VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Lau

moomoolien

  • Pai
  • Kage
  • Goh
  • Jeffry
  • El Blaze
  • Aoi
Career matches814
Career win rate47.0%
Round win rate47.6%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents147
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1168 #3,505 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau2331715216548.0%
Pai2422710712047.1%
Jeffry1779384148.1%
Kage2077344344.2%
Goh2174413355.4%
El Blaze1630111936.7%
Aoi16100100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,629 of 1,633 rounds counted

8.2 inputs a second (490 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau8.4501611
Pai8.7521362
Kage8.0481273
Goh7.8467171
Jeffry7.1424128
El Blaze7.544853
Aoi8.450731

By opponent's character

Akira8.3498218
Wolf8.2495159
Shun8.2494144
Sarah8.2495112
Pai8.0477115
Goh8.4503100
Lion7.847097
Jeffry8.651690
Kage7.947493
Jacky8.450279
Vanessa7.746175
Aoi8.651568
Lau8.551053
Eileen7.645843
Brad8.047740
Jean7.947536
Taka8.047935
El Blaze8.651826
Dural7.444622
Lei Fei8.249024

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira54252946.3%+2.7
Wolf42222052.4%+3.8
Shun39211853.9%+8.8
Sarah30191163.3%+18.7
Pai27101737.0%-1.3
Goh25101540.0%-12.9
Lion2381534.8%-13.9
Jeffry2291340.9%-12.2
Kage2271531.8%-22.2
Jacky2161528.6%-16.9
Vanessa21101147.6%+10.7
Aoi189950.0%+16.3
Lau159660.0%+14.3
Eileen117463.6%+21.7
Brad106460.0%+6.6
Jean103730.0%-12.0
Taka105550.0%+1.5
El Blaze73442.9%-5.3
Dural61516.7%-31.1
Lei Fei61516.7%-13.9

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon52213140.4%-4.7
Breakable Full Fence51213041.2%-8.5
Half Fence49193038.8%-10.4
Full Fence47272057.5%+10.3
Breakable Half Fence46202643.5%-4.9
Rectangle38231560.5%+20.1
Low Fence34142041.2%-1.3
Single Wall32151746.9%-2.1
Open28131546.4%+4.9
Full Fence and Open2181338.1%-1.2

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls28346.3%46.7%-0.4
No walls9444.7%44.4%+0.3

Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -13.9 to +12.6), p 0.919 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

milkboy2021 (Rank 21)181175.6%
みらめたる (Rank 22)1312192.3%
Emperor8040 (Rank 16)113827.3%
cotton-shin7 (Rank 16)116554.5%
yasai (Rank 23)105550.0%
ぱぱ (Rank 24)106460.0%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21)93633.3%
EJ20-_-BE5 (Rank 22)91811.1%
maximum_miruchi (Rank 18)97277.8%
jqy911 (Rank 22)72528.6%
かなてぃ★κazu☆ (Rank 18)73442.9%
TAIDADA (Rank 24)6060.0%
suna-unagi (Rank 17)63350.0%
IKARING (Rank 14)54180.0%
MKBEYOND (Rank 21)54180.0%
jyobanni3 (Rank 20)5050.0%
ryu2811 (Rank 26)51420.0%
ら族 (Rank 24)52340.0%
Lucifer-1971 (Rank 24)440100.0%
Multipla (Rank 24)42250.0%
TK (Rank 21)43175.0%
n-K_37 (Rank 21)4040.0%
neco (Rank 22)4040.0%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 21)43175.0%
tonkatsu888 (Rank 11)440100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

