Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1815 #337 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 39 | 632 | 456 | 176 | 72.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 39 | 552 | 403 | 149 | 73.0% |
| Eileen | 34 | 418 | 300 | 118 | 71.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
145 of 231 rounds counted7.4 inputs a second (443 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 6.8 | 410 | 77 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.0 | 481 | 25 |
| Jacky | 8.1 | 487 | 43 |
By opponent's character
| Lion | 6.9 | 414 | 30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 7.8 | 469 | 7 |
| Lau | 6.6 | 398 | 29 |
| Shun | 8.3 | 496 | 22 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 449 | 18 |
| Akira | 7.7 | 463 | 15 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 445 | 7 |
| Lei Fei | 7.7 | 460 | 8 |
| Sarah | 8.5 | 511 | 6 |
| Brad | 8.6 | 515 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lion | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -29.5 |
| Lau | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +12.6 |
| Shun | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -26.6 |
| Kage | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +7.4 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +10.0 |
| Akira | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -0.6 |
| Goh | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +2.7 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +61.5 |
| Sarah | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +4.6 |
| Brad | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +10.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -22.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +7.7 |
| Half Fence | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -15.4 |
| Rectangle | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +10.7 |
| Full Fence | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -49.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -0.6 |
| Open | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.1 |
| Low Fence | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +61.5 |
| Single Wall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -53.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 48 | 54.2% | 58.6% | -4.4 |
| No walls | 6 | 83.3% | 47.7% | +35.6 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Khan_Rhan (Rank 35) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayne (Rank 42) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| Ac (Rank 35) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| joyKiller (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Kingheim (Rank 43) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| StudioJiburi (Rank 33) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 42) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| jubbjubb767(EUarea) (Rank 36) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| MaDman (Rank 4) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MrMorden7053 (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| natsoutw (Rank 42) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| {*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 38) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| GOMVPGO (Rank 30) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ilyricio (Rank 24) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| XGNBLOODMOON (Rank 2) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| natsoutw (Rank 42) | 2026/05/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ac (Rank 35) | 2026/05/23 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Kingheim (Rank 43) | 2026/05/18 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| XGNBLOODMOON (Rank 2) | 2026/05/18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jubbjubb767(EUarea) (Rank 36) | 2026/05/18 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| MrMorden7053 (Rank 16) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| {*D.S*}gizmo_kingo (Rank 38) | 2026/05/17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| StudioJiburi (Rank 33) | 2026/05/17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| joyKiller (Rank 29) | 2026/05/17 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Ilyricio (Rank 24) | 2026/05/17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MaDman (Rank 4) | 2026/05/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rayne (Rank 42) | 2026/05/16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 42) | 2026/05/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Khan_Rhan (Rank 35) | 2026/05/16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| GOMVPGO (Rank 30) | 2026/05/16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Enkou Kenka46P | 16 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 16 | 6.9% |
| evade down | 14 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 13 | 5.6% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 10 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 2.6% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 4 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into ZanshuK+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade down into Tanhikyaku9K | 4 | 1.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward movement | 3 | 1.3% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Hikou Rantsui6K+GK | 3 | 1.3% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 3 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 3 | 1.3% |
85 further openings account for the other 120 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 300–118 · 71.8%
- This season
- 28 matches · 53.6%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 41.4% of 116 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Enkou Kenka46P | 16 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 13 | 11.2% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 10 | 8.6% |
| evade down | 9 | 7.8% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 4 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.5% |
| evade down into Tanhikyaku9K | 4 | 3.5% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Hikou Rantsui6K+GK | 3 | 2.6% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 3 | 2.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.6% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G into guardG | 2 | 1.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
27 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 456–176 · 72.2%
- This season
- 19 matches · 73.7%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 16 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash forward into ZanshuK+G | 4 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 4.2% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Satei3K+G | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Youzentai2K | 2 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into kickK | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade up into Senzankou66P+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into up-back, up, back kick784K | 1 | 1.4% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 403–149 · 73.0%
- This season
- 10 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down | 4 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward movement | 3 | 7.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 3 | 7.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward dash | 2 | 4.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 2 | 4.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 4.7% |
| evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 4.7% |
| evade down into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 4.7% |
| evade up into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 4.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 2.3% |
| Middle Kick3K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 1 | 2.3% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
