VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Pai

JackonBean

  • Akira
  • Kage
  • Lau
  • El Blaze
  • Jacky
  • Vanessa
Career matches7,271
Career win rate54.8%
Round win rate53.3%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents330
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1862 #209 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai435,5652,9732,59253.4%
Kage381,02757045755.5%
Akira3844826818059.8%
Dural—89652473.0%
Lau3582602273.2%
Jean—3330390.9%
El Blaze331512380.0%
Jacky3394544.4%
Vanessa3332166.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

5,192 of 5,420 rounds counted

8.6 inputs a second (517 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai8.55113,901
Akira9.7581704
Kage7.9475339
Lau8.2493194
El Blaze7.343724
Jacky8.349822
Vanessa7.24338

By opponent's character

Akira8.6515603
Lau8.6516549
Jacky9.1545506
Kage8.0480403
Shun8.4501281
Lion8.9534247
Vanessa8.5509279
Lei Fei8.5508249
Pai8.4504237
Wolf9.1547241
Aoi8.6519238
Brad8.7520201
Eileen8.3498203
Goh8.4506185
Jeffry9.3558176
El Blaze8.7522186
Jean9.0540179
Taka8.3500101
Sarah8.3496113
Dural9.456415

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira154807452.0%-3.8
Lau144747051.4%+1.3
Jacky134706452.2%-4.2
Kage108594954.6%-2.1
Shun77502764.9%+7.1
Lion71442762.0%+6.8
Vanessa71462564.8%+10.5
Lei Fei62332953.2%-1.1
Pai62332953.2%-1.2
Wolf62332953.2%+0.7
Aoi56322457.1%+0.2
Brad55332260.0%+0.8
Eileen51262551.0%-5.2
Goh51272452.9%-7.8
Jeffry47281959.6%+2.8
El Blaze46301665.2%+11.2
Jean44251956.8%-3.0
Taka31181358.1%+1.6
Sarah29101934.5%-23.0
Dural440100.0%+43.4

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence164907454.9%-1.2
Full Fence146816555.5%-1.0
Half Fence145935264.1%+10.0
Breakable Half Fence142697348.6%-6.3
Single Wall134696551.5%-5.9
Octagon132844863.6%+8.9
Low Fence130715954.6%-0.7
Open118615751.7%-5.8
Rectangle118645454.2%-2.7
Full Fence and Open71472466.2%+13.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls84756.8%55.6%+1.1
No walls38252.6%56.3%-3.7

Walls against open: +4.9 points (95% range -1.4 to +11.1), p 0.125 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

たつや (Rank 38)2026/10/1820101050.0%
sizzle (Rank 43)2026/10/13179852.9%
ドナドナ7 (Rank 42)2026/10/1328181064.3%
jinmenusagi (Rank 43)2026/10/1341152636.6%
いいちこ (Rank 38)2026/10/12108280.0%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/10/12107370.0%
組長狼/tb (Rank 43)2026/10/12146842.9%
ミニマム (Rank 41)2026/10/12147750.0%
鮫島sirzima (Rank 42)2026/10/12107370.0%
NNJ (Rank 40)2026/10/04116554.5%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42)2026/09/182014670.0%
『ρε』.α (Rank 41)2026/09/171531220.0%
ビルちゃん (Rank 38)2026/09/17158753.3%
あむざん (Rank 43)2026/09/17113827.3%
めがじぇね (Rank 42)2026/09/141521313.3%
jean (Rank 43)2026/09/14168850.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 43)2026/09/143382524.2%
堂島様 (Rank 43)2026/09/14104640.0%
みっちー (Rank 42)2026/09/13105550.0%
ctraum (Rank 39)2026/09/08115645.5%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41)2026/08/31157846.7%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/08/1827121544.4%
banjar (Rank 38)2026/08/17106460.0%
デネ (Rank 40)2026/08/02138561.5%
ゆ~やん3 (Rank 42)2026/07/232014670.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade down2104.8%
guardG1764.1%
forward dash into guardG1433.3%
backdash into evade down1042.4%
backdash into guardG932.1%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG912.1%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK852.0%
guardG into throw escape741.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K711.6%
Senchutai3K671.5%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P671.5%
guardG into Senchutai3K651.5%
evade down into forward dash641.5%
guardG into Souka Senpukyaku3PK541.2%
Senchuken6P501.1%

613 further openings account for the other 2,926 rounds.

