Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1530 #1,816 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 33 | 3,732 | 1,904 | 1,828 | 51.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 30 | 1,987 | 1,042 | 945 | 52.4% |
| Jacky | 27 | 686 | 347 | 339 | 50.6% |
| Wolf | 28 | 632 | 323 | 309 | 51.1% |
| Lion | 26 | 60 | 27 | 33 | 45.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,758 of 4,511 rounds counted7.4 inputs a second (442 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 7.4 | 444 | 2,068 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 7.0 | 423 | 936 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 479 | 460 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 436 | 279 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 440 | 15 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.5 | 453 | 456 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.5 | 447 | 380 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 462 | 336 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 430 | 222 |
| Pai | 7.6 | 455 | 247 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 435 | 205 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 422 | 236 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 430 | 229 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 447 | 220 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 442 | 179 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 452 | 168 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 447 | 167 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 434 | 132 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 447 | 118 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 450 | 122 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 437 | 104 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 417 | 76 |
| Eileen | 6.8 | 409 | 92 |
| Taka | 6.5 | 392 | 59 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 468 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 129 | 69 | 60 | 53.5% | +7.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 113 | 57 | 56 | 50.4% | +3.6 |
| Jacky | 105 | 55 | 50 | 52.4% | +7.7 |
| Sarah | 71 | 31 | 40 | 43.7% | -3.6 |
| Pai | 70 | 33 | 37 | 47.1% | +0.5 |
| Kage | 68 | 27 | 41 | 39.7% | -6.0 |
| Aoi | 65 | 32 | 33 | 49.2% | +0.4 |
| Goh | 62 | 21 | 41 | 33.9% | -11.6 |
| Shun | 61 | 28 | 33 | 45.9% | -2.9 |
| Jeffry | 57 | 26 | 31 | 45.6% | -0.9 |
| Jean | 50 | 21 | 29 | 42.0% | -5.0 |
| Lau | 48 | 25 | 23 | 52.1% | +11.4 |
| Lion | 38 | 16 | 22 | 42.1% | -8.5 |
| Brad | 36 | 16 | 20 | 44.4% | -3.6 |
| Vanessa | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | -1.9 |
| El Blaze | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% | +9.4 |
| Lei Fei | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% | -7.0 |
| Eileen | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -6.2 |
| Taka | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% | -13.1 |
| Dural | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +14.9 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 123 | 57 | 66 | 46.3% | -0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 123 | 60 | 63 | 48.8% | +3.7 |
| Rectangle | 118 | 46 | 72 | 39.0% | -6.4 |
| Half Fence | 117 | 58 | 59 | 49.6% | +2.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 114 | 53 | 61 | 46.5% | -0.6 |
| Low Fence | 113 | 44 | 69 | 38.9% | -9.5 |
| Open | 106 | 51 | 55 | 48.1% | +0.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 105 | 47 | 58 | 44.8% | -1.1 |
| Single Wall | 102 | 52 | 50 | 51.0% | +5.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 40 | 26 | 14 | 65.0% | +15.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 700 | 45.9% | 46.2% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 321 | 45.8% | 47.2% | -1.4 |
Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -5.5 to +7.8), p 0.740 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hot-milk-www (Rank 28) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fazz00r (Rank 29) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| PIECE-Estate66 (Rank 34) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Teruo_1114 (Rank 32) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| jityou5525 (Rank 31) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Gala85818 (Rank 25) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| dr5046_ryo (Rank 31) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| や。 (Rank 28) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Daikon-315 (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| defuai (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| happy_shuri (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ohtenki (Rank 30) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 【降格】山盛り (Rank 30) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 獣王キリン (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| TOMORV (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| wakakoma_s (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ohtenki (Rank 30) | 2026/10/17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jityou5525 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/17 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| hot-milk-www (Rank 28) | 2026/10/15 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| wakakoma_s (Rank 31) | 2026/10/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Daikon-315 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 【降格】山盛り (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| dr5046_ryo (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| や。 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 獣王キリン (Rank 27) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| TOMORV (Rank 28) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Gala85818 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| fazz00r (Rank 29) | 2026/09/28 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| PIECE-Estate66 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| Teruo_1114 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/18 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/07 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| defuai (Rank 33) | 2026/08/30 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| こて (Rank 27) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| happy_shuri (Rank 33) | 2026/07/31 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/06/10 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward dash into guardG | 182 | 5.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 173 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 166 | 4.7% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 119 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Shakashou3P | 95 | 2.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 94 | 2.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 93 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 87 | 2.5% |
| Haisenchu1P | 79 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into punchP | 69 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 67 | 1.9% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 64 | 1.8% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 64 | 1.8% |
| Saishikkyaku4K | 56 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 54 | 1.5% |
408 further openings account for the other 2,039 rounds.
