VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

こば次狼

  • Jean
  • Sarah
  • Brad
  • Jacky
  • Wolf
Career matches5,842
Career win rate63.0%
Round win rate59.3%
Peak rank44
Distinct opponents177
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

2008 #29 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi442,4011,64975268.7%
Brad421,67996471557.4%
Sarah421,23773849959.7%
Jean4241425615861.8%
Jacky3453351866.0%
Goh—47341372.3%
Wolf33116554.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,325 of 3,483 rounds counted

8.7 inputs a second (522 a minute) this season. Faster than 83% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi8.75241,442
Jean8.7523892
Sarah8.5511776
Brad9.2552125
Jacky9.255576
Wolf8.953214

By opponent's character

Akira8.8529423
Jacky9.1548374
Lau8.9533346
Sarah8.5508293
El Blaze8.4505207
Shun8.9534196
Vanessa8.2492186
Jeffry9.0540165
Brad8.0482177
Kage8.6518168
Lion8.2495131
Wolf8.7521123
Lei Fei8.6518125
Pai8.7522102
Aoi9.4564101
Eileen8.450685
Goh8.953354
Jean9.154338
Taka8.450717
Dural8.450214

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira111793271.2%+2.5
Jacky100613961.0%-3.1
Lau92702276.1%+11.7
Sarah73561776.7%+9.2
El Blaze49262353.1%-11.1
Shun49351471.4%+3.7
Vanessa46311567.4%-3.1
Jeffry45331273.3%+6.4
Brad44321272.7%+1.6
Kage43232053.5%-12.6
Lion38231560.5%-5.0
Wolf33211263.6%-3.2
Lei Fei32151746.9%-11.5
Pai29161355.2%-8.6
Aoi27161159.3%-7.9
Eileen2518772.0%+8.2
Goh1811761.1%-2.1
Jean98188.9%+19.9
Taka94544.4%-16.4
Dural32166.7%+0.7

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open117734462.4%-1.1
Half Fence110753568.2%+2.0
Low Fence101713070.3%+3.8
Octagon95583761.0%-4.0
Single Wall89573264.0%-2.8
Breakable Full Fence88622670.5%+5.2
Breakable Half Fence71462564.8%-1.9
Rectangle67521577.6%+11.4
Full Fence60372361.7%-8.0
Full Fence and Open38201852.6%-16.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls49167.2%66.4%+0.8
No walls30765.5%65.4%+0.0

Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -5.9 to +7.4), p 0.821 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

sizzle (Rank 41)2026/10/03135838.5%
ハッチンパモス (Rank 41)2026/10/032923679.3%
cyomiko (Rank 41)2026/10/03119281.8%
klkun (Rank 41)2026/10/02157846.7%
硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 41)2026/09/29119281.8%
ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 43)2026/09/29106460.0%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41)2026/09/29149564.3%
あむざん (Rank 42)2026/09/241210283.3%
manatsu_7 (Rank 44)2026/09/221610662.5%
せろり☆ (Rank 43)2026/09/181981142.1%
ミニマム (Rank 41)2026/09/181312192.3%
亜希 (Rank 43)2026/09/17138561.5%
きっちょむ (Rank 40)2026/09/171713476.5%
P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 41)2026/09/14107370.0%
やそかみ (Rank 44)2026/09/03146842.9%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/09/03128466.7%
ハナノコルンルン (Rank 38)2026/09/02117463.6%
ハマラウ (Rank 43)2026/09/021610662.5%
堂島様 (Rank 44)2026/08/30135838.5%
カルティカ (Rank 41)2026/08/292115671.4%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43)2026/08/251510566.7%
いくお (Rank 42)2026/07/301910952.6%
『ρε』.α (Rank 42)2026/07/30106460.0%
おかし (Rank 41)2026/06/271610662.5%
かっこ悪いジャッキー (Rank 38)2026/05/26137653.9%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up2788.0%
backdash into evade down1574.5%
backdash into guardG1444.1%
forward dash into evade up1053.0%
evade up into forward dash782.2%
forward movement into punchP732.1%
backdash into throw escape722.1%
Ouda6P+K692.0%
backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K651.9%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G631.8%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P631.8%
forward dash into throwP+G531.5%
Koromoguruma66P511.5%
backdash into Sou'unha66K511.5%
Kusanagi2K+G501.4%

564 further openings account for the other 2,117 rounds.