Counted from 1,090 of the 1,357 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
2,973–2,592 · 53.4%
This season
1,000 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 54.0% of 3,244 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 35.8% of rounds, against 29.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 27.1% of rounds, against 14.2% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 27.3% of rounds, against 18.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 28.2% of rounds, against 15.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 22.5% of rounds, against 10.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 20.9% of rounds, against 12.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 7.6% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 15.8% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 6.2% of rounds, against 2.6% after winning one.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down1695.2%
guardG1404.3%
forward dash into guardG1113.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG912.8%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK852.6%
backdash into guardG812.5%
backdash into evade down782.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K712.2%
Senchutai3K672.1%
guardG into Senchutai3K652.0%
guardG into throw escape591.8%
guardG into Souka Senpukyaku3PK541.7%
Senchuken6P501.5%
evade down into forward dash491.5%
Soukasui3P471.4%

368 further openings account for the other 2,043 rounds.

Counted from 815 of the 1,000 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau31–39 · 44%15–15 · 50%-6.7
Akira25–24 · 51%17–11 · 61%too few to test
Kage27–22 · 55%10–11 · 48%too few to test
Jacky24–23 · 51%12–9 · 57%too few to test
Vanessa26–15 · 63%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Lion18–16 · 53%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Shun16–11 · 59%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Lei Fei16–12 · 57%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Eileen5–13 · 28%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Pai11–11 · 50%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Brad16–4 · 80%4–4 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze12–5 · 71%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Jean9–7 · 56%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Aoi7–5 · 58%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Goh7–5 · 58%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jeffry7–3 · 70%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Wolf9–6 · 60%2–3 · 40%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

185 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
268–180 · 59.8%
This season
179 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 48.9% of 560 rounds. Won 59.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 33.3% of rounds, against 12.3% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Jouho Touken6P6711.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P397.0%
forward dash234.1%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G223.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash173.0%
guardG into evade down173.0%
guardG into forward dash173.0%
backdash into Koboku214P162.9%
backdash into evade down152.7%
forward dash into guardG152.7%
forward dash into throwP+G132.3%
guardG into Jouho Touken6P122.1%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K101.8%
guardG into throw escape101.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG91.6%

136 further openings account for the other 259 rounds.

Counted from 145 of the 179 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
570–457 · 55.5%
This season
118 matches · 55.9%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 52.6% of 452 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K306.5%
Rasen4P286.1%
guardG286.1%
guardG into evade down204.4%
Nakageri3K132.8%
guardG into Nakageri3K132.8%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K112.4%
forward dash into guardG112.4%
backdash into evade down102.2%
Nagiharai6P+K81.8%
Senpujin2P+K81.8%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G81.8%
forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P81.8%
Nakageri3K into guardG71.5%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K71.5%

132 further openings account for the other 248 rounds.

Counted from 115 of the 118 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
12–3 · 80.0%
This season
6 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into guardG520.8%
guardG312.5%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K28.3%
guardG into evade down28.3%
ElbowP+K14.2%
backdash into evade down14.2%
evade up into forward dash14.2%
forward dash into Sit Jab2P14.2%
forward dash into punchP14.2%
forward dash into throw escape14.2%
forward movement into forward dash14.2%
guardG into Shadow Strike6P14.2%
guardG into Sit Jab2P14.2%
guardG into backdash14.2%
guardG into throw escape14.2%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Jacky

Career
4–5 · 44.4%
This season
5 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K29.1%
backdash into guardG29.1%
forward dash into Dragon Combination 11P+K29.1%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP14.5%
Middle Smash6P into Punch High KickPK14.5%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P14.5%
backdash into Bil Jee6P+K14.5%
backdash into Chopping Blow2P+K14.5%
backdash into Dragon Combination 11P+K14.5%
backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K14.5%
backward movement into evade down14.5%
crouch dash forward into High Angle Upper Kick6K14.5%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G14.5%
forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K14.5%
forward dash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K14.5%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Lau

Career
60–22 · 73.2%
This season
49 matches · 81.6%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down213.3%
Chugeki6P16.7%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG16.7%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement16.7%
Sako Soushou4P+K16.7%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP16.7%
Senchutai3K into guardG16.7%
Souchuken2P into guardG16.7%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K16.7%
forward dash into Chugeki6P16.7%
forward dash into guardG16.7%
guardG16.7%
guardG into Chugeki6P16.7%
guardG into forward dash16.7%

Counted from 4 of the 49 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Not counted here: Vanessa. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (46 here; about 2.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 10 of 17 tests hold up
  • Akira: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)