VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Pai

BearPrincess420

  • Eileen
  • Aoi
  • Wolf
  • Brad
  • Vanessa
Career matches3,578
Career win rate29.4%
Round win rate37.0%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents197
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1107 #3,580 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai241,5174591,05830.3%
Aoi211,14529684925.9%
Eileen2277025951133.6%
Wolf2086295733.7%
Brad173773018.9%
Vanessa16232218.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,993 of 3,215 rounds counted

6.7 inputs a second (403 a minute) this season. Faster than 37% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen7.04171,604
Pai6.4386581
Aoi6.4382431
Wolf5.9353181
Brad7.0422141
Vanessa7.142555

By opponent's character

Akira6.8406317
Brad6.7402291
Jeffry6.8410250
Wolf6.7400247
Goh7.0417213
Shun6.5388170
Jacky6.6395190
Jean6.2371133
Aoi6.7400118
Lion6.7404133
Kage6.8408104
Sarah6.4383108
Pai6.9412122
Taka6.6397119
Eileen6.8410121
El Blaze6.840781
Lei Fei6.6396108
Vanessa7.343694
Lau6.841058
Dural6.438316

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira93256826.9%+1.5
Brad80146617.5%-7.5
Jeffry69224731.9%+5.2
Wolf67175025.4%-4.4
Goh60253541.7%+11.5
Shun5684814.3%-8.4
Jacky51153629.4%-3.1
Jean40192147.5%+5.1
Aoi36191752.8%+23.6
Lion352335.7%-22.4
Kage34122235.3%-5.2
Sarah33132039.4%+11.1
Pai31121938.7%+9.6
Taka3152616.1%-4.2
Eileen3062420.0%-13.6
El Blaze26111542.3%+9.9
Lei Fei2632311.5%-9.5
Vanessa24111345.8%+12.9
Lau1641225.0%-5.4
Dural5050.0%-24.4

0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence103287527.2%+1.0
Full Fence99326732.3%+1.5
Octagon95326333.7%+3.9
Breakable Full Fence93286530.1%+0.1
Breakable Half Fence75235230.7%-0.8
Open75245132.0%+1.6
Single Wall73136017.8%-8.9
Low Fence62263641.9%+10.6
Rectangle62164625.8%-1.1
Full Fence and Open3472720.6%-9.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls52730.2%29.3%+0.8
No walls21030.0%29.4%+0.6

Walls against open: +0.2 points (95% range -7.0 to +7.5), p 0.948 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Sankofa (Rank 24)2982127.6%
AsaAkira (Rank 26)271263.7%
B34TD0WN (Rank 27)2632311.5%
n.fangy (Rank 37)260260.0%
DJBustANut (Rank 21)1841422.2%
Dr.Dog,theDogDoctor (Rank 24)1751229.4%
RaspyCannibal (Rank 22)1710758.8%
ImJustSaiyan0411 (Rank 23)1641225.0%
Jason_Elbow (Rank 41)121118.3%
Night_Phyre (Rank 19)117463.6%
honkey (Rank 21)114736.4%
ItsPr0blematic (Rank 4)109190.0%
Reginald_Greene (Rank 17)101910.0%
ZEROXP7 (Rank 23)100100.0%
nightmarecity79 (Rank 26)100100.0%
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH (Rank 5)990100.0%
ColonelMeanders (Rank 17)95455.6%
EXEcutey (Rank 22)9090.0%
FatTarma (Rank 22)91811.1%
Phon (Rank 16)93633.3%
WarriorX (Rank 29)91811.1%
tenpai (Rank 32)9090.0%
Gamerbobey (Rank 19)82625.0%
THEWEIAND (Rank 26)83537.5%
mamaluigi145 (Rank 25)8080.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

WarriorX (Rank 29)2026/10/1891811.1%
AsaAkira (Rank 26)2026/10/18271263.7%
Jason_Elbow (Rank 41)2026/10/17121118.3%
Dr.Dog,theDogDoctor (Rank 24)2026/10/171751229.4%
tenpai (Rank 32)2026/10/179090.0%
Sankofa (Rank 24)2026/10/172982127.6%
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH (Rank 5)2026/08/18990100.0%
EXEcutey (Rank 22)2026/08/039090.0%
THEWEIAND (Rank 26)2026/08/0383537.5%
nightmarecity79 (Rank 26)2026/08/03100100.0%
mamaluigi145 (Rank 25)2026/08/028080.0%
B34TD0WN (Rank 27)2026/07/182632311.5%
RaspyCannibal (Rank 22)2026/07/051710758.8%
n.fangy (Rank 37)2026/07/04260260.0%
ImJustSaiyan0411 (Rank 23)2026/07/041641225.0%
honkey (Rank 21)2026/06/18114736.4%
DJBustANut (Rank 21)2026/06/161841422.2%
Reginald_Greene (Rank 17)2026/06/16101910.0%
FatTarma (Rank 22)2026/06/1691811.1%
Phon (Rank 16)2026/06/1593633.3%
ColonelMeanders (Rank 17)2026/06/1595455.6%
Night_Phyre (Rank 19)2026/06/13117463.6%
Gamerbobey (Rank 19)2026/05/3082625.0%
ItsPr0blematic (Rank 4)2026/05/29109190.0%
ZEROXP7 (Rank 23)2026/05/29100100.0%