Aoi

Career
1,649–752 · 68.7%
This season
387 matches · 74.4%
Peak rank
44

First hit in 52.8% of 1,520 rounds. Won 66.6% of the rounds they struck first, 61.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 34.1% of rounds, against 18.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: waits first in 16.5% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 57.2% of rounds, against 42.7% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: waits first in 6.5% of rounds, against 2.8% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P+K Ouda” in 7.8% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “6P+K Ouda” in 15.2% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.0% of rounds, against 6.5% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up916.0%
Ouda6P+K694.5%
backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K654.3%
backdash into guardG593.9%
backdash into evade down573.7%
Koromoguruma66P513.3%
backdash into Sou'unha66K513.3%
Kusanagi2K+G503.3%
backward movement into Ryusen3P+K503.3%
evade up into forward dash453.0%
forward movement into punchP432.8%
backward movement into Hou'oushu3P402.6%
forward dash into evade up302.0%
backdash into throw escape281.8%
Ryoushi43P241.6%

243 further openings account for the other 772 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira21–6 · 78%23–12 · 66%too few to test
Sarah18–5 · 78%11–3 · 79%too few to test
Jacky15–4 · 79%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Brad10–3 · 77%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Jeffry12–3 · 80%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Shun17–4 · 81%5–0 · 100%too few to test
Lau13–4 · 76%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Kage7–6 · 54%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
256–158 · 61.8%
This season
219 matches · 59.8%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 53.4% of 889 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 25.1% of rounds, against 14.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 74.7% of rounds, against 57.9% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 13.2% of rounds, against 2.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 14.1% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up9310.4%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P637.1%
backdash into evade down596.6%
backdash into guardG495.5%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P475.3%
forward dash into evade up353.9%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P293.2%
Shitanagi Shutou1P232.6%
backdash into throwP+G232.6%
backdash into punchP192.1%
Shitamaeken2P182.0%
backdash into throw escape161.8%
crouch dash back into guardG161.8%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K151.7%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P141.6%

142 further openings account for the other 373 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky9–9 · 50%10–9 · 53%too few to test
Akira12–6 · 67%5–0 · 100%too few to test
Lau9–4 · 69%8–3 · 73%too few to test
El Blaze7–7 · 50%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
738–499 · 59.7%
This season
211 matches · 57.4%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 57.3% of 846 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Lau: backs off first in 63.3% of rounds, against 47.3% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: moves in first in 32.9% of rounds, against 14.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 32.0% of rounds, against 14.0% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 66K Stiletto” in 9.5% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 20.5% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up768.9%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G637.3%
backdash into Stiletto66K475.5%
forward dash into evade up333.9%
Stiletto66K273.1%
backdash into guardG273.1%
backdash into evade down252.9%
backdash into throw escape222.6%
backdash into Quick Knee6K192.2%
kickK into punchP192.2%
evade up into forward dash182.1%
Squat Straight2P172.0%
forward movement into punchP172.0%
backdash into punchP141.6%
Round Kick8K+G131.5%

164 further openings account for the other 420 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau13–3 · 81%13–2 · 87%too few to test
Vanessa7–5 · 58%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jacky11–6 · 65%2–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
964–715 · 57.4%
This season
34 matches · 64.7%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 59.2% of 125 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 60.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Middle Spin Kick66K118.8%
backdash into evade up118.8%
backdash into evade down108.0%
forward dash into evade up75.6%
backdash into guardG64.8%
Sit Jab2P43.2%
backdash into throw escape43.2%
backward movement into evade up43.2%
forward dash into throwP+G43.2%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K32.4%
Sharp Shoot1P32.4%
backdash into Elbow Hook6P32.4%
evade up into Stop Kick4K32.4%
evade up into forward dash32.4%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G21.6%

39 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Jacky

Career
35–18 · 66.0%
This season
21 matches · 71.4%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G56.6%
backdash into evade down56.6%
backdash into evade up56.6%
Squat Straight2P45.3%
backdash into guardG34.0%
Slant Back Knuckle1P22.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK22.6%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP22.6%
backdash into Smash Straight3P22.6%
backdash into kickK22.6%
crouch into Squat Straight2P22.6%
evade up into forward dash22.6%
forward dash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G22.6%
forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P22.6%
forward dash into throwP+G22.6%

34 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.

Wolf

Career
6–5 · 54.5%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up214.3%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P214.3%
backdash into Body Blow6P17.1%
backdash into Savate4K17.1%
backdash into evade down17.1%
backdash into forward dash17.1%
backdash into throw escape17.1%
crouch dash forward into evade up17.1%
evade up into backdash17.1%
evade up into forward dash17.1%
forward movement into punchP17.1%
guardG into punchP17.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)