VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Sarah

MPCリクイド

  • Jeffry
  • Taka
Career matches7,054
Career win rate47.7%
Round win rate48.4%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents420
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1348 #2,928 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Sarah266,5933,1763,41748.2%
Jeffry2439016122941.3%
Taka2171254635.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,379 of 4,256 rounds counted

5.2 inputs a second (310 a minute) this season. Faster than 4% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Sarah5.13082,218
Jeffry5.5332111
Taka6.337650

By opponent's character

Akira5.2313299
Wolf5.3319281
Jacky5.3321167
Goh5.4322189
Pai5.1308145
Sarah4.9296194
El Blaze5.2314132
Jeffry4.9295109
Aoi5.1309106
Lion5.130791
Lau5.1308117
Shun5.029781
Jean4.929666
Brad5.432671
Vanessa5.231379
Taka5.432476
Lei Fei5.331661
Kage4.526851
Eileen5.331552
Dural3.822512

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira124745059.7%+8.1
Wolf123636051.2%+6.0
Jacky91375440.7%-6.6
Goh83394447.0%-1.2
Pai73343946.6%-1.8
Sarah70294141.4%-8.2
El Blaze61303149.2%+0.1
Jeffry57203735.1%-11.7
Aoi54312357.4%+2.2
Lion51242747.1%+2.6
Lau48212743.8%-3.2
Shun40162440.0%-2.3
Jean39152438.5%-5.3
Brad37211656.8%+12.9
Vanessa33141942.4%-6.4
Taka28131546.4%+3.6
Lei Fei23101343.5%-2.9
Kage21111052.4%+5.2
Eileen2012860.0%+14.3
Dural72528.6%-16.1

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle124507440.3%-11.5
Breakable Half Fence117585949.6%+3.3
Half Fence116615552.6%+8.0
Breakable Full Fence113565749.6%+1.4
Low Fence113536046.9%-0.8
Open107485944.9%-0.8
Full Fence106416538.7%-10.9
Single Wall104554952.9%+3.6
Octagon86444251.2%+7.1
Full Fence and Open47252253.2%+2.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls66246.8%47.5%-0.7
No walls32448.1%47.6%+0.6

Walls against open: -1.2 points (95% range -8.7 to +6.2), p 0.742 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

yoshi21cc (Rank 26)2026/10/1075271.4%
nihikibito (Rank 23)2026/09/1297277.8%
tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26)2026/09/12149564.3%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 27)2026/08/2096366.7%
omuretukun (Rank 22)2026/08/051110190.9%
j-molosky (Rank 27)2026/08/05102820.0%
ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 21)2026/08/0576185.7%
μ (Rank 24)2026/08/05169756.2%
o_U-san_o (Rank 21)2026/08/0512120100.0%
yagio130r (Rank 24)2026/08/0594544.4%
CHASER (Rank 22)2026/07/23770100.0%
6132da (Rank 26)2026/07/1997277.8%
nanoka-222 (Rank 25)2026/07/19107370.0%
RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 23)2026/07/17136746.1%
midori6127 (Rank 23)2026/06/22169756.2%
カプリッチョ (Rank 26)2026/06/2273442.9%
zxyzguy (Rank 26)2026/06/20139469.2%
elbowcommand (Rank 22)2026/06/16107370.0%
kim_ten69 (Rank 26)2026/06/1372528.6%
HanshinHyouronka (Rank 23)2026/06/1284450.0%
がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 25)2026/06/11124833.3%
シシマルGT (Rank 23)2026/06/0486275.0%
Akagera_forest-K (Rank 23)2026/06/0393633.3%
anche47 (Rank 27)2026/05/1685362.5%
moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 24)2026/05/16124833.3%

Round openings

Every character

guardG44910.8%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G43310.4%
evade down into guardG3368.0%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G1543.7%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K1273.0%
Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP982.4%
Leg Slicer2K+G942.2%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K922.2%
no input811.9%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G791.9%
Queen Bee Needle66K+G631.5%
forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G611.5%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK491.2%
guardG into Crescent Heel4K+G491.2%
evade down into kickK441.1%

402 further openings account for the other 1,969 rounds.

Counted from 1,060 of the 1,083 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
3,176–3,417 · 48.2%
This season
922 matches · 48.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 51.8% of 3,522 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 37.0% of rounds, against 20.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: backs off first in 37.4% of rounds, against 14.4% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: backs off first in 23.4% of rounds, against 14.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 34.3% of rounds, against 25.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 31.4% of rounds, against 6.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 30.7% of rounds, against 9.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 20.4% of rounds, against 9.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Leg Slicer” in 20.0% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 19.6% of rounds, against 11.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard”: opens with “G guard” in 22.6% of rounds, against 11.1% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 25.6% of rounds, against 5.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 24.9% of rounds, against 7.2% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G43312.2%
guardG39611.1%
evade down into guardG2677.5%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G1544.3%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K1273.6%
Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP982.8%
Leg Slicer2K+G942.6%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K922.6%
no input681.9%
Queen Bee Needle66K+G631.8%
forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G611.7%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK491.4%
guardG into Crescent Heel4K+G491.4%
evade up into Switch Kick4K411.1%
Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK381.1%

283 further openings account for the other 1,526 rounds.

Counted from 899 of the 922 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf30–30 · 50%19–13 · 59%-4.5
Akira32–28 · 53%20–13 · 61%-5.6
Goh19–21 · 48%14–14 · 50%too few to test
Jacky18–32 · 36%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Pai19–21 · 48%5–13 · 28%too few to test
Sarah11–19 · 37%13–10 · 57%too few to test
El Blaze16–19 · 46%12–7 · 63%too few to test
Aoi13–12 · 52%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Lau17–18 · 49%0–4 · 0%too few to test
Jeffry8–15 · 35%4–10 · 29%too few to test
Lion13–10 · 57%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Shun9–14 · 39%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Brad12–9 · 57%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Jean5–12 · 29%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Vanessa8–5 · 62%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Taka9–5 · 64%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

23 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
161–229 · 41.3%
This season
148 matches · 44.6%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 50.9% of 572 rounds. Won 47.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 3: backs off first in 11.6% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 32.4% of rounds, against 16.1% after winning one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 14.5% of rounds, against 4.3% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

crouch into Ducking Low2K+G7913.8%
evade down into guardG6311.0%
guardG498.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K254.4%
forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP203.5%
backdash into Toe Kick2K193.3%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP173.0%
kickK into punchP142.5%
Toe Kick2K132.3%
no input132.3%
evade down into kickK122.1%
Ducking Low2K+G101.8%
kickK into Double KnucklePP101.8%
Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP81.4%
forward movement into kickK81.4%

108 further openings account for the other 212 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–3 · 70%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
25–46 · 35.2%
This season
13 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG612.0%
guardG48.0%
forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP36.0%
guardG into Hiji'ate6P36.0%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP24.0%
Kumoyaburi4P+K into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K24.0%
evade down into Yoko Harite4P24.0%
Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP12.0%
Chu Tsuppari6P+K into punchP12.0%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K12.0%
Maruta Tsuppari6KP into Maruta Tsuppari Tarukudaki6KPP12.0%
Mawashi Harite44P12.0%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP12.0%
Nakageri3K12.0%
Takatsumehashi3P+K12.0%

20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Sarah: 12 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)