Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1800 #373 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira182083 matches
Lion180381 matches
Wolf182073 matches
Kage179172 matches
Eileen181162 matches
Lau178452 matches
Goh178547 matches
Jacky179132 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 42 | 1,217 | 736 | 481 | 60.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 39 | 1,039 | 587 | 452 | 56.5% |
| Kage | 41 | 1,021 | 605 | 416 | 59.3% |
| Wolf | 39 | 850 | 488 | 362 | 57.4% |
| Akira | 38 | 713 | 418 | 295 | 58.6% |
| Jacky | 37 | 700 | 407 | 293 | 58.1% |
| Lau | 39 | 629 | 376 | 253 | 59.8% |
| Goh | 34 | 420 | 237 | 183 | 56.4% |
| Jeffry | — | 64 | 43 | 21 | 67.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,703 of 2,066 rounds counted8.7 inputs a second (521 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.4 | 567 | 302 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8.7 | 523 | 315 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 489 | 204 |
| Kage | 8.7 | 520 | 227 |
| Eileen | 8.3 | 497 | 186 |
| Lau | 8.5 | 511 | 195 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 516 | 167 |
| Jacky | 8.6 | 513 | 107 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.6 | 516 | 214 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.8 | 527 | 210 |
| Kage | 8.7 | 523 | 139 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 510 | 141 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 539 | 134 |
| Jacky | 8.5 | 511 | 132 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 482 | 92 |
| Lion | 8.5 | 509 | 84 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 529 | 84 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 549 | 79 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 524 | 78 |
| Lei Fei | 8.7 | 521 | 68 |
| El Blaze | 8.5 | 510 | 56 |
| Sarah | 9.1 | 544 | 23 |
| Pai | 8.5 | 508 | 55 |
| Taka | 8.8 | 531 | 41 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 555 | 37 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 525 | 32 |
| Eileen | 9.4 | 563 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 69 | 36 | 33 | 52.2% | +5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 61 | 34 | 27 | 55.7% | +10.5 |
| Kage | 42 | 19 | 23 | 45.2% | -9.1 |
| Vanessa | 38 | 18 | 20 | 47.4% | -3.3 |
| Aoi | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | +7.3 |
| Jacky | 37 | 23 | 14 | 62.2% | +16.1 |
| Lau | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% | -13.1 |
| Lion | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | +1.2 |
| Shun | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -8.4 |
| Jeffry | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -8.9 |
| Jean | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% | -28.7 |
| Lei Fei | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | +11.1 |
| El Blaze | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +9.4 |
| Sarah | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +8.7 |
| Pai | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | +3.9 |
| Taka | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -15.8 |
| Brad | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -22.2 |
| Goh | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -14.6 |
| Dural | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -1.9 |
| Eileen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -45.5 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 61 | 32 | 29 | 52.5% | +5.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 60 | 30 | 30 | 50.0% | +4.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 56 | 19 | 37 | 33.9% | -15.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 55 | 26 | 29 | 47.3% | -1.4 |
| Full Fence | 54 | 30 | 24 | 55.6% | +7.3 |
| Octagon | 53 | 26 | 27 | 49.1% | +2.0 |
| Single Wall | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% | -3.2 |
| Open | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | +2.5 |
| Low Fence | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | -0.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | -14.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 339 | 48.1% | 47.8% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 113 | 51.3% | 51.9% | -0.5 |
Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -11.7 to +13.4), p 0.896 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 40) | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| まっきー氏 (Rank 38) | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 41) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ひかる (Rank 39) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 42) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 33) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 大◤◥尉 (Rank 38) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 背場 (Rank 42) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| せくきゃみ (Rank 40) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 41) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| ミスターDOPPO 山田勝巳 (Rank 42) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Re:Biz (Rank 39) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 40) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 41) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| マサオチョップの廻天 (Rank 39) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 42) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 39) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 黒幕 (Rank 44) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| deep_x (Rank 39) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 42) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Re:Biz (Rank 39) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 黒幕 (Rank 44) | 2026/10/09 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ミスターDOPPO 山田勝巳 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/09 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/05 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 42) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| deep_x (Rank 39) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| まっきー氏 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/28 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/28 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| stepan_BVFA (Rank 38) | 2026/09/28 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 40) | 2026/09/28 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 40) | 2026/09/28 | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 2026/09/08 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ちぃつが (Rank 41) | 2026/09/08 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| マサオチョップの廻天 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/08 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ひかる (Rank 39) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 都筑まもる君 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/28 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 大◤◥尉 (Rank 38) | 2026/08/18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ジュリエッタ紗羅 (Rank 41) | 2026/08/18 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 2026/08/18 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 41) | 2026/08/05 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| せくきゃみ (Rank 40) | 2026/08/04 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 背場 (Rank 42) | 2026/04/14 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 172 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 70 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 66 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 46 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 44 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 34 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 34 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 30 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 21 | 1.2% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K into Kodachinuki4K | 18 | 1.0% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 17 | 1.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 16 | 0.9% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 15 | 0.9% |
| guardG | 15 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 14 | 0.8% |
435 further openings account for the other 1,114 rounds.
