Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1407 #2,615 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Goh139493 matches
Wolf140293 matches
Akira143669 matches
Sarah138961 matches
Eileen139651 matches
Jeffry140738 matches
Kage139831 matches
Lau140030 matches
Lion141222 matches
Lei Fei140321 matches
Taka140617 matches
El Blaze141013 matches
Pai141313 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 27 | 1,117 | 578 | 539 | 51.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 25 | 379 | 207 | 172 | 54.6% |
| Sarah | 25 | 370 | 205 | 165 | 55.4% |
| Goh | 25 | 327 | 188 | 139 | 57.5% |
| Aoi | 24 | 242 | 138 | 104 | 57.0% |
| Jeffry | 27 | 234 | 138 | 96 | 59.0% |
| Kage | 26 | 234 | 131 | 103 | 56.0% |
| Lau | 26 | 220 | 126 | 94 | 57.3% |
| Taka | 25 | 220 | 132 | 88 | 60.0% |
| Pai | 26 | 217 | 142 | 75 | 65.4% |
| Jean | 26 | 206 | 132 | 74 | 64.1% |
| Lei Fei | 25 | 200 | 105 | 95 | 52.5% |
| Eileen | 25 | 198 | 115 | 83 | 58.1% |
| Jacky | 25 | 187 | 102 | 85 | 54.5% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 176 | 106 | 70 | 60.2% |
| Lion | 25 | 164 | 98 | 66 | 59.8% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 119 | 76 | 43 | 63.9% |
| Shun | 24 | 118 | 66 | 52 | 55.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,985 of 2,314 rounds counted5.6 inputs a second (336 a minute) this season. Faster than 10% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 5.5 | 332 | 388 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 5.2 | 312 | 113 |
| Akira | 5.9 | 352 | 278 |
| Sarah | 5.4 | 326 | 236 |
| Eileen | 5.4 | 324 | 214 |
| Jeffry | 5.4 | 322 | 148 |
| Kage | 5.7 | 342 | 115 |
| Lau | 5.9 | 354 | 117 |
| Lion | 6.0 | 361 | 82 |
| Lei Fei | 5.5 | 331 | 88 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 360 | 71 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 358 | 45 |
| Pai | 5.4 | 326 | 49 |
| Vanessa | 5.5 | 330 | 16 |
| Aoi | 5.7 | 343 | 15 |
| Jean | 5.4 | 324 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.6 | 338 | 456 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 5.7 | 343 | 165 |
| Wolf | 5.6 | 337 | 159 |
| Jacky | 5.6 | 338 | 173 |
| Shun | 5.6 | 334 | 119 |
| Jeffry | 5.5 | 331 | 111 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 353 | 117 |
| Jean | 5.5 | 333 | 78 |
| Sarah | 5.3 | 316 | 66 |
| Brad | 5.7 | 345 | 55 |
| El Blaze | 5.2 | 313 | 54 |
| Pai | 5.7 | 342 | 65 |
| Lau | 5.6 | 338 | 66 |
| Lion | 5.7 | 341 | 56 |
| Lei Fei | 5.4 | 323 | 54 |
| Kage | 5.2 | 310 | 52 |
| Vanessa | 5.4 | 324 | 37 |
| Taka | 5.5 | 328 | 41 |
| Dural | 5.7 | 342 | 37 |
| Eileen | 5.5 | 329 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 117 | 68 | 49 | 58.1% | +3.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 47 | 28 | 19 | 59.6% | +3.6 |
| Wolf | 46 | 19 | 27 | 41.3% | -9.0 |
| Jacky | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | -7.7 |
| Shun | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | +2.4 |
| Jeffry | 32 | 18 | 14 | 56.2% | -2.6 |
| Goh | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% | +6.0 |
| Jean | 29 | 10 | 19 | 34.5% | -19.4 |
| Sarah | 26 | 20 | 6 | 76.9% | +22.9 |
| Brad | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +9.7 |
| El Blaze | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +4.7 |
| Pai | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -8.4 |
| Lau | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -17.3 |
| Lion | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | +7.2 |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -14.5 |
| Kage | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +14.4 |
| Vanessa | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +3.8 |
| Taka | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -6.9 |
| Dural | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +13.6 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -6.4 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 73 | 29 | 44 | 39.7% | -14.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 66 | 37 | 29 | 56.1% | +3.0 |
| Single Wall | 61 | 31 | 30 | 50.8% | +2.4 |
| Full Fence | 58 | 32 | 26 | 55.2% | +3.3 |
| Open | 58 | 30 | 28 | 51.7% | -2.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 56 | 36 | 20 | 64.3% | +12.3 |
| Half Fence | 54 | 33 | 21 | 61.1% | +3.5 |
| Low Fence | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62.0% | +5.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | -2.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | -7.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 352 | 53.7% | 53.4% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 169 | 54.4% | 52.8% | +1.7 |
Walls against open: -1.4 points (95% range -10.3 to +7.6), p 0.766 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ゲス拳サンボ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 23) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| 108 (Rank 26) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 28) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| SpaceKnight (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 24) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| M&E (Rank 24) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 21) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| T-J-J (Rank 23) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| THE_SnASH (Rank 24) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 24) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 21) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| けつ毛バーガー相場 (Rank 24) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ZR615C (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| megadora5 (Rank 26) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/17 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/17 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 23) | 2026/10/15 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 21) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SpaceKnight (Rank 27) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ゲス拳サンボ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/02 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12.5% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/09/30 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/22 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/22 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| r1s1d8 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/15 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/09/13 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 28) | 2026/09/11 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| megadora5 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/05 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 26) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| M&E (Rank 24) | 2026/08/27 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| けつ毛バーガー相場 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/06 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| T-J-J (Rank 23) | 2026/07/25 