VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Brad

3301

  • Wolf
  • Lion
  • Aoi
  • Jacky
  • Pai
  • Akira
  • Lau
  • Sarah
  • Kage
  • Vanessa
  • Jeffry
  • Goh
  • Eileen
  • El Blaze
  • Lei Fei
  • Shun
  • Taka
Career matches19,947
Career win rate52.5%
Round win rate51.3%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents548
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1830 #293 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad4210,2425,1855,05750.6%
Wolf382,0851,0831,00251.9%
Pai391,84697587152.8%
Lion401,32269662652.6%
Aoi3990548641953.7%
Kage3476842933955.9%
Jacky3773641232456.0%
Vanessa3555233022259.8%
Eileen3436520116455.1%
Shun3333419414058.1%
Lau3426516310261.5%
Akira342021129055.5%
Sarah34144865859.7%
Taka3355332260.0%
El Blaze3337261170.3%
Lei Fei3333201360.6%
Jeffry3332221068.8%
Goh332415962.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

8,949 of 10,338 rounds counted

7.4 inputs a second (443 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad7.44422,780
Wolf7.64541,568
Lion7.54491,710
Aoi7.14241,033
Jacky7.4442499
Pai7.3437599
Akira7.7464212
Lau7.3439103
Sarah7.1426156
Kage7.243251
Vanessa7.444678
Goh7.243532
Eileen7.344050
El Blaze7.243131
Lei Fei6.840827
Shun7.243216
Taka7.04184

By opponent's character

Jacky7.64551,033
Akira7.6456916
Kage7.2431735
Brad7.3441655
Lion7.2430683
Lau7.3441477
Wolf7.8465501
Pai7.4442475
Shun7.3437453
Sarah7.2433348
Jean7.6455437
Jeffry7.4442443
Lei Fei7.1428376
Goh7.5453364
Aoi7.3440313
Vanessa7.2433226
El Blaze7.2429225
Eileen7.2431111
Taka7.1428139
Dural7.243539

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky28315512854.8%+1.2
Akira26013812253.1%-0.6
Kage195989750.3%-3.0
Brad1831146962.3%+10.2
Lion182879547.8%-6.3
Lau142796355.6%+3.7
Wolf136667048.5%-2.9
Pai132755756.8%+4.7
Shun124675754.0%-1.2
Sarah123586547.1%-4.5
Jean121705157.9%+3.1
Jeffry118645454.2%+0.9
Lei Fei112526046.4%-5.9
Goh105584755.2%-0.9
Aoi91474451.6%+0.8
Vanessa68303844.1%-4.1
El Blaze67333449.2%-3.3
Eileen38221657.9%+7.7
Taka36201655.6%+3.8
Dural146842.9%-7.6

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open29315413952.6%-0.9
Breakable Half Fence25414211255.9%+3.5
Low Fence25114510657.8%+6.6
Half Fence25012013048.0%-4.1
Octagon24712811951.8%-1.5
Rectangle24313311054.7%+0.6
Full Fence24212311950.8%-3.0
Breakable Full Fence24112012149.8%-2.2
Single Wall2391429759.4%+5.4
Full Fence and Open119586148.7%-4.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,47751.9%52.9%-1.0
No walls78356.3%53.2%+3.1

Walls against open: -4.1 points (95% range -8.7 to +0.6), p 0.085 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

joechou222 (Rank 37)2026/10/152013765.0%
でんでんでん123B (Rank 39)2026/10/151812666.7%
カルティカ (Rank 40)2026/10/152011955.0%
Aki (Rank 42)2026/10/132415962.5%
a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39)2026/10/1321101147.6%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38)2026/10/1322101245.5%
ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 39)2026/10/111871138.9%
ヤートン (Rank 40)2026/10/112581732.0%
躑躅 (Rank 37)2026/10/1123121152.2%
LEO (Rank 36)2026/10/11156940.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40)2026/10/1124111345.8%
しょべるん (Rank 39)2026/10/112819967.9%
Umemon2026 (Rank 36)2026/10/1122111150.0%
堂島様 (Rank 44)2026/10/092872125.0%
zakiyamaBR (Rank 38)2026/10/042621580.8%
フルレバ (Rank 36)2026/08/31158753.3%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33)2026/08/31157846.7%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 39)2026/08/302617965.4%
kothiyasanae (Rank 39)2026/08/302031715.0%
expensive-sand (Rank 40)2026/08/301641225.0%
ちゃあ (Rank 36)2026/08/241610662.5%
グラウンド・ゼロ (Rank 38)2026/07/211912763.2%
banjar (Rank 37)2026/07/052091145.0%
くりたろう (Rank 40)2026/06/272013765.0%
klkun (Rank 39)2026/06/071971236.8%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up4775.5%
forward dash into guardG4114.7%
forward movement into punchP2603.0%
backdash into guardG2042.3%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K1551.8%
backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K1401.6%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK1341.5%
Elbow Hook6P1261.4%
forward dash into throwP+G1261.4%
forward dash into throw escape1221.4%
throw escape1211.4%
forward dash into forward movement981.1%
forward movement into Jab Straight961.1%
Ouda6P+K881.0%
Middle Spin Kick66K820.9%