Counted from 418 of the 502 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 418–295 · 58.6%
- This season
- 83 matches · 55.4%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.0% of 313 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: moves in first in 28.4% of rounds, against 12.3% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 27.6% of rounds, against 8.1% after winning one.
- In round 2: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 17.6% of rounds, against 8.6% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 20.7% of rounds, against 4.1% after winning one.
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 66 | 20.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Housui2P | 44 | 13.9% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 34 | 10.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 29 | 9.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 16 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 14 | 4.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 2.5% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 7 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 7 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 7 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 7 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 7 | 2.2% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 5 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Chouyoushu1P | 4 | 1.3% |
| Chouyoushu1P into guardG | 3 | 0.9% |
46 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.
Counted from 75 of the 83 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 488–362 · 57.4%
- This season
- 73 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 50.2% of 289 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 46 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 34 | 11.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 16 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 13 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 12 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 10 | 3.5% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K | 8 | 2.8% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 7 | 2.4% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 4 | 1.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 3 | 1.0% |
68 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Counted from 71 of the 73 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 587–452 · 56.5%
- This season
- 81 matches · 49.4%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 52.9% of 223 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Katousui2P | 17 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 13 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 11 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Tourou Youzan66P+KP | 11 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 4.0% |
| Soukoushu66P+K into Tourou Youzan66P+KP | 6 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 5 | 2.2% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into forward dash | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 4 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
67 further openings account for the other 101 rounds.
Counted from 55 of the 81 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 736–481 · 60.5%
- This season
- 62 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 52.1% of 213 rounds. Won 58.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Sokutantai3K into guardG | 12 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 9 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 4.2% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement | 8 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 8 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Hikou Senshi66K | 8 | 3.8% |
| Douchu6P into crouch dash forward | 7 | 3.3% |
| Hikou Senshi66K | 7 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Fukushinshou2P | 7 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 6 | 2.8% |
| offensive move | 6 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Hikou Niki6K | 4 | 1.9% |
58 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 62 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 605–416 · 59.3%
- This season
- 72 matches · 41.7%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 52.4% of 212 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 38.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 25 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K into Kodachinuki4K | 18 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 13 | 6.1% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 11 | 5.2% |
| Rasen4P | 7 | 3.3% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 6 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Rasen4P | 6 | 2.8% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 5 | 2.4% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P into Rasen4P | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 5 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 2.4% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
49 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.
Counted from 49 of the 72 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 237–183 · 56.4%
- This season
- 47 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 57.2% of 194 rounds. Won 50.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 30 | 15.4% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 21 | 10.8% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 12 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 9 | 4.6% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 8 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 5 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Soukyu46P | 3 | 1.5% |
41 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 376–253 · 59.8%
- This season
- 52 matches · 40.4%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 51.3% of 154 rounds. Won 48.1% of the rounds they struck first, 38.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 15 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 8.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 12 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 10 | 6.3% |
| backward movement into Kosoushou46P | 7 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 6 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 6 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 5 | 3.1% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 4 | 2.5% |
| Chugeki6P | 4 | 2.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 2.5% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
42 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.
Counted from 40 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 407–293 · 58.1%
- This season
- 32 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 53.9% of 117 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 7.7% |
| Side Hook Turn44P into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 8 | 6.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 8 | 6.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 6 | 5.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 6 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 5 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 3.4% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward movement | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.6% |
| guardG into backdash | 3 | 2.6% |
| Middle Smash6P into evade down | 2 | 1.7% |
37 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Counted from 28 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 4 of 13 tests hold up
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