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/07/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23) | 2026/07/17 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 24) | 2026/06/11 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ZR615C (Rank 24) | 2026/05/27 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| THE_SnASH (Rank 24) | 2026/05/24 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash | 95 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 78 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 70 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 56 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 41 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 41 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 40 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 39 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 39 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 35 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 34 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 33 | 1.6% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 31 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 31 | 1.5% |
| backdash into forward dash | 30 | 1.4% |
380 further openings account for the other 1,435 rounds.
Counted from 528 of the 572 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 188–139 · 57.5%
- This season
- 95 matches · 48.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 53.6% of 388 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 41.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 75.8% of rounds, against 54.9% in their other rounds.
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 70 | 18.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 56 | 14.4% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 41 | 10.6% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 39 | 10.1% |
| evade down into Soukyu46P | 30 | 7.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 19 | 4.9% |
| backdash into forward dash | 17 | 4.4% |
| Soukyu46P | 11 | 2.8% |
| backdash | 11 | 2.8% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 9 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 5 | 1.3% |
| evade down into backward movement | 5 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 4 | 1.0% |
38 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 207–172 · 54.6%
- This season
- 93 matches · 52.7%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 48.7% of 376 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 31 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 29 | 7.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 28 | 7.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 25 | 6.6% |
| Low Hammer2P | 18 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 15 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 14 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 12 | 3.1% |
| evade down | 12 | 3.1% |
| backdash | 11 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 10 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Low Hammer2P | 10 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Face Lift Kick3K | 9 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Low Smash2K | 9 | 2.4% |
60 further openings account for the other 138 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 578–539 · 51.8%
- This season
- 69 matches · 50.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 49.4% of 263 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 35 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 23 | 8.7% |
| backdash | 19 | 7.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 15 | 5.7% |
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 12 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 11 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 11 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 10 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 9 | 3.4% |
| evade down into backdash | 9 | 3.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 3.0% |
| Housui2P | 7 | 2.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 6 | 2.3% |
| evade down into backward movement | 6 | 2.3% |
38 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Counted from 63 of the 69 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 115–83 · 58.1%
- This season
- 53 matches · 56.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 44.1% of 213 rounds. Won 55.3% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 78 | 36.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 24 | 11.2% |
| Rensou HekizanPPP into Rakuho SenpukyakuPPPK | 9 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 9 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 9 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Renkan Sententai4K+GK | 9 | 4.2% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 7 | 3.3% |
| Touku Geimentai4K+G | 7 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 7 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kousokuhon7K+G | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Touku Geimentai4K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 3 | 1.4% |
26 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 138–96 · 59.0%
- This season
- 38 matches · 44.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 53.1% of 147 rounds. Won 43.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash | 13 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 6.8% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 9 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 8 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 8 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 7 | 4.7% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 6 | 4.0% |
| evade down into Low Knuckle2P | 6 | 4.0% |
| Knee Attack6K | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 5 | 3.4% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P into forward dash | 3 | 2.0% |
| Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G | 3 | 2.0% |
34 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 131–103 · 56.0%
- This season
- 31 matches · 41.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 56.4% of 133 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 31 | 23.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into ResshouPP | 14 | 10.5% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 11 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 11 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Urasuisha3K+G | 10 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 5 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 5 | 3.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 4 | 3.0% |
| evade up into kickK | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Jizuridan2P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Jibashiri1K | 2 | 1.5% |
20 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 126–94 · 57.3%
- This season