1,167 further openings account for the other 6,071 rounds.

Counted from 2,128 of the 2,530 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
5,185–5,057 · 50.6%
This season
773 matches · 52.6%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 45.7% of 3,101 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 46.8% of rounds, against 31.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 43.9% of rounds, against 24.5% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 36.7% of rounds, against 26.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “4P+K+G Sway Back into K Mighty Knee Upper” in 6.9% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 13.7% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 8.7% of rounds, against 2.8% after winning one.
  • When ahead: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 5.7% of rounds, against 2.5% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1785.7%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K1555.0%
forward dash into guardG1434.6%
backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K1404.5%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK1344.3%
Elbow Hook6P1264.0%
Middle Spin Kick66K822.6%
forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P792.5%
Jackal Straight46P+K742.4%
forward dash into forward movement652.1%
forward dash into throwP+G642.0%
forward movement into punchP611.9%
backdash into Middle Kick3K571.8%
backdash into guardG571.8%
crouch into Sit Jab2P521.7%

281 further openings account for the other 1,658 rounds.

Counted from 772 of the 773 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky31–18 · 63%14–12 · 54%too few to test
Brad35–11 · 76%7–16 · 30%too few to test
Wolf19–17 · 53%11–12 · 48%too few to test
Akira11–16 · 41%16–8 · 67%too few to test
Lion15–23 · 39%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Kage17–18 · 49%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Shun14–17 · 45%10–4 · 71%too few to test
Lei Fei8–24 · 25%11–5 · 69%too few to test
Jeffry18–8 · 69%11–6 · 65%too few to test
Lau15–13 · 54%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Jean7–12 · 37%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Sarah10–5 · 67%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Goh12–6 · 67%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Pai4–7 · 36%11–2 · 85%too few to test
Aoi7–7 · 50%2–5 · 29%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
1,083–1,002 · 51.9%
This season
489 matches · 50.9%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 50.1% of 1,866 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: moves in first in 40.9% of rounds, against 30.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: backs off first in 42.1% of rounds, against 20.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 47.2% of rounds, against 26.6% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 42.0% of rounds, against 25.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 7.2% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 14.1% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 10.8% of rounds, against 2.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 10.0% of rounds, against 4.4% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward dash into guardG955.1%
Rolling Savate6K+G814.3%
backdash into guardG723.8%
Arrow Knuckle3P683.6%
backdash into evade up653.5%
Elbow Butt4P643.4%
crouch into Low Hammer2P613.2%
Quick Shoulder66P+K583.1%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K563.0%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement552.9%
crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P502.7%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP472.5%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G412.2%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG372.0%
forward movement into punchP372.0%

213 further openings account for the other 990 rounds.

Counted from 455 of the 489 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky15–15 · 50%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Akira17–16 · 52%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Lion14–10 · 58%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Jeffry7–12 · 37%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Lau7–6 · 54%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Pai10–8 · 56%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Brad14–5 · 74%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Goh5–10 · 33%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Kage7–8 · 47%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Sarah3–6 · 33%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Lei Fei2–8 · 20%6–2 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

34 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
696–626 · 52.6%
This season
421 matches · 51.1%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 52.2% of 1,100 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.3% of rounds, against 33.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 46.7% of rounds, against 24.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 38.9% of rounds, against 27.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 40.7% of rounds, against 30.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 3: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 8.6% of rounds, against 4.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 19.6% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 13.4% of rounds, against 0.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 13.1% of rounds, against 4.1% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1019.1%
forward dash into guardG615.5%
backdash into evade up585.2%
Banchu6P534.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K534.8%
crouch into Katousui2P393.5%
In'you4P383.4%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K343.1%
forward dash into Banchu6P292.6%
backdash into Sentai4K242.2%
forward dash into throw escape181.6%
throw escape181.6%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G171.5%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP171.5%
backward movement into Sen'inshou3P161.4%

183 further openings account for the other 532 rounds.

