VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

hattori1357

  • Brad
  • El Blaze
Career matches12,671
Career win rate50.1%
Round win rate48.2%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents337
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1640 #1,099 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage364,9282,4192,50949.1%
El Blaze394,0812,0901,99151.2%
Brad363,6621,8371,82550.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,123 of 7,191 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (431 a minute) this season. Faster than 51% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.04232,934
Brad7.04211,207
El Blaze7.54481,982

By opponent's character

Jean7.4444531
Goh7.2429458
Jacky7.4444495
Sarah7.2432458
Akira7.1425433
Kage6.9412427
Jeffry7.0422338
Lau7.3438374
Shun7.4442395
Vanessa7.1425298
Aoi7.4442340
Brad7.0422265
Wolf7.1424264
Lion7.3436236
El Blaze6.8408194
Pai7.5448211
Lei Fei7.2433164
Taka6.6396126
Eileen7.041880
Dural7.545236

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jean164848051.2%+4.7
Goh144707448.6%+3.7
Jacky140657546.4%-0.6
Sarah134647047.8%+2.8
Akira133666749.6%+3.5
Kage113437038.0%-5.5
Jeffry109446540.4%-6.8
Lau107565152.3%+4.8
Shun104475745.2%+1.5
Vanessa94464848.9%+3.8
Aoi89385142.7%-3.3
Brad71333846.5%-0.5
Wolf71274438.0%-8.4
Lion68274139.7%-9.6
El Blaze67353252.2%+3.9
Pai58292950.0%+0.9
Lei Fei43212248.8%+4.2
Taka34102429.4%-11.7
Eileen26131350.0%+5.8
Dural91811.1%-30.7

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall2069710947.1%+0.2
Rectangle1989510348.0%+2.2
Half Fence1958111441.5%-5.1
Breakable Full Fence1867311339.2%-7.5
Breakable Half Fence170759544.1%-2.3
Low Fence163729144.2%-3.0
Full Fence160758546.9%+1.0
Open158817751.3%+5.8
Octagon146776952.7%+8.9
Full Fence and Open88355339.8%-6.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,05545.1%45.8%-0.7
No walls52747.4%46.6%+0.8

Walls against open: -1.5 points (95% range -6.9 to +3.9), p 0.576 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38)2026/10/161431121.4%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/10/161431121.4%
お~ちゃん (Rank 33)2026/10/1628151353.6%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34)2026/10/131812666.7%
ゲッパー (Rank 37)2026/10/1261303149.2%
ぷこ (Rank 33)2026/10/1228151353.6%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39)2026/10/1028161257.1%
きよ丸 (Rank 36)2026/10/081610662.5%
ワクワク (Rank 34)2026/10/042012860.0%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35)2026/09/2844261859.1%
ジャキる。 (Rank 32)2026/09/2834181652.9%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/09/241910952.6%
都筑まもる君 (Rank 37)2026/09/241651131.2%
ピーエス (Rank 38)2026/09/141551033.3%
たあぼさん (Rank 34)2026/09/141710758.8%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36)2026/09/132091145.0%
onigiryy_14 (Rank 35)2026/09/13156940.0%
stepan_BVFA (Rank 37)2026/09/0722101245.5%
RUSH (Rank 37)2026/09/0624101441.7%
たたみん♪ (Rank 39)2026/09/061871138.9%
ぺーくんだよ (Rank 36)2026/08/30169756.2%
小名浜DC (Rank 35)2026/07/262091145.0%
lapislazuli (Rank 37)2026/07/2129141548.3%
トーマス軍団残党K (Rank 37)2026/06/29149564.3%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/072315865.2%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into throw escape3535.3%
crouch dash back into evade down3295.0%
Sit Jab2794.2%
forward movement into punchP2263.4%
backdash into evade down2163.3%
backdash into guardG1602.4%
punchP1582.4%
backdash into backward movement1532.3%
backdash into Stop Kick4K1342.0%
punchP into Rasen4P1342.0%
guardG into evade down1322.0%
crouch into Sit Jab1131.7%
Jizuridan2P961.4%
crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK931.4%
evade down into throw escape921.4%

636 further openings account for the other 3,931 rounds.

Counted from 1,630 of the 1,778 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
2,419–2,509 · 49.1%
This season
755 matches · 45.7%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 54.5% of 2,464 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 72.3% of rounds, against 26.4% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 12.1% of rounds, against 5.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 43.9% of rounds, against 25.2% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 39.0% of rounds, against 22.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 36.5% of rounds, against 25.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “P punch into 4P Rasen” in 7.2% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “P punch into 4P Rasen” in 14.2% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 7.5% of rounds, against 2.9% after losing one.