- 30 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 58.6% of 116 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 40 | 34.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 12 | 10.3% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 10 | 8.6% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 7 | 6.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 5 | 4.3% |
| evade down into Souchuken2P | 5 | 4.3% |
| RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK | 4 | 3.4% |
| evade down | 4 | 3.4% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 3 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.7% |
| evade down into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 1.7% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 1 | 0.8% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 105–95 · 52.5%
- This season
- 21 matches · 61.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 21 | 23.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 11 | 12.5% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 9 | 10.2% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 9 | 10.2% |
| backdash into kickK | 4 | 4.5% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 3 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 3 | 3.4% |
| evade down into Fukusoushou2P | 3 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Zensoutai2K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade down | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.3% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 205–165 · 55.4%
- This season
- 61 matches · 52.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 7 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 6 | 7.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 5 | 5.8% |
| backdash | 5 | 5.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 5.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 3 | 3.5% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into Double Punch Back KickPPK | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Forward Slide6P+K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Setup Combination3PK | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into crouch | 2 | 2.3% |
30 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Counted from 23 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 98–66 · 59.8%
- This season
- 22 matches · 68.2%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 12 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 10 | 12.2% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 6 | 7.3% |
| Katousui2P | 5 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 4 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 4 | 4.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 4.9% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 3 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 3 | 3.7% |
| evade down into Katousui2P | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into crouch | 2 | 2.4% |
15 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 132–88 · 60.0%
- This season
- 17 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Mageryu46P | 20 | 28.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Shita Harite2P | 7 | 9.9% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 4 | 5.6% |
| Mageryu46P | 3 | 4.2% |
| backdash into forward dash | 3 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 3 | 4.2% |
| evade down into crouch | 3 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 3 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Mageryu46P | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade down into backdash | 2 | 2.8% |
| Senju Harite 263214PP into Senju Harite 363214PPP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Shita Harite2P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Tsuppari 4PPPP into Tsuppari 5PPPPP | 1 | 1.4% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 142–75 · 65.4%
- This season
- 13 matches · 69.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 10 | 20.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 4 | 8.2% |
| RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK | 2 | 4.1% |
| Shi'en Settai2K+G | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Soukasui3P | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 4.1% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into Sensaitai2K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hansenpu44K | 1 | 2.0% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Rikensui1P | 1 | 2.0% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 76–43 · 63.9%
- This season
- 13 matches · 76.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 7 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 6 | 13.3% |
| backdash | 5 | 11.1% |
| punchP into Quick HookPP | 4 | 8.9% |
| Keen Edge ComboPPP into Burnout ComboPPPK | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 2 | 4.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 4.4% |
| Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Midday HeatKK into Combo Twilight GlowKKK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Shadow Spear6K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward dash | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 2.2% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 66–52 · 55.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 4 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 12.9% |
| backdash | 3 | 9.7% |
| guardG | 3 | 9.7% |
| backdash into Haisenchu1P | 2 | 6.5% |
| evade down | 2 | 6.5% |
| up-back kick7K into offensive move | 2 | 6.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into evade down | 1 | 3.2% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Saishu RenkangekiPPP into Renkan ChougekiPPPK | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into RengekiPP | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 3.2% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 106–70 · 60.2%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 4 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 3 | 18.8% |
| Defensive Style: Jab~Body into Combo High KickPPK | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into punchP | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into crouch | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into kickK | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 1 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 6.2% |
Jean
- Career
- 132–74 · 64.1%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 2 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 2 | 20.0% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 2 | 20.0% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 1 | 10.0% |
| Kouyoushu4KK into Kouyou Getsutotsu4KKP | 1 | 10.0% |
| evade down into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 10.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 10.0% |
Jacky
- Career
- 102–85 · 54.5%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Middle Kick~Jab3KP | 1 | 20.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 20.0% |
| no input | 1 | 20.0% |
Not counted here: Aoi. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