Round openings

Every character

Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP1374.6%
punchP1163.9%
punchP into kickK1043.5%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP963.2%
Jouho Chu'un6PP into Geimen Senpu6PPK772.6%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G682.3%
no input682.3%
punchP into RenshouPP672.2%
crouch into down-back kick1K622.1%
guardG581.9%
crouch into Enkou Santen3PP511.7%
forward movement into punchP511.7%
punchP into NirentotsuPP481.6%
Enkou Chousou3P into Enkou Santen3PP421.4%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP381.3%

638 further openings account for the other 1,904 rounds.

Eileen

Career
259–511 · 33.6%
This season
422 matches · 32.2%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 55.0% of 1,586 rounds. Won 40.2% of the rounds they struck first, 37.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: opens with “P punch” in 4.2% of rounds, against 1.6% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP1378.5%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP966.0%
Jouho Chu'un6PP into Geimen Senpu6PPK774.8%
punchP563.5%
crouch into Enkou Santen3PP513.2%
punchP into kickK462.9%
Enkou Chousou3P into Enkou Santen3PP422.6%
crouch into down-back kick1K412.5%
guardG362.2%
Tenshin Rinheki1P into Rinheki Hairen1PK311.9%
no input311.9%
Taisei Honsou214P into Honsokuteki214PK251.6%
crouch into Sokutantai3K241.5%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP221.4%
crouch into Kasettai2K201.2%

320 further openings account for the other 876 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Brad8–30 · 21%1–11 · 8%too few to test
Goh11–17 · 39%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Wolf9–21 · 30%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Akira11–18 · 38%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Jeffry7–12 · 37%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Jacky7–10 · 41%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Taka0–14 · 0%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Shun1–11 · 8%1–6 · 14%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
459–1,058 · 30.3%
This season
187 matches · 32.1%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 53.6% of 733 rounds. Won 41.7% of the rounds they struck first, 35.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

punchP into RenshouPP679.1%
punchP into kickK435.8%
punchP into RenkentaiPK334.5%
punchP273.7%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G243.3%
Meishouho4P+K+G223.0%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK202.7%
no input182.5%
forward movement into punchP162.2%
Senchuken6P into Danshitsu6K152.0%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei Soushouheki4P131.8%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP131.8%
crouch into Senchutai3K111.5%
crouch into down-back kick1K111.5%
crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP101.4%

167 further openings account for the other 392 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira3–15 · 17%0–8 · 0%too few to test
Jeffry8–5 · 62%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Aoi6–6 · 50%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Shun3–11 · 21%0–4 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
296–849 · 25.9%
This season
132 matches · 22.7%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 54.4% of 493 rounds. Won 36.9% of the rounds they struck first, 30.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Tenchi In'youP+K+G6813.6%
punchP into NirentotsuPP489.6%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP387.6%
punchP265.2%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP224.4%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP214.2%
forward movement into punchP173.4%
punchP into ShougerigasanePK173.4%
punchP into kickK142.8%
no input132.6%
crouch into Hou'oushu3P122.4%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP122.4%
guardG122.4%
crouch into Gedan Shouda2P102.0%
crouch into down-back kick1K91.8%

93 further openings account for the other 161 rounds.

Brad

Career
7–30 · 18.9%
This season
36 matches · 16.7%
Peak rank
17

First hit in 54.6% of 141 rounds. Won 33.8% of the rounds they struck first, 28.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into Jab StraightPP107.1%
crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP96.4%
punchP75.0%
no input64.3%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK53.5%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK53.5%
Elbow Hook6P42.8%
Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK42.8%
Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP42.8%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P42.8%
guardG42.8%
guardG into Elbow Hook6P42.8%
guardG into Sit Jab2P42.8%
Sawk Klab6P+K into Elbow Hook6P32.1%
offensive move into Sit Jab2P32.1%

59 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.

Not counted here: Vanessa, Wolf. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 0 of 13 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)