VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lau

GP

  • Kage
  • Wolf
Career matches4,311
Career win rate54.7%
Round win rate51.8%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents274
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1843 #260 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau413,7632,0061,75753.3%
Kage3951232718563.9%
Wolf2736261072.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,428 of 5,917 rounds counted

9.9 inputs a second (597 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau10.16033,380
Kage9.75801,009
Wolf9.154639

By opponent's character

Akira10.2612701
Jacky9.9595301
Kage9.8587424
Shun9.6576259
Lion9.8588259
Lau10.6638367
Jeffry10.2609225
Brad9.8588251
Goh10.2611186
Vanessa9.7581140
Pai10.0599204
El Blaze10.0602215
Aoi9.9594138
Eileen9.7583167
Sarah9.858997
Lei Fei9.2551134
Jean9.8585128
Wolf10.361670
Taka9.657781
Dural9.456281

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2011049751.7%-0.8
Jacky134716353.0%-1.4
Kage118734561.9%+8.9
Shun100574357.0%+4.9
Lion98514752.0%-1.8
Lau96445245.8%-2.4
Jeffry91553660.4%+1.4
Brad78433555.1%+2.8
Goh60293148.3%-3.5
Vanessa60253541.7%-5.5
Pai58312753.5%-0.0
El Blaze54292553.7%+3.9
Aoi50262452.0%-4.5
Eileen49222744.9%-6.8
Sarah43222151.2%-1.4
Lei Fei38211755.3%-5.8
Jean37211656.8%+1.2
Wolf36261072.2%+6.4
Taka23121152.2%-8.8
Dural2213959.1%+0.5

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence168996958.9%+5.2
Open164937156.7%+0.6
Octagon156956160.9%+7.5
Half Fence136756155.1%+1.4
Full Fence133666749.6%-3.6
Single Wall132676550.8%-2.7
Rectangle131636848.1%-5.5
Breakable Full Fence126606647.6%-6.3
Low Fence124695555.6%+2.8
Full Fence and Open89464351.7%-0.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls85053.9%53.7%+0.2
No walls42054.5%54.3%+0.2

Walls against open: -0.0 points (95% range -5.7 to +5.7), p 1.000 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/08/0424111345.8%
いくお (Rank 44)2026/08/0429131644.8%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36)2026/08/0422121054.5%
k-wofs (Rank 41)2026/08/03126650.0%
ctraum (Rank 39)2026/08/032114766.7%
ミスターDOPPO 山田勝巳 (Rank 42)2026/08/032181338.1%
くりたろう (Rank 38)2026/08/021991047.4%
nidaimebannai (Rank 37)2026/07/27127558.3%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/07/2422121054.5%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41)2026/07/2326101638.5%
interceptor (Rank 40)2026/07/2275502566.7%
ふかふか (Rank 36)2026/07/1226161061.5%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36)2026/07/121310376.9%
テクノモデル (Rank 35)2026/07/091712570.6%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 41)2026/07/0926121446.1%
カルティカ (Rank 41)2026/07/08148657.1%
シエロJ (Rank 41)2026/07/0825101540.0%
アレックス・ペレイラ (Rank 42)2026/07/061421214.3%
siroiro_16bit (Rank 38)2026/07/0526141253.9%
かっこいいらう (Rank 44)2026/07/041931615.8%
しょべるん (Rank 39)2026/07/02148657.1%
shenron0321 (Rank 41)2026/06/302381534.8%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 40)2026/06/041510566.7%
ピーエス (Rank 37)2026/05/28157846.7%
メツリュウ (Rank 42)2026/05/23147750.0%

Round openings

Every character

Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP3105.2%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K2554.3%
Fukko Kensou1P2263.8%
punchP into RenshouPP1662.8%
crouch into Senchutai3K1542.6%
punchP1192.0%
Souko Sensou66P+K1182.0%
backdash into Junho Renshou33PP1101.9%
backdash into evade up1101.9%
forward movement into punchP961.6%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G931.6%
forward dash into Fukko Kensou1P901.5%
Senchutai3K871.5%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P831.4%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K781.3%

579 further openings account for the other 3,837 rounds.

Lau

Career
2,006–1,757 · 53.3%
This season
1,141 matches · 50.7%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 50.1% of 4,641 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 26.1% of rounds, against 17.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 9.5% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 42.1% of rounds, against 37.1% after winning one.
  • Against Lion: opens with “1P Fukko Kensou” in 10.0% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP3106.6%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K2555.4%
Fukko Kensou1P2264.8%
punchP into RenshouPP1663.5%
crouch into Senchutai3K1543.3%
Souko Sensou66P+K1182.5%
punchP1112.4%
backdash into Junho Renshou33PP1102.3%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G932.0%
backdash into evade up922.0%
forward dash into Fukko Kensou1P901.9%
Senchutai3K871.9%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P831.8%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K781.7%
forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K761.6%

364 further openings account for the other 2,642 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira43–49 · 47%29–24 · 55%-2.5
Jacky39–37 · 51%19–17 · 53%+0.7
Kage41–28 · 59%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Lau15–31 · 33%11–14 · 44%too few to test
Lion20–19 · 51%18–12 · 60%too few to test
Jeffry28–14 · 67%13–11 · 54%too few to test
Brad22–19 · 54%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Shun21–21 · 50%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Vanessa17–22 · 44%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Goh13–12 · 52%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Pai18–14 · 56%6–4 · 60%too few to test
El Blaze10–7 · 59%3–10 · 23%too few to test
Sarah9–10 · 47%9–4 · 69%too few to test
Eileen8–14 · 36%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Aoi12–12 · 50%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Lei Fei9–6 · 60%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Wolf11–5 · 69%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Jean6–8 · 43%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Taka7–8 · 47%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
327–185 · 63.9%
This season
296 matches · 63.9%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 54.2% of 1,189 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Hiji'uchi6P665.5%
Rasen4P665.5%
forward movement into ResshouPP484.0%
Ryubisen44K+G473.9%
forward movement into punchP433.6%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K423.5%
Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK363.0%
Senpugeri7K312.6%
punchP into ResshouPP282.3%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP262.2%
backdash into Rasen4P242.0%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K231.9%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G231.9%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K211.8%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP191.6%

213 further openings account for the other 659 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun9–4 · 69%12–8 · 60%too few to test
Akira11–5 · 69%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Lion8–6 · 57%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Jeffry8–5 · 62%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
26–10 · 72.2%
This season
9 matches · 77.8%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rolling Savate6K+G512.8%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P512.8%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K37.7%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP37.7%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG25.1%
down-back kick1K25.1%
Elbow Butt4P12.6%
Face Lift Kick3K12.6%
Low Drop Kick62K12.6%
Low Smash2K12.6%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement12.6%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP12.6%
Short Shoulder46P+K into forward movement12.6%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P12.6%
backdash into Face Lift Kick3K12.6%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 4 of 17 tests hold up
  • Kage: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)