Counted from 270 of the 421 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–11 · 50%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Jacky7–11 · 39%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Jean7–4 · 64%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Pai4–6 · 40%8–4 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

151 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
486–419 · 53.7%
This season
253 matches · 56.5%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 52.1% of 760 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 67.6% of rounds, against 44.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Taka: waits first in 15.9% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 26.9% of rounds, against 10.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 27.8% of rounds, against 14.7% when ahead or level.
  • Against Kage: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.7% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
  • When ahead: opens with “backward movement into 3P Hou'oushu” in 8.3% of rounds, against 2.8% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Ouda6P+K8811.6%
Sou'unha66K547.1%
backdash into evade up425.5%
backward movement into Hou'oushu3P405.3%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP324.2%
Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP283.7%
forward dash into guardG243.1%
Ryoushi43P into guardG192.5%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G172.2%
Koromoguruma66P162.1%
Ryoushi43P162.1%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K162.1%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP141.8%
forward dash into throw escape131.7%
backdash into Maegeri3K121.6%

135 further openings account for the other 330 rounds.

Counted from 185 of the 253 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky11–3 · 79%3–6 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

68 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
412–324 · 56.0%
This season
181 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 47.8% of 738 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: waits first in 11.4% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: moves in first in 47.7% of rounds, against 26.4% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 36.8% of rounds, against 22.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: evades first in 8.8% of rounds, against 1.9% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “forward movement into PPP Jab Double Straight” in 9.0% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 11.7% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 9.5% of rounds, against 2.5% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up527.0%
Dash Hammer Kick66K435.8%
forward dash into guardG364.8%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G334.4%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP304.0%
crouch into Squat Straight2P293.9%
Step-in Middle Kick66K+G273.6%
Middle Smash6P263.5%
backdash into guardG243.2%
forward movement into punchP243.2%
Bil Jee6P+K233.1%
backdash into Middle Kick3K202.7%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G192.6%
forward dash into Middle Smash6P152.0%
throw escape152.0%

136 further openings account for the other 327 rounds.

Counted from 178 of the 181 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira3–3 · 50%5–5 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
112–90 · 55.5%
This season
68 matches · 54.4%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 53.3% of 276 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2910.4%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P186.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P176.1%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G145.0%
forward dash into guardG134.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash103.6%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P103.6%
backdash into Koboku214P103.6%
backdash into Sokutai3K72.5%
backward movement into evade up72.5%
Souka Housui3P+K62.1%
backdash into guardG62.1%
forward movement into punchP62.1%
SoutoP+K41.4%
evade down into forward dash41.4%

82 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.

Lau

Career
163–102 · 61.5%
This season
52 matches · 67.3%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 57.1% of 189 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up115.7%
forward dash into guardG105.2%
Chugeki6P94.7%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG73.6%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K into guardG73.6%
backward movement into Chugeki6P73.6%
Fukko Kensou1P52.6%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement52.6%
Senchutai3K52.6%
Senchutai3K into guardG52.6%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K52.6%
backdash into Kensou4P52.6%
backdash into Kosoushou46P52.6%
backdash into Senchutai3K52.6%
backdash into guardG52.6%

61 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

Counted from 48 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
86–58 · 59.7%
This season
38 matches · 60.5%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 53.8% of 106 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 59.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rising Elbow6P1211.3%
Stiletto66K109.4%
backdash into evade up98.5%
forward dash into guardG87.5%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G65.7%
forward movement into punchP65.7%
crouch into Squat Straight2P54.7%
Queen Bee Needle66K+G43.8%
backdash into guardG43.8%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K32.8%
forward dash into throwP+G32.8%
Leg Slicer2K+G21.9%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into guardG21.9%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G21.9%
forward dash into throw escape21.9%

28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Counted from 26 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
429–339 · 55.9%
This season
21 matches · 47.6%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K78.1%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G66.9%
backdash into evade up55.8%
forward dash into guardG55.8%
Sokudan1P into ResshouPP44.6%
Ryu'eikyaku66K33.5%
Sokudan1P into punchP33.5%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G33.5%
crouch into Jizuridan2P33.5%
forward movement into punchP33.5%
Hiji'uchi6P22.3%
Nakageri3K22.3%
Rasen4P22.3%
Rasen4P into backward movement22.3%
crouch dash forward into Hiji'uchi6P22.3%

35 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.