How is this tested?

punchP into Rasen4P1345.4%
guardG into throw escape1265.1%
crouch dash back into evade down1184.8%
Jizuridan2P963.9%
crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK933.8%
backdash into evade down823.3%
backdash into backward movement773.1%
crouch into Jizuridan2P753.0%
backdash into guardG632.5%
guardG into evade down592.4%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP502.0%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK492.0%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K461.9%
punchP451.8%
guardG441.8%

287 further openings account for the other 1,312 rounds.

Counted from 607 of the 755 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira14–24 · 37%11–6 · 65%too few to test
Sarah16–17 · 48%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Jacky10–14 · 42%15–8 · 65%too few to test
Jean15–18 · 45%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Jeffry8–20 · 29%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Lau10–9 · 53%10–10 · 50%too few to test
Shun13–15 · 46%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Goh14–14 · 50%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Kage6–17 · 26%6–2 · 75%too few to test
El Blaze13–8 · 62%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Lion4–11 · 27%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Wolf3–10 · 23%8–1 · 89%too few to test
Aoi8–8 · 50%1–6 · 14%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

148 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
1,837–1,825 · 50.2%
This season
528 matches · 46.4%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 55.8% of 2,131 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 27.8% of rounds, against 18.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 23.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 32.2% of rounds, against 23.1% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 34.3% of rounds, against 16.8% after losing one.
  • When the score is level: backs off first in 37.3% of rounds, against 22.3% when ahead or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “46P+K Jackal Straight” in 5.6% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 23.6% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 15.2% of rounds, against 4.6% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 11.8% of rounds, against 2.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 11.8% of rounds, against 3.6% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Sit Jab2P1738.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K1346.3%
guardG into throw escape1165.4%
Sharp Shoot1P914.2%
Jackal Straight46P+K773.6%
crouch into Sit Jab2P763.5%
backdash into guardG673.1%
punchP632.9%
backdash into evade down522.4%
forward movement into punchP482.2%
Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K442.1%
backdash into backward movement432.0%
guardG into evade down401.9%
crouch dash back into evade down361.7%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into Jackal Straight46P+K341.6%

244 further openings account for the other 1,047 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jean11–18 · 38%17–6 · 74%too few to test
Jacky13–26 · 33%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Vanessa15–14 · 52%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Sarah9–8 · 53%6–12 · 33%too few to test
Goh9–8 · 53%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Akira6–6 · 50%12–9 · 57%too few to test
Lau15–11 · 58%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Aoi5–8 · 38%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry2–12 · 14%8–5 · 62%too few to test
El Blaze9–10 · 47%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Shun8–9 · 47%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Wolf4–11 · 27%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Kage7–8 · 47%0–5 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
2,090–1,991 · 51.2%
This season
495 matches · 46.3%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 48.4% of 1,970 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 30.9% of rounds, against 17.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 61.9% of rounds, against 32.1% against everyone else.
  • On Octagon stages: evades first in 13.2% of rounds, against 7.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 41.7% of rounds, against 29.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 43.3% of rounds, against 25.3% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 40.3% of rounds, against 28.9% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.2% of rounds, against 6.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 17.8% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 11.0% of rounds, against 5.0% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.7% of rounds, against 6.2% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into evade down1758.8%
forward movement into punchP1587.9%
guardG into throw escape1115.6%
Sit Jab2P1065.3%
backdash into evade down824.1%
punchP502.5%
crouch into throw escape482.4%
crouch dash back into Head Smash Kick46K381.9%
crouch dash forward into throw escape371.9%
crouch into Sit Jab2P371.9%
backdash into backward movement331.7%
guardG into evade down331.7%
crouch dash back into guardG311.6%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK301.5%
backdash301.5%

237 further openings account for the other 990 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Goh16–19 · 46%11–9 · 55%too few to test
Jean16–13 · 55%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Kage9–12 · 43%6–11 · 35%too few to test
Akira17–10 · 63%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Jacky10–6 · 62%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Sarah11–11 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Brad8–7 · 53%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Pai10–10 · 50%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Shun11–8 · 58%0–4 · 0%too few to test
Vanessa9–5 · 64%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Lau9–9 · 50%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Aoi9–8 · 53%1–2 · 33%too few to test
Jeffry6–9 · 40%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Wolf4–3 · 57%1–5 · 17%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (48 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Brad: 10 of 16 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 10 of 16 tests hold up