VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Goh

零ジャック

  • Pai
  • Jacky
  • Shun
Career matches1,961
Career win rate53.8%
Round win rate53.7%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents134
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1419 #2,543 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Goh2678240437851.7%
Shun2737221615658.1%
Pai2534618116552.3%
Jacky2633118514655.9%
Taka—130686252.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

929 of 959 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (395 a minute) this season. Faster than 34% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh6.6394834
Pai6.740378
Jacky6.740017

By opponent's character

Akira6.5392112
Jacky6.5389108
Aoi6.840998
Pai6.739994
El Blaze6.739987
Wolf6.941582
Sarah6.538855
Kage6.438646
Goh6.539235
Lion6.639834
Shun6.538828
Brad6.740423
Taka6.337828
Lau6.338022
Dural6.438218
Eileen6.237115
Jeffry6.338116
Lei Fei6.338012
Vanessa6.538811
Jean6.74005

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira27151255.6%-2.3
Jacky27121544.4%-10.9
Aoi24141058.3%-7.1
Pai24111345.8%-11.5
El Blaze2214863.6%+6.1
Wolf21111052.4%-5.6
Sarah1711664.7%+6.7
Kage118372.7%+15.2
Goh97277.8%+23.0
Lion85362.5%+19.8
Shun74357.1%-1.4
Brad62433.3%-10.3
Taka63350.0%+1.6
Lau53260.0%+6.7
Dural42250.0%-5.9
Eileen440100.0%+36.9
Jeffry42250.0%-0.1
Lei Fei330100.0%+30.9
Vanessa3030.0%-47.1
Jean110100.0%+38.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence2819967.9%+11.9
Octagon28151353.6%+1.4
Single Wall28151353.6%+0.5
Low Fence27141351.9%-7.2
Rectangle24121250.0%-8.3
Open2318578.3%+19.3
Full Fence1911857.9%-1.8
Breakable Full Fence1710758.8%+1.6
Half Fence169756.2%-2.6
Full Fence and Open84450.0%-2.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls13257.6%56.8%+0.8
No walls7860.3%57.2%+3.1

Walls against open: -2.3 points (95% range -15.7 to +11.2), p 0.738 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 27)2026/10/1542250.0%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 27)2026/10/1552340.0%
M&E (Rank 23)2026/10/1541325.0%
HaseMasa (Rank 27)2026/10/1495455.6%
HanshinHyouronka (Rank 24)2026/10/1431233.3%
nakamine0824 (Rank 24)2026/10/0632166.7%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 25)2026/10/0231233.3%
masabon734 (Rank 26)2026/10/0231233.3%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)2026/10/0254180.0%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21)2026/10/02330100.0%
y-ike555 (Rank 23)2026/10/0243175.0%
Sevengar01 (Rank 23)2026/07/10440100.0%
エルポー$ (Rank 24)2026/07/0642250.0%
ゆあいおお (Rank 25)2026/06/2132166.7%
いそじぇい (Rank 25)2026/06/2132166.7%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 23)2026/06/2132166.7%
Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 29)2026/06/2152340.0%
GSX1300R_CX-3 (Rank 24)2026/06/2131233.3%
カプリッチョ (Rank 27)2026/06/215050.0%
はげまん (Rank 29)2026/06/2031233.3%
Eat_in_Toyama (Rank 25)2026/06/1932166.7%
moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 23)2026/06/0931233.3%
l-o-l0_0lx_xl (Rank 25)2026/06/0931233.3%
makoto.qo.op (Rank 21)2026/06/08330100.0%
ぴっころ (Rank 21)2026/06/0431233.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up698.7%
forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK638.0%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K627.8%
backdash into Karura4P+K486.1%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G394.9%
forward movement into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP374.7%
forward movement into punchP344.3%
backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K222.8%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G182.3%
backdash into Soukyu46P182.3%
Soukyu46P151.9%
crouch into Batousatsu3KP141.8%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP111.4%
Tsukikage6K101.3%
Hiji'ate6P91.1%

149 further openings account for the other 323 rounds.

Counted from 192 of the 233 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
404–378 · 51.7%
This season
207 matches · 54.6%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 55.8% of 688 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up639.0%
forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK639.0%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K628.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K486.9%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G395.6%
forward movement into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP375.3%
forward movement into punchP273.9%
backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K223.2%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G182.6%
backdash into Soukyu46P182.6%
Soukyu46P152.1%
crouch into Batousatsu3KP142.0%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP111.6%
Tsukikage6K101.4%
Hiji'ate6P91.3%

105 further openings account for the other 241 rounds.

Counted from 169 of the 207 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai6–3 · 67%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Akira4–4 · 50%6–2 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

38 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
181–165 · 52.3%
This season
19 matches · 73.7%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP68.0%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K68.0%
forward movement into punchP68.0%
backdash into evade up45.3%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G45.3%
Kochoukyaku4K+G34.0%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G34.0%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP34.0%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK34.0%
Ensei Toukyaku46K22.7%
Senchuken6P22.7%
Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK22.7%
backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G22.7%
down-back kick1K into Renka Sentai2KK22.7%
down-back kick1K into kickK22.7%

24 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

Counted from 18 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
216–156 · 58.1%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Getsuga Gakushu46P19.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P19.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG19.1%
Gyousentai2K into Koushu Rentai1KK19.1%
Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK19.1%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP19.1%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P19.1%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G19.1%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP19.1%
backdash into evade up19.1%
forward movement into punchP19.1%

Jacky

Career
185–146 · 55.9%
This season
4 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Punch High KickPK333.3%
Middle Smash6P222.2%
backdash into evade up111.1%
kickK111.1%
throwP+G into Standing Knee Kick4K111.1%
throwP+G into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK111.1%

Counted from 2 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)