Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1749 #577 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 40 | 3,449 | 1,781 | 1,668 | 51.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 28 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 84.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,875 of 2,154 rounds counted6.8 inputs a second (406 a minute) this season. Faster than 39% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 6.8 | 406 | 1,845 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.2 | 433 | 30 |
By opponent's character
| Lau | 6.5 | 389 | 171 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 6.6 | 396 | 143 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 408 | 165 |
| Kage | 6.9 | 414 | 140 |
| Akira | 6.6 | 398 | 128 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 414 | 122 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 409 | 123 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 422 | 116 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 404 | 118 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 417 | 104 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 404 | 103 |
| Jean | 6.7 | 402 | 90 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 420 | 78 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 400 | 79 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 412 | 74 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 406 | 45 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 417 | 51 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 371 | 15 |
| Dural | 7.1 | 428 | 5 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 454 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lau | 50 | 18 | 32 | 36.0% | -8.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 47 | 17 | 30 | 36.2% | -10.8 |
| Shun | 46 | 21 | 25 | 45.6% | -2.1 |
| Kage | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | +2.2 |
| Akira | 38 | 21 | 17 | 55.3% | +6.9 |
| Jacky | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | +7.3 |
| Lion | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% | +11.2 |
| Wolf | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% | +8.2 |
| Goh | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | +3.0 |
| Aoi | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -2.5 |
| El Blaze | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | +0.5 |
| Jean | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% | -12.7 |
| Pai | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% | -18.8 |
| Brad | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -3.3 |
| Sarah | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +14.5 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +8.8 |
| Taka | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | +1.2 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +7.2 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -33.9 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +35.0 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 64 | 23 | 41 | 35.9% | -9.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 61 | 35 | 26 | 57.4% | +12.8 |
| Open | 58 | 25 | 33 | 43.1% | -4.0 |
| Full Fence | 57 | 22 | 35 | 38.6% | -10.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 51 | 24 | 27 | 47.1% | -2.8 |
| Half Fence | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% | +8.4 |
| Single Wall | 49 | 22 | 27 | 44.9% | +0.5 |
| Rectangle | 48 | 20 | 28 | 41.7% | -7.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | +0.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | +5.8 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 303 | 43.9% | 47.6% | -3.7 |
| No walls | 168 | 48.8% | 45.8% | +3.0 |
Walls against open: -6.8 points (95% range -16.6 to +3.0), p 0.175 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| デネ (Rank 42) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| montanmo (Rank 38) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ひかる (Rank 42) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 36) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| らぶり。 (Rank 40) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ツッチー (Rank 36) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| どっせ (Rank 37) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 40) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| take4vf (Rank 41) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 41) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 40) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| iiv272 (Rank 41) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 36) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| デビブル (Rank 42) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 乱世の奸雄 (Rank 39) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 酔竜功久米仙 (Rank 39) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| JANGGANG (Rank 40) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| たたみん♪ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| デネ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| 乱世の奸雄 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| iiv272 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ひかる (Rank 42) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 酔竜功久米仙 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 40) | 2026/09/28 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 40) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ツッチー (Rank 36) | 2026/09/24 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/09/12 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 2026/09/02 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| デビブル (Rank 42) | 2026/09/02 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| montanmo (Rank 38) | 2026/08/31 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/08/27 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/24 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| JANGGANG (Rank 40) | 2026/08/19 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| take4vf (Rank 41) | 2026/08/19 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| どっせ (Rank 37) | 2026/08/03 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 36) | 2026/06/18 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| らぶり。 (Rank 40) | 2026/06/12 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 185 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 134 | 7.3% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 100 | 5.4% |
| guardG into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 84 | 4.6% |
| guardG | 74 | 4.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 70 | 3.8% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 53 | 2.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 49 | 2.7% |
| offensive move into guardG | 47 | 2.5% |
| offensive move | 46 | 2.5% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 39 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 38 | 2.1% |
| guardG into backdash | 36 | 1.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 29 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 27 | 1.5% |
183 further openings account for the other 833 rounds.
Counted from 458 of the 537 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 1,781–1,668 · 51.6%
- This season
- 530 matches · 46.6%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 45.3% of 1,800 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 47.5% of rounds, against 33.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: evades first in 15.6% of rounds, against 6.4% against everyone else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: moves in first in 16.8% of rounds, against 7.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 8.0% of rounds, against 3.7% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 8.7% of rounds, against 3.8% when ahead or level.
- On 5–9 drinks: backs off first in 16.0% of rounds, against 6.3% on other drink counts.
- Against a Shun on 1+ drinks: attacks straight away in 51.7% of rounds, against 31.0% against a Shun on other counts.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 20.1% of rounds, against 6.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 18.0% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 18.8% of rounds, against 8.6% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.9% when ahead or level.
- On 10–14 drinks: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 23.3% of rounds, against 11.9% on other drink counts.
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 185 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 134 | 7.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 97 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 84 | 4.6% |
| guardG | 72 | 4.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 68 | 3.8% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 53 | 2.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 49 | 2.7% |
| offensive move into guardG | 47 | 2.6% |
| offensive move | 46 | 2.5% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 39 | 2.1% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 37 | 2.0% |
| guardG into backdash | 36 | 2.0% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 29 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 27 | 1.5% |
171 further openings account for the other 811 rounds.
Counted from 451 of the 530 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 5–23 · 18% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–11 · 42% | 7–10 · 41% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–7 · 46% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–16 · 33% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Akira | 11–7 · 61% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–7 · 61% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–9 · 36% | 8–1 · 89% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–5 · 62% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–4 · 56% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–9 · 53% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–8 · 43% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
79 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 21–4 · 84.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senzankou66P+K | 4 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G into HoukenP+K+G | 3 | 10.0% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 2 | 6.7% |
| guardG | 2 | 6.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 6.7% |
| guardG into forward dash | 2 | 6.7% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K into SoutoP+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into punchP | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into crouch | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into SoutoP+K | 1 | 3.3% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (19 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 12 of 19 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
