VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Oceania

Sarah

Donaya22

  • Vanessa
  • Aoi
  • Lion
Career matches8,045
Career win rate47.7%
Round win rate52.7%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents34
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1382 #2,745 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Sarah265,3902,5772,81347.8%
Aoi251,57674383347.1%
Goh—77536441147.0%
Vanessa2527713813949.8%
Lion232719870.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

304 of 315 rounds counted

7.9 inputs a second (476 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa7.846689
Aoi8.148890
Lion8.148877
Sarah7.645448

By opponent's character

Sarah7.545361
Jean7.746249
Wolf7.947532
Akira8.651530
Vanessa8.349822
Jacky8.450720
Dural7.645912
Eileen7.746116
Goh8.953513
Aoi7.746212
Lei Fei8.651310
Kage7.24315
Pai7.64588
El Blaze8.55124
Jeffry8.34995
Shun7.24335

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Sarah156940.0%-26.7
Jean138561.5%+16.0
Wolf82625.0%-14.1
Akira75271.4%+21.2
Vanessa63350.0%+7.7
Jacky53260.0%-7.2
Dural42250.0%+8.7
Eileen42250.0%-29.3
Goh440100.0%+27.3
Aoi31233.3%-10.7
Lei Fei330100.0%+38.2
Kage2020.0%-40.3
Pai21150.0%-2.2
El Blaze1010.0%-53.8
Jeffry110100.0%+73.3
Shun110100.0%+67.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence2181338.1%-18.8
Breakable Half Fence96366.7%+6.2
Open94544.4%-12.6
Rectangle84450.0%-2.9
Low Fence74357.1%+15.3
Octagon65183.3%+18.6
Single Wall53260.0%+18.8
Breakable Full Fence31233.3%-30.4
Full Fence and Open31233.3%-17.6
Half Fence32166.7%+10.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5052.0%56.3%-4.3
No walls2152.4%48.4%+4.0

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

emespink (Rank 29)2026/10/1842250.0%
Kephirat (Rank 26)2026/10/171010.0%
r1s1d8 (Rank 27)2026/10/1721150.0%
TAIDADA (Rank 26)2026/10/101010.0%
ShruggedElk9933 (Rank 18)2026/10/09440100.0%
GiantKiller1192 (Rank 23)2026/09/2531233.3%
hamuhamu (Rank 25)2026/09/1453260.0%
TripleD567450 (Rank 8)2026/09/1432166.7%
ANO-RAY (Rank 21)2026/09/1463350.0%
illa_NoiZe (Rank 26)2026/09/14110100.0%
Din-Grogu30 (Rank 25)2026/07/2631233.3%
忘本朱の父 (Rank 26)2026/07/261010.0%
kazu (Rank 32)2026/07/232020.0%
accelelam1001 (Rank 21)2026/07/19330100.0%
wavy_route9 (Rank 21)2026/07/1651420.0%
twinsshine (Rank 27)2026/07/1641325.0%
Enemyunit (Rank 25)2026/07/1632166.7%
haruto0211 (Rank 26)2026/07/1221150.0%
Damon (Rank 21)2026/07/1276185.7%
649453 (Rank 22)2026/06/24220100.0%
abo_Sami__M (Rank 21)2026/06/22110100.0%
SinNagy (Rank 21)2026/06/22330100.0%
MATSUO (Rank 18)2026/06/142020.0%
Berzerk (Rank 27)2026/06/081010.0%
lflstrucking (Rank 26)2026/05/271010.0%

Round openings

Every character

evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K93.3%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick83.0%
Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K62.2%
Sodeshinken33P+K62.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G51.9%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP41.5%
Defensive Style: evade up into forward dash41.5%
Defensive Style: evade up into kickK41.5%
crouch dash forward into Rakugekishou3PP41.5%
evade up41.5%
evade up into Maegeri3K41.5%
evade up into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K41.5%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into kickK31.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up31.1%
Defensive Style: backward movement into Cut-in Knee Kick6K31.1%

141 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.

Counted from 67 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
138–139 · 49.8%
This season
25 matches · 32.0%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 23.0% of 100 rounds. Won 65.2% of the rounds they struck first, 36.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick88.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G55.0%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP44.0%
Defensive Style: evade up into forward dash44.0%
Defensive Style: evade up into kickK44.0%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into kickK33.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up33.0%
Defensive Style: backward movement into Cut-in Knee Kick6K33.0%
Defensive Style: evade down into guardG33.0%
Defensive Style: evade up into crouch dash forward33.0%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK33.0%
Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P33.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K22.0%
Defensive Style: evade up into Shadow Slicer66K22.0%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP22.0%

47 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.

Lion

Career
19–8 · 70.4%
This season
19 matches · 79.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K67.8%
crouch dash forward into Rakugekishou3PP45.2%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP33.9%
Sen'inshou3P33.9%
crouch dash back into Rakugekishou3PP33.9%
evade down into Sen'inshou3P33.9%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP22.6%
Kishitsu Kasensou43P22.6%
Kishitsu Kasensou43P into punchP22.6%
backward movement into Banchu6P22.6%
crouch dash back into Kishitsu Kasensou43P22.6%
crouch dash back into Sen'inshou3P22.6%
evade down into Rakugekishou3PP22.6%
evade up into Sen'inshou3P22.6%
evade up into Senshippo66P22.6%

34 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Aoi

Career
743–833 · 47.1%
This season
22 matches · 63.6%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K912.3%
Sodeshinken33P+K68.2%
evade up into Maegeri3K45.5%
evade up into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K45.5%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP34.1%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G34.1%
evade up34.1%
evade up into Hou'oushu3P34.1%
guardG into ShigureK+G34.1%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K22.7%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K22.7%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P22.7%
evade down22.7%
guardG22.7%
no input22.7%

23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.

Counted from 17 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
2,577–2,813 · 47.8%
This season
13 matches · 38.5%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into forward dash315.0%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K210.0%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK210.0%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G210.0%
crouch dash back into guardG210.0%
Full Spin Heel Kick9K15.0%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK15.0%
Switch Kick4K into kickK15.0%
backdash into backward movement15.0%
crouch dash back into evade down15.0%
evade down into guardG15.0%
evade up into evade down15.0%
kickK into punchP15.0%
punchP into Punch High KickPK15.0%

Counted from 6 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)