | 350 | 131 |
| Lau | 5.9 | 356 | 125 |
| El Blaze | 5.6 | 335 | 103 |
| Vanessa | 5.5 | 333 | 98 |
| Lei Fei | 5.3 | 318 | 79 |
| Eileen | 6.0 | 362 | 86 |
| Brad | 5.8 | 346 | 59 |
| Taka | 5.5 | 331 | 55 |
| Dural | 5.8 | 345 | 14 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 131 | 80 | 51 | 61.1% | +8.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 89 | 40 | 49 | 44.9% | -0.0 |
| Wolf | 71 | 39 | 32 | 54.9% | +6.5 |
| Pai | 62 | 23 | 39 | 37.1% | -12.4 |
| Jeffry | 53 | 19 | 34 | 35.9% | -12.4 |
| Goh | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% | +6.3 |
| Aoi | 48 | 23 | 25 | 47.9% | -2.6 |
| Shun | 48 | 21 | 27 | 43.8% | -5.2 |
| Lion | 47 | 34 | 13 | 72.3% | +16.4 |
| Sarah | 47 | 19 | 28 | 40.4% | -8.4 |
| Jean | 36 | 12 | 24 | 33.3% | -14.3 |
| Kage | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | +14.0 |
| Lau | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% | +16.7 |
| El Blaze | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | -3.9 |
| Vanessa | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | -17.6 |
| Lei Fei | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | +4.5 |
| Eileen | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -0.6 |
| Brad | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +5.9 |
| Taka | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -20.9 |
| Dural | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -29.8 |
0 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 110 | 52 | 58 | 47.3% | -2.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 104 | 54 | 50 | 51.9% | +2.5 |
| Octagon | 88 | 40 | 48 | 45.5% | -3.4 |
| Rectangle | 88 | 43 | 45 | 48.9% | -4.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 87 | 43 | 44 | 49.4% | +3.7 |
| Half Fence | 85 | 41 | 44 | 48.2% | +0.7 |
| Single Wall | 84 | 38 | 46 | 45.2% | -4.9 |
| Full Fence | 74 | 42 | 32 | 56.8% | +6.8 |
| Open | 65 | 31 | 34 | 47.7% | -3.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 42 | 25 | 17 | 59.5% | +8.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 526 | 50.0% | 49.3% | +0.7 |
| No walls | 259 | 46.7% | 50.0% | -3.3 |
Walls against open: +4.0 points (95% range -3.6 to +11.7), p 0.298 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| オージ (Rank 29) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AiokometeZ (Rank 23) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| dark-baron (Rank 22) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| たけし (Rank 26) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| nora-tanuki07 (Rank 27) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| SpaceKnight (Rank 24) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| 44884 (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| massaka_summer (Rank 25) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 22) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 31) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 23) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| AzurDragon (Rank 28) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ターム (Rank 23) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| GSX1300R_CX-3 (Rank 24) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Murakumo-0831 (Rank 26) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Sevengar01 (Rank 23) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ザイオン (Rank 30) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 23) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ラオゥ (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| SakuRa (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ぱぱ (Rank 24) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 44884 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/17 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 25) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ターム (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| nora-tanuki07 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/12 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| オージ (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| AzurDragon (Rank 28) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ザイオン (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ラオゥ (Rank 29) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| SpaceKnight (Rank 24) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| massaka_summer (Rank 25) | 2026/10/04 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 22) | 2026/10/04 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Murakumo-0831 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/30 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ぱぱ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/29 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| たけし (Rank 26) | 2026/09/29 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| Sevengar01 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/16 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| SakuRa (Rank 24) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| GSX1300R_CX-3 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/15 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| dark-baron (Rank 22) | 2026/09/15 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 23) | 2026/09/05 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| imhanzo (Rank 27) | 2026/09/04 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/09/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash | 102 | 4.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 97 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 91 | 3.6% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 61 | 2.4% |
| punchP into kickK | 55 | 2.2% |
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 43 | 1.7% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 42 | 1.6% |
| kickK | 35 | 1.4% |
| backdash into kickK | 33 | 1.3% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 32 | 1.3% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 29 | 1.1% |
| backdash into High Spin KickK+G | 27 | 1.1% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 27 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 26 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 25 | 1.0% |
565 further openings account for the other 1,820 rounds.
Counted from 629 of the 867 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 329–325 · 50.3%
- This season
- 191 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 53.9% of 575 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 91 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into kickK | 40 | 6.9% |
| kickK | 33 | 5.7% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 32 | 5.5% |
| punchP | 31 | 5.4% |
| backdash into kickK | 30 | 5.2% |
| backdash | 26 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 25 | 4.3% |
| Soukyu46P | 23 | 4.0% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 19 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 15 | 2.6% |
| Aragami4K into throwP+G | 14 | 2.4% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 11 | 1.9% |
| punchP into backward movement | 11 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 9 | 1.6% |
78 further openings account for the other 167 rounds.