neco (Rank 22)2026/10/184040.0%
Emperor8040 (Rank 16)2026/10/16113827.3%
かなてぃ★κazu☆ (Rank 18)2026/10/1573442.9%
MKBEYOND (Rank 21)2026/10/1554180.0%
jqy911 (Rank 22)2026/10/1572528.6%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21)2026/10/1493633.3%
EJ20-_-BE5 (Rank 22)2026/10/1491811.1%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 21)2026/10/1443175.0%
n-K_37 (Rank 21)2026/10/144040.0%
IKARING (Rank 14)2026/10/1454180.0%
ryu2811 (Rank 26)2026/10/0651420.0%
Lucifer-1971 (Rank 24)2026/10/06440100.0%
TK (Rank 21)2026/10/0643175.0%
yasai (Rank 23)2026/10/03105550.0%
cotton-shin7 (Rank 16)2026/10/03116554.5%
ぱぱ (Rank 24)2026/09/29106460.0%
みらめたる (Rank 22)2026/09/291312192.3%
maximum_miruchi (Rank 18)2026/09/2997277.8%
milkboy2021 (Rank 21)2026/09/29181175.6%
TAIDADA (Rank 24)2026/09/296060.0%
ら族 (Rank 24)2026/09/2452340.0%
jyobanni3 (Rank 20)2026/09/235050.0%
suna-unagi (Rank 17)2026/09/1863350.0%
Multipla (Rank 24)2026/09/1242250.0%
tonkatsu888 (Rank 11)2026/09/08440100.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Chisoutai2K+G868.1%
evade down454.2%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K373.5%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP302.8%
punchP292.7%
Renshou into Raigekishou282.6%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G262.5%
punchP into Renshou252.4%
backdash191.8%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement161.5%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK161.5%
Tenshin EngekishouP+K151.4%
evade down into crouch dash forward141.3%
evade up141.3%
crouch into Souchuken131.2%

275 further openings account for the other 646 rounds.

Counted from 276 of the 317 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
152–165 · 48.0%
This season
159 matches · 45.3%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 47.7% of 576 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by waiting: backs off first in 21.9% of rounds, against 9.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

crouch into Chisoutai2K+G8614.9%
evade down315.4%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP305.2%
punchP into RenshouPP172.9%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement162.8%
Tenshin EngekishouP+K152.6%
punchP132.2%
backdash111.9%
crouch into Souchuken2P111.9%
evade down into backward movement111.9%
Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G91.6%
crouch into Renshou Senputai3PPK91.6%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP81.4%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K81.4%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K81.4%

134 further openings account for the other 295 rounds.

Counted from 151 of the 159 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
107–120 · 47.1%
This season
94 matches · 51.1%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 54.1% of 318 rounds. Won 45.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K3711.5%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G268.1%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP206.2%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK165.0%
punchP123.7%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP103.1%
evade down82.5%
punchP into RenshouPP82.5%
crouch into down-back kick1K61.9%
Kochoukyaku4K+G51.6%
backdash51.6%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP51.6%
evade down into backdash51.6%
evade down into crouch dash forward51.6%
evade up51.6%

97 further openings account for the other 149 rounds.

Counted from 84 of the 94 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
41–33 · 55.4%
This season
41 matches · 56.1%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up into throw escape68.0%
throw escape56.7%
crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G45.3%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP45.3%
backdash into Karura4P+K34.0%
evade up into Batousatsu3KP34.0%
punchP into throw escape34.0%
backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G22.7%
evade down into Denkou3PP22.7%
evade down into Soukyu46P22.7%
evade down into crouch dash forward22.7%
evade down into evade up22.7%
evade down into throwP+G22.7%
evade down into throw escape22.7%
evade up into Karura4P+K22.7%

29 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.

Counted from 18 of the 41 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
11–19 · 36.7%
This season
14 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down47.5%
evade down into crouch dash forward47.5%
crouch into Low Drop Kick1K+G35.7%
evade down into guardG35.7%
punchP35.7%
Backfire4P+K+G23.8%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G23.8%
evade down into forward dash23.8%
evade up23.8%
evade up into throw escape23.8%
guardG23.8%
punchP into Quick HookPP23.8%
Hook2KP into Face Hit2KPP11.9%
Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP11.9%
Shadow Strike6P11.9%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Aoi

Career
0–10 · 0.0%
This season
9 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Kusanagi2K+G39.7%
evade down into evade up39.7%
evade up39.7%
forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G26.5%
Kusanagi2K+G13.2%
Kusanagi2K+G into down, back punch+kick+guard24P+K+G13.2%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP13.2%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K13.2%
backdash13.2%
backdash into Ouda6P+K13.2%
backdash into crouch13.2%
backdash into forward movement13.2%
crouch into down-back kick1K13.2%
down-back kick1K13.2%
evade down13.2%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Not counted here: Jeffry, Kage. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)