Counted from 875 of the 1,122 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 1,904–1,828 · 51.0%
- This season
- 652 matches · 46.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 41.5% of 1,975 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 29.5% of rounds, against 19.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 28.5% of rounds, against 13.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 22.9% of rounds, against 10.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 21.2% of rounds, against 13.8% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 9.8% of rounds, against 4.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 14.2% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 12.0% of rounds, against 3.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 11.7% of rounds, against 5.9% when level or behind.
| backdash into backward movement | 138 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 119 | 6.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 109 | 5.5% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 107 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Shakashou3P | 95 | 4.8% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 94 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 67 | 3.4% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 64 | 3.2% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 64 | 3.2% |
| Saishikkyaku4K | 56 | 2.8% |
| Gako Choushitsu6K | 48 | 2.4% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 42 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 40 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 34 | 1.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 32 | 1.6% |
190 further openings account for the other 892 rounds.
Counted from 499 of the 652 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 19–18 · 51% | 12–15 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–13 · 55% | 12–8 · 60% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–16 · 48% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–7 · 53% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–6 · 54% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 5–12 · 29% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–14 · 30% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–10 · 38% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 5–5 · 50% | 0–9 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–9 · 40% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 5–9 · 36% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
153 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 1,042–945 · 52.4%
- This season
- 271 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 46.8% of 949 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: attacks straight away in 75.2% of rounds, against 59.8% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: evades first in 9.0% of rounds, against 0.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: evades first in 11.2% of rounds, against 1.0% when level or behind.
- In round 2: opens with “1P Haisenchu” in 16.8% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “3P Gyou'in Haishu”: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 15.7% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 93 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 79 | 8.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 58 | 6.0% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 48 | 5.0% |
| punchP | 48 | 5.0% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into evade down | 32 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 31 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into punchP | 28 | 2.9% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 25 | 2.6% |
| Haisenchu1P into backdash | 23 | 2.4% |
| Ryubikyaku8K+G | 20 | 2.1% |
| Tanhi ChougekiK+G | 20 | 2.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 20 | 2.1% |
| Toukyaku6K+G | 19 | 2.0% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 16 | 1.7% |
121 further openings account for the other 399 rounds.
Counted from 238 of the 271 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 10–12 · 45% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Akira | 6–5 · 55% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
33 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 347–339 · 50.6%
- This season
- 116 matches · 44.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 53.2% of 301 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: attacks straight away in 82.1% of rounds, against 65.9% in their other rounds.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 41 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 22 | 7.3% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 19 | 6.3% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 15 | 5.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 12 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 12 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 11 | 3.6% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 10 | 3.3% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 10 | 3.3% |
| Standing Knee Kick4K | 9 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 9 | 3.0% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 7 | 2.3% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into punchP | 6 | 2.0% |
| Middle Smash6P | 6 | 2.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 6 | 2.0% |
58 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.
Counted from 78 of the 116 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 323–309 · 51.1%
- This season
- 83 matches · 45.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 36.5% of 238 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 16 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 15 | 6.2% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 13 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 12 | 5.0% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 10 | 4.2% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 9 | 3.8% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 8 | 3.3% |
| kickK | 8 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 8 | 3.3% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 7 | 2.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 7 | 2.9% |
| Low Hammer2P | 6 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 2.5% |
| kickK into Double High KickKK | 6 | 2.5% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 5 | 2.1% |
55 further openings account for the other 104 rounds.
Counted from 60 of the 83 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Lion. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (47 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Shun: 5 of 17 tests hold up
- Jacky: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
