Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1155 #3,530 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jeffry113229 matches
Jacky113925 matches
Lau115115 matches
Lion114915 matches
Akira114410 matches
Dural114510 matches
Kage114210 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 23 | 287 | 123 | 164 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 23 | 247 | 125 | 122 | 50.6% |
| Lion | 22 | 173 | 81 | 92 | 46.8% |
| Jeffry | 21 | 164 | 75 | 89 | 45.7% |
| Lau | 21 | 130 | 45 | 85 | 34.6% |
| Dural | 23 | 113 | 64 | 49 | 56.6% |
| Akira | 18 | 92 | 35 | 57 | 38.0% |
| Kage | 21 | 61 | 32 | 29 | 52.5% |
| Brad | 16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Taka | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sarah | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
511 of 541 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (516 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 8.4 | 504 | 123 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.4 | 564 | 107 |
| Akira | 8.4 | 505 | 64 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 528 | 58 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 527 | 55 |
| Dural | 8.3 | 496 | 18 |
| Kage | 8.0 | 478 | 44 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 443 | 22 |
| Brad | 8.6 | 515 | 12 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 500 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 8.2 | 490 | 77 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.6 | 517 | 70 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 516 | 63 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 528 | 49 |
| Jacky | 9.3 | 556 | 36 |
| Lion | 8.7 | 519 | 34 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 516 | 31 |
| Jean | 8.4 | 507 | 26 |
| Shun | 8.7 | 521 | 26 |
| El Blaze | 8.5 | 511 | 23 |
| Sarah | 9.1 | 546 | 18 |
| Pai | 8.5 | 510 | 14 |
| Wolf | 8.5 | 510 | 17 |
| Eileen | 8.7 | 522 | 10 |
| Goh | 9.3 | 561 | 6 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 436 | 7 |
| Lei Fei | 8.7 | 523 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | +3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -16.5 |
| Jeffry | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +14.2 |
| Lau | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -5.8 |
| Jacky | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -1.7 |
| Lion | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +16.2 |
| Kage | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | -7.9 |
| Jean | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +1.0 |
| Shun | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +7.4 |
| El Blaze | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -9.0 |
| Sarah | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +27.4 |
| Pai | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -45.1 |
| Wolf | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +4.6 |
| Eileen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -47.1 |
| Goh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -22.3 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.2 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +72.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | -9.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | +13.9 |
| Low Fence | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | +5.6 |
| Full Fence | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | -16.2 |
| Single Wall | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -0.4 |
| Octagon | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -5.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +7.8 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +9.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +7.2 |
| Open | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +22.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 81 | 43.2% | 44.0% | -0.8 |
| No walls | 37 | 45.9% | 40.9% | +5.0 |
Walls against open: -5.8 points (95% range -28.9 to +17.2), p 0.619 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| yagi[JP] (Rank 19) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| エリオ (Rank 15) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| アル (Rank 21) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 17) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Lauaki_I`mserious (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 23) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 廿撚二 (Rank 21) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| HUN (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| omuretukun (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| wakusan (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| インドラー (Rank 22) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| KAISER (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Roden486 (Rank 14) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| おぺ (Rank 13) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| とかげ (Rank 16) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| カキツバタ (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| シゲオ (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ヒルヒル (Rank 12) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| おぺ (Rank 13) | 2026/09/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| カキツバタ (Rank 16) | 2026/09/26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 17) | 2026/09/22 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 19) | 2026/09/18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| エリオ (Rank 15) | 2026/09/15 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| ヒルヒル (Rank 12) | 2026/09/14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| minato (Rank 21) | 2026/09/14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2026/09/13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/06 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 23) | 2026/09/04 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Lauaki_I`mserious (Rank 22) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| インドラー (Rank 22) | 2026/08/30 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 2026/08/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| シゲオ (Rank 23) | 2026/08/29 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 廿撚二 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/26 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| とかげ (Rank 16) | 2026/08/23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 21) | 2026/08/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| HUN (Rank 22) | 2026/08/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| wakusan (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Roden486 (Rank 14) | 2026/06/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アル (Rank 21) | 2026/06/09 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| KAISER (Rank 24) | 2026/06/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade down | 23 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 16 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 15 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 13 | 2.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 12 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 11 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 10 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Middle Kick3K | 10 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 9 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 9 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 8 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Senchutai3K | 8 | 1.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 6 | 1.1% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 6 | 1.1% |
238 further openings account for the other 371 rounds.