Pai

Career
975–871 · 52.8%
This season
151 matches · 52.3%
Peak rank
39

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into guardG78.2%
backdash into evade up67.1%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G55.9%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K44.7%
Senchuken6P33.5%
Souanshou3P+K33.5%
Souanshou3P+K into guardG33.5%
forward movement into punchP33.5%
backdash into guardG22.4%
backward movement into Senchutai3K22.4%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K22.4%
forward dash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K22.4%
forward movement into Ensei Soushouheki4P22.4%
forward movement into RenshouPP22.4%
Chouho Soukasui66P+K11.2%

38 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.

Counted from 22 of the 151 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
330–222 · 59.8%
This season
18 matches · 61.1%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab~BodyPP56.4%
Offensive Style: forward dash into guardG56.4%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG45.1%
Offensive Style: Clobbering Straight33.9%
Offensive Style: Landing Knee Kick33.9%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow33.9%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper22.6%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper into guardG22.6%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer22.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up22.6%
Defensive Style: forward dash into Bone Crush Middle3K22.6%
Defensive Style: forward dash into guardG22.6%
Offensive Style: Short Upper into evade up22.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up22.6%
Offensive Style: down-back punch+kick into guardG22.6%

37 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
22–10 · 68.8%
This season
17 matches · 82.3%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP710.0%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P45.7%
backdash into evade up45.7%
forward dash into throw escape45.7%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K34.3%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K34.3%
Elbow Butt6P22.9%
Kenka Kick66K+G22.9%
backdash into Power Hammer63214P22.9%
backdash into Toe Kick2K22.9%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G22.9%
forward dash into guardG22.9%
Dash Elbow66P into Elbow Butt6P11.4%
Dash Elbow66P into forward movement11.4%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP11.4%

30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.

Goh

Career
15–9 · 62.5%
This season
13 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up611.1%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P59.3%
Kirin33P35.6%
backdash into Karura4P+K35.6%
backdash into guardG35.6%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P35.6%
Kurogane Kudaki66P23.7%
backdash into Aragami4K23.7%
backdash into Kirin33P23.7%
backdash into Soukyu46P23.7%
forward dash into guardG23.7%
forward dash into throwP+G23.7%
forward dash into throw escape23.7%
throw escape23.7%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G11.9%

14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.

Eileen

Career
201–164 · 55.1%
This season
12 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Douchu6P48.0%
backdash into evade up48.0%
backward movement into Douchu6P48.0%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G36.0%
forward movement into punchP36.0%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP24.0%
forward dash into guardG24.0%
forward dash into throw escape24.0%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP24.0%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP24.0%
throw escape24.0%
Douchu6P into crouch dash forward12.0%
Enkou Nyurin66P12.0%
Enkou Nyurin66P into forward movement12.0%
Enkou Toutou3P+K12.0%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
26–11 · 70.3%
This season
11 matches · 45.5%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backward movement into Shadow Strike6P510.2%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK48.2%
backdash into evade up48.2%
backdash into guardG48.2%
Shadow Strike6P36.1%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK36.1%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK36.1%
crouch into Sit Jab2P36.1%
Volcano Upper4P+K24.1%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G24.1%
backdash into throw escape24.1%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K24.1%
forward dash into guardG24.1%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP12.0%
Shadow Lance66K12.0%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
20–13 · 60.6%
This season
7 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Toushou66P311.1%
backdash into evade up311.1%
crouch into Fukusoushou2P311.1%
backdash into Dantai4K27.4%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G27.4%
backdash into throw escape27.4%
backward movement into Katoken3P+K27.4%
throw escape27.4%
Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP13.7%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K13.7%
backdash into Souhikyaku9K+G13.7%
backdash into punch+kick+guardP+K+G13.7%
forward dash into Kakushu Suigeki6P13.7%
forward dash into throw escape13.7%
offensive move into evade down13.7%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Shun

Career
194–140 · 58.1%
This season
4 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P212.5%
forward movement into RengekiPP212.5%
Haisenchu1P into guardG16.2%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G16.2%
backdash into Gyoushintai3K16.2%
backdash into evade up16.2%
backdash into guardG16.2%
evade up into evade down16.2%
forward dash into Gyoushintai3K16.2%
forward dash into Kasen Chugeki6P16.2%
forward dash into guardG16.2%
forward dash into punchP16.2%
forward movement into punchP16.2%
punchP into crouch16.2%

Taka

Career
33–22 · 60.0%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP125.0%
Hiji'ate6P into forward movement125.0%
evade down into forward movement125.0%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (78 here; about 3.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 8 of 17 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lion: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)