VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

hiro_pp0108

  • Akira
  • Jeffry
  • Pai
  • Jacky
Career matches2,953
Career win rate54.0%
Round win rate50.4%
Peak rank35
Distinct opponents168
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1556 #1,638 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion351,17966351656.2%
Akira321,04456248253.8%
Jeffry2967233833450.3%
Pai2640221855.0%
Jacky271811761.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,044 of 1,178 rounds counted

5.7 inputs a second (340 a minute) this season. Faster than 11% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion5.7344464
Akira5.9353260
Jeffry5.3321231
Pai5.633769
Jacky5.331820

By opponent's character

Akira5.8349179
Jacky5.7342130
Wolf5.5327105
El Blaze5.533069
Goh5.432363
Jeffry5.532761
Jean5.533148
Aoi5.633753
Lei Fei5.533137
Lion6.136829
Sarah5.935448
Kage5.835147
Brad5.935537
Pai5.734427
Shun5.935227
Lau5.834827
Vanessa5.432426
Eileen5.432515
Dural6.23699
Taka5.23097

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira47242351.1%-1.0
Jacky37152240.5%-7.2
Wolf26141253.9%+0.2
El Blaze2112957.1%+2.3
Goh21101147.6%+0.4
Jeffry1981142.1%-6.7
Jean147750.0%+5.4
Aoi134930.8%-15.9
Lei Fei136746.1%-5.0
Lion1310376.9%+22.8
Sarah136746.1%-7.3
Kage128466.7%+23.4
Brad103730.0%-17.3
Pai106460.0%+9.9
Shun105550.0%+1.5
Lau83537.5%-8.5
Vanessa64266.7%+20.1
Eileen42250.0%+1.6
Dural32166.7%+16.3
Taka21150.0%+5.0

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall48252352.1%+2.3
Breakable Half Fence37181948.6%-3.1
Open34151944.1%-5.6
Low Fence30131743.3%-6.7
Full Fence29141548.3%+0.2
Half Fence27161159.3%+11.9
Rectangle26121446.1%-5.8
Octagon22101245.5%-3.7
Breakable Full Fence1971236.8%-11.2
Full Fence and Open139469.2%+18.1

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls16048.1%49.5%-1.4
No walls11247.3%49.6%-2.3

Walls against open: +0.9 points (95% range -11.1 to +13.0), p 0.879 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

えびもち (Rank 33)2026/10/1763350.0%
ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35)2026/10/176060.0%
juste (Rank 33)2026/10/1752340.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/10/1742250.0%
tamaneen (Rank 30)2026/10/1751420.0%
CELIS (Rank 30)2026/10/1751420.0%
ふぇに (Rank 36)2026/10/1631233.3%
poteto (Rank 33)2026/10/1642250.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36)2026/10/1632166.7%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/10/1653260.0%
ねこまじん (Rank 35)2026/10/095050.0%
ekd (Rank 32)2026/10/0932166.7%
yamaneko (Rank 32)2026/10/0851420.0%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 36)2026/10/0874357.1%
ぽこぺん太@能登VF部 (Rank 33)2026/10/04330100.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 32)2026/09/3053260.0%
こうちゃん(`ー´)SRGM (Rank 26)2026/08/2932166.7%
BigBoin (Rank 35)2026/08/1843175.0%
syounai (Rank 30)2026/08/0332166.7%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/08/0343175.0%
Ray'ne (Rank 33)2026/07/2664266.7%
え~る (Rank 29)2026/07/1032166.7%
ルドルフ (Rank 31)2026/07/083030.0%
うめおに。 (Rank 34)2026/06/1551420.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 23)2026/06/0243175.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into back kick+guard4K+G525.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P444.5%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP404.0%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P394.0%
Juchou Senshou8P+K363.6%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP313.1%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G292.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P272.7%
Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G262.6%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P232.3%
forward movement into punchP212.1%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP191.9%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K191.9%
Souka Housui3P+K181.8%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K181.8%

221 further openings account for the other 545 rounds.

Counted from 252 of the 302 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
663–516 · 56.2%
This season
134 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 50.1% of 379 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 68.4% of rounds, against 50.4% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 15.6% of rounds, against 7.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into back kick+guard4K+G5213.7%
Juchou Senshou8P+K369.5%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP318.2%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G297.7%
Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G266.9%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K195.0%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G into guardG133.4%
punchP into Kousoutai2K+G133.4%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP112.9%
forward movement into punchP102.6%
guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K82.1%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G71.9%
Banchu6P61.6%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G into evade down61.6%
punchP into Souji SenpuP+K61.6%

63 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.

Counted from 95 of the 134 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
562–482 · 53.8%
This season
74 matches · 40.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 57.9% of 261 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 32.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P4416.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P3914.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P2710.3%
Souka Housui3P+K186.9%
Jouho Senshou46P166.1%
Souka Housui3P+K into guardG145.3%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K93.4%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K93.4%
backdash into Koboku214P62.3%
evade up into Koboku214P62.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash51.9%
evade down into Koboku214P51.9%
guardG into Koboku214P41.5%
guardG into Tetsuzankou466P+K41.5%
forward dash into Chouyoushu1P31.1%

40 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.

Counted from 68 of the 74 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
338–334 · 50.3%
This season
73 matches · 53.4%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 58.4% of 257 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP4015.6%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P238.9%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP197.4%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K187.0%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P155.8%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K114.3%
backdash into Hammer Slide1P83.1%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G83.1%
backdash into Grizzly Hammer1PP72.7%
guardG into Grizzly Hammer1PP72.7%
guardG into Side Kick3K72.7%
crouch dash forward into Full Swing Upper33P62.3%
Elbow Butt6P51.9%
Tsunami Beat3K+G51.9%
forward dash into Grizzly Hammer1PP51.9%

48 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.

Counted from 68 of the 73 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
22–18 · 55.0%
This season
16 matches · 43.8%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1014.5%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G811.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G45.8%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK45.8%
backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G34.3%
punchP into RenkentaiPK34.3%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G22.9%
Honrakukyaku46K+G22.9%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG22.9%
Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP22.9%
Senchuken6P22.9%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP22.9%
guardG into Rikensui1P22.9%
Enbikyaku3K+G11.4%
Enbikyaku3K+G into forward dash11.4%

21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.

Jacky

Career
11–7 · 61.1%
This season
5 matches · 20.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G420.0%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP210.0%
crouch dash forward into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP210.0%
Middle Smash6P15.0%
Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Middle Back Knuckle Spin6PPK15.0%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK15.0%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Spinning KickK+G15.0%
Squat Straight2P into punchP15.0%
crouch dash forward into Middle Kick3K15.0%
forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K15.0%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G15.0%
forward dash into Middle Smash6P15.0%
guardG15.0%
guardG into Beat KnuckleP+K15.0%
throwP+G15.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)