Counted from 134 of the 136 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 75–89 · 45.7%
- This season
- 31 matches · 45.2%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 53.7% of 123 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 12 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 11 | 8.9% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 10 | 8.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 9 | 7.3% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 8 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 5.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 4 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Knuckle KickPK | 4 | 3.2% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 2.4% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 2 | 1.6% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 1.6% |
34 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 123–164 · 42.9%
- This season
- 26 matches · 42.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 54.8% of 104 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 36.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 16 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Middle Kick3K | 10 | 9.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 7 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 4 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 4 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 4 | 3.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 3.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 3 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into kickK | 3 | 2.9% |
| guardG into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Rage Kick1PK | 3 | 2.9% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backward movement | 2 | 1.9% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 2 | 1.9% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 2 | 1.9% |
28 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Counted from 25 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 35–57 · 38.0%
- This season
- 15 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 18
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 5 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into throwP+G | 5 | 7.8% |
| guardG into Sokutai3K | 5 | 7.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 5 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 4.7% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 3.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 2 | 3.1% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 2 | 3.1% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 1.6% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 45–85 · 34.6%
- This season
- 15 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into Senchutai3K | 8 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 6 | 10.3% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 4 | 6.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 3 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Saishikkyaku4K | 3 | 5.2% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 3 | 5.2% |
| guardG into Saishikkyaku4K | 3 | 5.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.2% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| Chugeki6P into forward dash | 1 | 1.7% |
| Gako Choushitsu6K | 1 | 1.7% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 81–92 · 46.8%
- This season
- 15 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 6 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Dantai3K | 6 | 10.9% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 3 | 5.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.5% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| Senkyutai1K into kickK | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into In'you4P | 2 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 2 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Tanhikyaku46K | 2 | 3.6% |
| Banchu6P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 32–29 · 52.5%
- This season
- 10 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 9 | 20.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 13.6% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 4 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 3 | 6.8% |
| Senpujin2P+K into down, forward punch+kick+guard26P+K+G | 2 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Nakageri3K | 2 | 4.5% |
| Doukudaki46K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Rasen Fujin3KP into Rasen Kouryujin3KPP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Senpujin2P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into forward kick6K | 1 | 2.3% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 64–49 · 56.6%
- This season
- 10 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 3 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into down-forward kick+guard3K+G | 3 | 7.9% |
| forward dash into forward, forward kick+guard66K+G | 3 | 7.9% |
| guardG into Nakageri3K | 3 | 7.9% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 3 | 7.9% |
| crouch into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK | 2 | 5.3% |
| crouch into down kick+guard2K+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Attai2K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Spinning Savate6KKK | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into back, down-forward kick+guard43K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.6% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 125–122 · 50.6%
- This season
- 9 matches · 88.9%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 9.4% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 3 | 9.4% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 6.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 6.2% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Body Blow6P into forward dash | 1 | 3.1% |
| Death ScytheK+G into evade up | 1 | 3.1% |
| Elbow Butt4P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 3.1% |
| Elbow Butt4P into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 3.1% |
| Elbow Butt4P into forward dash | 1 | 3.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 0–4 · 0.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ga MuayP+K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 1 | 12.5% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K into Rapid CombinationP+KPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into forward dash | 1 | 12.5% |
Counted from 2 of the 3 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 3–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade down into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 12.5% |
| kickK | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
