Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1828 #302 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 42 | 2,241 | 1,267 | 974 | 56.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 41 | 1,500 | 803 | 697 | 53.5% |
| Wolf | 36 | 1,124 | 613 | 511 | 54.5% |
| Kage | 39 | 425 | 279 | 146 | 65.7% |
| Sarah | — | 150 | 66 | 84 | 44.0% |
| Jean | 34 | 53 | 37 | 16 | 69.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,984 of 2,293 rounds counted11.3 inputs a second (679 a minute) this season. Faster than 99% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 11.2 | 670 | 796 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 11.2 | 674 | 645 |
| Akira | 11.9 | 714 | 430 |
| Jean | 10.8 | 649 | 113 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 12.1 | 727 | 211 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 11.1 | 665 | 163 |
| Jacky | 11.6 | 698 | 150 |
| Lau | 11.5 | 690 | 126 |
| Wolf | 12.0 | 720 | 141 |
| Brad | 11.2 | 672 | 109 |
| Sarah | 11.2 | 672 | 142 |
| Vanessa | 11.1 | 666 | 134 |
| Jeffry | 10.8 | 648 | 133 |
| Pai | 10.8 | 647 | 112 |
| Lei Fei | 11.3 | 680 | 104 |
| Shun | 10.9 | 652 | 96 |
| Aoi | 10.7 | 642 | 94 |
| Goh | 11.4 | 682 | 61 |
| Taka | 11.4 | 685 | 55 |
| Jean | 11.2 | 672 | 45 |
| Lion | 11.8 | 705 | 36 |
| El Blaze | 11.8 | 708 | 23 |
| Eileen | 10.5 | 632 | 27 |
| Dural | 11.0 | 659 | 22 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 63 | 25 | 38 | 39.7% | -11.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 42 | 23 | 19 | 54.8% | +3.0 |
| Jacky | 41 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | -11.4 |
| Lau | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% | +2.4 |
| Wolf | 38 | 25 | 13 | 65.8% | +13.8 |
| Brad | 37 | 19 | 18 | 51.4% | +0.7 |
| Sarah | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | +6.1 |
| Vanessa | 35 | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | -6.3 |
| Jeffry | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | +6.9 |
| Pai | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | +11.2 |
| Lei Fei | 33 | 16 | 17 | 48.5% | -6.5 |
| Shun | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | +9.7 |
| Aoi | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -3.5 |
| Goh | 24 | 14 | 10 | 58.3% | +9.7 |
| Taka | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -3.9 |
| Jean | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% | -17.9 |
| Lion | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +1.8 |
| El Blaze | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -2.9 |
| Eileen | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -8.4 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -3.6 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 74 | 39 | 35 | 52.7% | -3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 71 | 32 | 39 | 45.1% | -9.7 |
| Low Fence | 67 | 34 | 33 | 50.8% | -2.7 |
| Open | 58 | 28 | 30 | 48.3% | +1.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 56 | 27 | 29 | 48.2% | -0.6 |
| Rectangle | 52 | 23 | 29 | 44.2% | -6.5 |
| Single Wall | 52 | 26 | 26 | 50.0% | -3.3 |
| Half Fence | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% | -4.1 |
| Full Fence | 41 | 27 | 14 | 65.8% | +17.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% | +20.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 341 | 50.4% | 52.5% | -2.0 |
| No walls | 177 | 49.7% | 51.0% | -1.3 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -10.0 to +8.6), p 0.880 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 34) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 38) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| hanabilei (Rank 40) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| nanbara (Rank 35) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 40) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| こば次狼/covajiro (Rank 41) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 38) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 43) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| kyav2hj (Rank 38) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 虎熊 (Rank 39) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 힘내라코스피아직더물렸다. (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 38) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| かえる (Rank 37) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 陰キャチー牛くそ眼鏡 (Rank 42) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 陰キャチー牛くそ眼鏡 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 虎熊 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/15 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| sizzle (Rank 43) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ENGLID (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/02 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 40) | 2026/10/02 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 2026/10/02 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/10/02 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| nanbara (Rank 35) | 2026/09/22 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 43) | 2026/09/17 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/10 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 힘내라코스피아직더물렸다. (Rank 39) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| kyav2hj (Rank 38) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 34) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 38) | 2026/08/23 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43) | 2026/08/22 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| こば次狼/covajiro (Rank 41) | 2026/08/04 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| KA-GO (Rank 39) | 2026/07/23 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 41) | 2026/07/16 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| shenron0321 (Rank 42) | 2026/07/09 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/07/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| hanabilei (Rank 40) | 2026/06/20 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| かえる (Rank 37) | 2026/05/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Middle Smash6P | 89 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 72 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 42 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 40 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 37 | 1.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 36 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Face Lift Kick3K | 34 | 1.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 33 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 32 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 29 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Ekishou3P | 28 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 26 | 1.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 24 | 1.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 24 | 1.2% |
450 further openings account for the other 1,428 rounds.
Counted from 499 of the 572 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 803–697 · 53.5%
- This season
- 218 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 46.2% of 807 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Shun: backs off first in 44.6% of rounds, against 16.9% against everyone else.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 15.0% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
| Middle Smash6P | 89 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 41 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 37 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 32 | 3.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 24 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 24 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 19 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 17 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 16 | 1.9% |
| Squat Straight2P | 14 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 1.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 1.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 10 | 1.2% |
182 further openings account for the other 448 rounds.
Counted from 206 of the 218 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 1,267–974 · 56.5%
- This season
- 133 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 53.9% of 534 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 42 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 33 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 29 | 5.4% |
| crouch into Ekishou3P | 28 | 5.2% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 16 | 3.0% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| Housui2P | 14 | 2.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 14 | 2.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 12 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 11 | 2.0% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 10 | 1.9% |
| Ekishou3P | 9 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Satei3K+G | 9 | 1.7% |
113 further openings account for the other 272 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 613–511 · 54.5%
- This season
- 187 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 57.0% of 498 rounds. Won 48.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 36 | 7.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Face Lift Kick3K | 34 | 6.8% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 26 | 5.2% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 19 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 19 | 3.8% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 17 | 3.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into kickK | 16 | 3.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 16 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 15 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 14 | 2.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 11 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 9 | 1.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into evade up | 8 | 1.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 8 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 7 | 1.4% |
122 further openings account for the other 246 rounds.
Counted from 126 of the 187 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5–9 · 36% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
61 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 37–16 · 69.8%
- This season
- 29 matches · 75.9%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 49.6% of 113 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 66.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 16.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 15 | 13.3% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 5 | 4.4% |
| Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 3 | 2.6% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into crouch | 2 | 1.8% |
| Hizageri4K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 2 | 1.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 2 | 1.8% |
| Shitazuki3P into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 2 | 1.8% |
38 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 279–146 · 65.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 10.0% |
| Fusenjin3P | 1 | 5.0% |
| Jizuridan2P | 1 | 5.0% |
| Nakageri3K into crouch | 1 | 5.0% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 1 | 5.0% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Jizuridan2P | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Nakageri3K | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 1 | 5.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