Counted from 138 of the 191 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–5 · 67% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
53 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 244–246 · 49.8%
- This season
- 132 matches · 51.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 57.6% of 505 rounds. Won 49.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 61 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into KounirenPP | 42 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 26 | 5.1% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 25 | 4.9% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 22 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 22 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 20 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 20 | 3.9% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 18 | 3.5% |
| backdash | 18 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Joudan Ushiro MawashigeriK+G | 13 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 12 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kousenshu4KP | 10 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Oishitazuki3PP | 10 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 9 | 1.8% |
83 further openings account for the other 180 rounds.
Counted from 126 of the 132 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 2–12 · 14% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 312–284 · 52.4%
- This season
- 215 matches · 48.4%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 52.9% of 374 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 56.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 43 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 34 | 9.1% |
| backdash into High Spin KickK+G | 27 | 7.2% |
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 18 | 4.8% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 17 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 14 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 12 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 11 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 10 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 10 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 10 | 2.7% |
| Low Spin Kick2K+G | 9 | 2.4% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward movement | 9 | 2.4% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 7 | 1.9% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
71 further openings account for the other 136 rounds.
Counted from 91 of the 215 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 155–168 · 48.0%
- This season
- 72 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 56.7% of 284 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 29 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Jibashiri1K | 23 | 8.1% |
| Yokoshutou4P+K into Sunebarai4P+KP | 20 | 7.0% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 19 | 6.7% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 17 | 6.0% |
| punchP | 14 | 4.9% |
| Rasen4P | 12 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 12 | 4.2% |
| SandangekiPPP into Sandan UrageriPPPK | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 6 | 2.1% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 1.8% |
| SouhajinP+K | 5 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 5 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 5 | 1.8% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 5 | 1.8% |
65 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 690–665 · 50.9%
- This season
- 63 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 54.9% of 204 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 27 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 20 | 9.8% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 14 | 6.9% |
| crouch into Rinheki Hairen1PK | 12 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 10 | 4.9% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 9 | 4.4% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 7 | 3.4% |
| Tenshin Rinheki1P into Rinheki Hairen1PK | 7 | 3.4% |
| Hairenkyaku4K | 6 | 2.9% |
| Honshin Senputai6K+G into Hikou Rantsui6K+GK | 5 | 2.5% |
| Matsumensou4P+K into Matsumen Tousou4P+KK | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Hikou Rantsui6K+GK | 4 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Zensou Senpu2K+GK | 4 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.0% |
50 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 136–131 · 50.9%
- This season
- 77 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 52.2% of 178 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 23 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryubikyaku8K+G | 21 | 11.7% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 21 | 11.7% |
| punchP | 10 | 5.6% |
| Honshin TankaP+K | 8 | 4.5% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 8 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 8 | 4.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 6 | 3.4% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 6 | 3.4% |
| Kouhi Tentai7K+G | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Koushu Rentai1KK | 3 | 1.7% |
38 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Counted from 46 of the 77 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 296–330 · 47.3%
- This season
- 42 matches · 59.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 24.4% of 168 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 17 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 14 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 13 | 7.7% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 10 | 6.0% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 9 | 5.4% |
| Defensive Style: Jab~Body into Combo High KickPPK | 8 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 7 | 4.2% |
| Defensive Style: Boomerang Hook | 5 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 5 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 5 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: punch into kickK | 5 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 4 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK | 4 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into kickK | 4 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 3 | 1.8% |
40 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 323–389 · 45.4%
- This season
- 37 matches · 35.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Koboku214P | 14 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into kickK | 7 | 7.4% |
| backdash | 6 | 6.3% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 5 | 5.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 4 | 4.2% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 4 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 4.2% |
| punchP | 4 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Chouyoushu1P | 3 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Satei3K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.1% |
30 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Counted from 23 of the 37 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 520–522 · 49.9%
- This season
- 16 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 9 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 9 | 14.5% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 8 | 12.9% |
| punchP | 6 | 9.7% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 4 | 6.5% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 4.8% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 2 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Knee Attack6K | 2 | 3.2% |
| punchP into forward dash | 2 | 3.2% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Knee Attack6K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Knee Attack6K into evade up | 1 | 1.6% |
| Knee Push4K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 251–227 · 52.5%
- This season
- 11 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 9 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Zensoutai2K+G | 7 | 14.9% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 5 | 10.6% |
| Soushou2P+K into Haishin Chugeki2P+KP | 5 | 10.6% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 4 | 8.5% |
| backdash into offensive move | 2 | 4.3% |
| kickK | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 4.3% |
| Gaiken6P+K into Gaida Santen6P+KP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Katoken3P+K into Haisetsukou39P+KP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Nehan Shiki1P+K+G into Honshin KouryoukyakuK | 1 | 2.1% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Rigoutai6K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 284–274 · 50.9%
- This season
- 11 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt4P | 8 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick62K | 4 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick Side4K+GK | 4 | 8.7% |
| Face Lift Kick3K | 2 | 4.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Body Blow6P | 2 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 4.3% |
| punchP into evade up | 2 | 4.3% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 2.2% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.2% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
