VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Lau

雷雷帝レイ

  • Lei Fei
  • Kage
Career matches3,911
Career win rate53.5%
Round win rate42.5%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents32
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1523 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau281,19963956053.3%
Lei Fei321,17663454253.9%
Kage311,15062053053.9%
Jacky—37819917952.6%
Dural—81712.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

27 of 200 rounds counted

8.9 inputs a second (533 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Lei Fei8.953327

By opponent's character

Jeffry9.154610
Dural8.34959
Jean9.25528

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jeffry71614.3%-21.5
Wolf63350.0%+18.0
Jacky53260.0%+29.5
Lion51420.0%-17.8
Shun51420.0%-13.0
Vanessa42250.0%+24.6
Aoi31233.3%-2.2
Pai31233.3%-10.2
Dural2020.0%-31.2
Jean220100.0%+69.6
Sarah2020.0%-38.4
Brad1010.0%-25.8
El Blaze110100.0%+78.5
Kage1010.0%-39.0
Lau1010.0%-29.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence83537.5%+2.2
Octagon84450.0%+21.7
Breakable Half Fence72528.6%-5.2
Full Fence71614.3%-21.3
Rectangle62433.3%-2.3
Half Fence31233.3%-8.9
Single Wall31233.3%-0.9
Full Fence and Open220100.0%+74.4
Open2020.0%-30.0
Breakable Full Fence1010.0%-23.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3231.2%33.6%-2.3
No walls1330.8%34.2%-3.5

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ニトロ (Rank 32)2026/07/2021150.0%
kuritarou_evol (Rank 32)2026/07/202020.0%
jiwoonpk (Rank 31)2026/07/20220100.0%
abarezi (Rank 33)2026/05/082020.0%
dorobonyanko (Rank 31)2026/05/0841325.0%
ふぇに (Rank 33)2026/05/082020.0%
happy_shuri (Rank 33)2026/05/08220100.0%
すもぐり2000 (Rank 30)2026/05/082020.0%
xenon335 (Rank 34)2026/04/26110100.0%
以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 32)2026/04/261010.0%
【降格】山盛り (Rank 30)2026/04/2621150.0%
MELTBUTTER (Rank 27)2026/04/222020.0%
kazu (Rank 31)2026/04/221010.0%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32)2026/04/22110100.0%
hattori1357 (Rank 34)2026/04/221010.0%
LEO (Rank 29)2026/04/22110100.0%
タルタルモンク (Rank 33)2026/04/221010.0%
d2aisuke (Rank 32)2026/04/202020.0%
geche7stars (Rank 34)2026/04/201010.0%
garrison (Rank 29)2026/04/20110100.0%
okamiaoi_127 (Rank 32)2026/04/202020.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 30)2026/04/1531233.3%
yamaneko (Rank 31)2026/04/151010.0%
Leaping-Lizzy11 (Rank 29)2026/04/15110100.0%
ぼっち.ぼ~る (Rank 31)2026/04/15110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down178.5%
Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP168.0%
Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G157.5%
backdash into evade up126.0%
backdash into offensive move94.5%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK84.0%
Toushou66P84.0%
backdash into Rasen4P84.0%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K63.0%
backdash into Kakushu Suigeki6P63.0%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G42.0%
offensive move42.0%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP31.5%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G31.5%
backdash into Shatenshou33P31.5%

66 further openings account for the other 79 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
634–542 · 53.9%
This season
30 matches · 36.7%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 60.8% of 125 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 36.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP1612.8%
Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G1512.0%
backdash into evade down108.0%
backdash into offensive move97.2%
Toushou66P86.4%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K64.8%
backdash into Kakushu Suigeki6P64.8%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G43.2%
offensive move43.2%
backdash into Shatenshou33P32.4%
backdash into evade up32.4%
Gaiken6P+K into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K21.6%
Niki Bunkyaku9K21.6%
backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G21.6%
backdash into punchP21.6%

31 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Kage

Career
620–530 · 53.9%
This season
14 matches · 28.6%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK813.1%
backdash into Rasen4P813.1%
backdash into evade up711.5%
backdash into evade down46.6%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G34.9%
forward movement into SandangekiPPP34.9%
Rakujin Gaeri44P23.3%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K23.3%
backdash into Rakujin Gaeri44P23.3%
Engetsugeri9K+G11.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP11.6%
Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G into Juji DankenP11.6%
Rasen4P11.6%
backdash11.6%
backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G11.6%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

Lau

Career
639–560 · 53.3%
This season
4 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP320.0%
backdash into evade down320.0%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K213.3%
backdash into evade up213.3%
Chugeki6P16.7%
Fukko Kensou1P16.7%
Fukko Kensou1P into punchP16.7%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK16.7%
backdash into Kosoushou46P16.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)