Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1454 #2,307 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 26 | 208 | 125 | 83 | 60.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | — | 149 | 100 | 49 | 67.1% |
| Lau | 24 | 126 | 71 | 55 | 56.4% |
| Lion | 26 | 126 | 81 | 45 | 64.3% |
| Pai | 25 | 124 | 69 | 55 | 55.6% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 118 | 72 | 46 | 61.0% |
| Jean | 24 | 117 | 61 | 56 | 52.1% |
| Kage | 25 | 106 | 62 | 44 | 58.5% |
| Goh | 24 | 46 | 33 | 13 | 71.7% |
| Taka | 23 | 35 | 25 | 10 | 71.4% |
| Brad | 24 | 30 | 22 | 8 | 73.3% |
| Jeffry | 24 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 76.9% |
| Vanessa | 21 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
319 of 387 rounds counted7.3 inputs a second (439 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 7.1 | 427 | 43 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.5 | 448 | 51 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 456 | 24 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 443 | 36 |
| Wolf | 6.3 | 376 | 18 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 463 | 32 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 442 | 25 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 441 | 27 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 440 | 26 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 450 | 14 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 414 | 15 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 435 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.4 | 446 | 119 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.5 | 452 | 32 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 444 | 30 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 429 | 28 |
| Jacky | 7.5 | 453 | 12 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 434 | 14 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 387 | 16 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 440 | 17 |
| Kage | 7.1 | 425 | 16 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 428 | 11 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 465 | 7 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 447 | 10 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 382 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% | +0.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +2.7 |
| Wolf | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +33.9 |
| Shun | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +5.3 |
| Jacky | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -6.9 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -33.4 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -46.7 |
| Jean | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -24.4 |
| Kage | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +5.2 |
| Sarah | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +13.0 |
| Goh | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +4.1 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +15.5 |
| Pai | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -8.2 |
| Lion | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -49.0 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | -11.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +5.5 |
| Low Fence | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -13.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +13.9 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +0.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.1 |
| Full Fence | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -16.4 |
| Octagon | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -4.4 |
| Single Wall | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -13.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +18.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 54 | 68.5% | 63.1% | +5.4 |
| No walls | 35 | 57.1% | 67.6% | -10.5 |
Walls against open: +15.9 points (95% range -4.5 to +36.3), p 0.128 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ねこ吉 (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| mokoha_jean (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ツーツ (Rank 21) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| MaxMuncy (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| aoi7sg (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| NoBunnyNoLife (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| juste (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| え~る (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| どてにはうまい (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| のびもあ (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| mokoha_jean (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 23) | 2026/09/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 22) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| コデリン03 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| aoi7sg (Rank 21) | 2026/08/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/03 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| どてにはうまい (Rank 21) | 2026/08/02 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| のびもあ (Rank 26) | 2026/08/02 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 24) | 2026/07/31 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| juste (Rank 27) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ツーツ (Rank 21) | 2026/07/19 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/18 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2026/07/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NoBunnyNoLife (Rank 21) | 2026/07/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 28) | 2026/07/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/15 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| え~る (Rank 28) | 2026/06/15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 22) | 2026/06/07 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/31 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| MaxMuncy (Rank 22) | 2026/05/25 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 26) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 11 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 3.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 7 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 7 | 2.0% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 6 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 6 | 1.7% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.4% |
| punchP into crouch | 5 | 1.4% |
| throw escape | 5 | 1.4% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 4 | 1.1% |
172 further openings account for the other 239 rounds.
Counted from 87 of the 98 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 61–56 · 52.1%
- This season
- 16 matches · 68.8%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 11 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 5 | 9.1% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 7.3% |
| backward movement into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 7.3% |
| Oihiji4P+K into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 3 | 5.5% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Koubougeri6K+G | 2 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 3.6% |
| evade up into backdash | 2 | 3.6% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 1.8% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kouyoushu4KK into Kouyou Getsutotsu4KKP | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 1.8% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 62–44 · 58.5%
- This season
- 15 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 5 | 12.8% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 2 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Nagiharai6P+K | 2 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 2 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 2 | 5.1% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Gen'you4K+G into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Nagiharai6P+K into SouhajinP+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Senpujin2P+K into down, forward punch+kick+guard26P+K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Soumenwari1P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kage Yaiba623P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Counted from 10 of the 15 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 72–46 · 61.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 4 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 10.8% |
| evade up into Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 8.1% |
| backdash into Demon Dance9P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Inferno Savate46PKK | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.4% |
| Back Knuckle4P into forward movement | 1 | 2.7% |
| ElbowP+K into Double ElbowP+KP | 1 | 2.7% |
| Shadow Strike6P into punchP | 1 | 2.7% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Straight6P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 25–10 · 71.4%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 7 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 6 | 16.7% |
| punchP into crouch | 3 | 8.3% |
| throw escape | 2 | 5.6% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 2.8% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 1 | 2.8% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.8% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 125–83 · 60.1%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 4 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 11.8% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 3 | 8.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 5.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 5.9% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 2.9% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 2.9% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Level Back CrushP+K into Comet Hook1P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Level Back CrushP+K into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Level Back CrushP+K into forward dash | 1 | 2.9% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 2.9% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 20–6 · 76.9%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 3 | 9.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 9.4% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 9.4% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 2 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 2 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 6.2% |
| punchP into crouch | 2 | 6.2% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 3.1% |
| Toe Kick2K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Destruction WaveK+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.1% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 22–8 · 73.3%
- This season
- 7 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 6 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Shovel Hook2P+K into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 2 | 7.4% |
| evade up into Ducking6P+K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 7.4% |
| punchP into Shovel Hook Triple2P+KPP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK | 1 | 3.7% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K into Rapid Short UpperP+KP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Shovel Hook Triple2P+KPP | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 3.7% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 81–45 · 64.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 5 | 21.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koushutai44K | 3 | 13.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 13.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Tourou Shutsudou39P+K+GPP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into Koushutai44K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into Senshippo66P | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Tousentai2KK+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| throw escape | 1 | 4.3% |
Pai
- Career
- 69–55 · 55.6%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 2 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 8.7% |
| kickK | 2 | 8.7% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Heiho Chutenshou64P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Henshin Engeki44P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Ryoushou6P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| backward movement | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 33–13 · 71.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 4 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 3 | 16.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 11.1% |
| punchP | 2 | 11.1% |
| Hiji'ate6P into backdash | 1 | 5.6% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| Tsukikage6K into kickK | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Aragami4K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
Counted from 4 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 5–3 · 62.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 7 | 46.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 1 | 6.7% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 6.7% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 1 | 6.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K | 1 | 6.7% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Shadow Slicer66K | 1 | 6.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Parrying Combination46KP | 1 | 6.7% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Hunting Kick66KK | 1 | 6.7% |
| Offensive Style: backward movement into Knee Kick~Kick6KK | 1 | 6.7% |
Lau
- Career
- 71–55 · 56.4%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 12.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
