VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

Dai

Career matches829
Career win rate56.6%
Round win rate51.3%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents74
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1514 #1,910 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira3182946936056.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

482 of 552 rounds counted

8.8 inputs a second (530 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira8.8530482

By opponent's character

Akira8.953292
Jacky8.953463
Shun8.852640
Wolf9.054069
Jean9.053828
Kage8.551228
Lau8.852616
Brad9.355620
Eileen8.651719
Goh9.255012
Lei Fei8.450214
Taka8.148514
Vanessa9.054218
El Blaze8.048310
Lion8.651512
Pai9.054112
Sarah9.65734
Jeffry8.34998
Dural9.05393

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2214863.6%+11.7
Jacky2113861.9%+7.9
Shun167943.8%-6.9
Wolf167943.8%-4.1
Jean72528.6%-20.1
Kage73442.9%-7.6
Lau73442.9%-17.5
Brad53260.0%+14.5
Eileen53260.0%+12.3
Goh52340.0%+0.0
Lei Fei42250.0%-6.1
Taka43175.0%+19.7
Vanessa42250.0%-6.3
El Blaze31233.3%-12.1
Lion31233.3%-22.8
Pai32166.7%+16.6
Sarah31233.3%-13.5
Aoi21150.0%-9.8
Jeffry220100.0%+48.6
Dural1010.0%-41.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence27151255.6%+2.5
Open26131350.0%-2.1
Low Fence168850.0%+0.8
Breakable Half Fence125741.7%-12.1
Breakable Full Fence116554.5%+2.2
Octagon106460.0%+4.5
Full Fence72528.6%-15.4
Rectangle75271.4%+17.3
Single Wall74357.1%+17.8
Full Fence and Open61516.7%-33.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls7452.7%52.7%-0.0
No walls4951.0%49.3%+1.7

Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -19.3 to +15.8), p 0.848 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

63歳アラ還 (Rank 29)2026/10/1132166.7%
SBD0121 (Rank 33)2026/10/11220100.0%
イチゲン (Rank 29)2026/10/112020.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27)2026/10/04440100.0%
IntakeAL (Rank 31)2026/10/04220100.0%
れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33)2026/09/222020.0%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 32)2026/09/2282625.0%
おるが@のびしろF (Rank 32)2026/09/1352340.0%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31)2026/09/1321150.0%
伍の人 (Rank 33)2026/09/1332166.7%
さみぃ_ANTARES (Rank 34)2026/09/1332166.7%
太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 32)2026/09/0532166.7%
りてりん (Rank 28)2026/07/2221150.0%
りゅうのすけ (Rank 31)2026/07/1331233.3%
moppeso (Rank 26)2026/06/2132166.7%
AlicerLandeel (Rank 31)2026/06/1921150.0%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 27)2026/06/1921150.0%
ペニーワイズ (Rank 31)2026/06/072020.0%
B軍団 (Rank 33)2026/06/0731233.3%
ボンボン俺シール (Rank 32)2026/06/0753260.0%
Koromo (Rank 32)2026/06/0732166.7%
事務員さん (Rank 30)2026/06/062020.0%
emespink (Rank 26)2026/05/0921150.0%
GWO (Rank 22)2026/05/0921150.0%
puroring122 (Rank 14)2026/05/0632166.7%

Round openings

Akira

Career
469–360 · 56.6%
This season
140 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 46.8% of 477 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 55.8% of rounds, against 28.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: waits first in 21.2% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 66.9% of rounds, against 55.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 214P Koboku” in 25.8% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “3P+K Souka Housui” in 30.3% of rounds, against 6.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G8517.8%
backdash into Koboku214P6112.8%
Souka Housui3P+K4810.1%
backdash into evade up479.8%
crouch into down-back punch+kick+guard1P+K+G408.4%
Rimon Chouchu66P388.0%
backdash into throwP+G163.4%
backdash into Hekishou43P153.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down132.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P into throwP+G132.7%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K102.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash91.9%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G into HoukenP+K+G81.7%
Senzankou66P+K71.5%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G40.8%

39 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.

Counted from 120 of the 140 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 5 of 15 tests hold up