VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Lau

1FDelayKiller

  • Lion
  • Jean
  • Brad
  • Aoi
  • Shun
  • Pai
Career matches2,665
Career win rate53.4%
Round win rate51.6%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents85
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1711 #751 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau382,0311,12890355.5%
Brad2729215214052.0%
Pai26143608342.0%
Shun2495395641.0%
Lion2545202544.4%
Jean2633141942.4%
Aoi262691734.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,391 of 1,536 rounds counted

9.9 inputs a second (593 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau9.8586909
Lion10.5628143
Jean9.9597128
Brad10.160484
Aoi9.858684
Shun9.959326
Pai9.959517

By opponent's character

Jean9.7582189
Jacky10.0598140
Goh10.663593
Lion10.1607113
Kage9.4564111
Brad10.160366
Lei Fei9.355886
Akira10.663390
Sarah9.356085
Pai9.557078
Vanessa10.261475
Wolf10.261164
Taka9.858963
Jeffry10.462236
Shun9.557130
Aoi10.462224
El Blaze9.758122
Eileen9.959513
Lau9.657413

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jean46202643.5%-3.4
Jacky37181948.6%-6.2
Goh35161945.7%-17.8
Lion33161748.5%-2.9
Kage31181358.1%+7.5
Brad24131154.2%+8.3
Lei Fei2416866.7%-0.8
Akira2316769.6%+14.1
Sarah2281436.4%-11.7
Pai1991047.4%+7.0
Vanessa189950.0%+6.1
Wolf1710758.8%+9.8
Taka1512380.0%+20.3
Jeffry93633.3%-18.2
Shun98188.9%+23.4
Aoi73442.9%-24.6
El Blaze64266.7%+7.3
Eileen31233.3%-32.3
Lau32166.7%+15.7

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence46222447.8%-4.9
Single Wall45281762.2%+5.2
Open42202247.6%+3.2
Rectangle42281466.7%+18.3
Half Fence41192246.3%-12.7
Breakable Full Fence40182245.0%-8.2
Full Fence33171651.5%+1.8
Octagon27111640.7%-9.5
Low Fence25131252.0%-4.8
Full Fence and Open2316769.6%+17.8

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls22950.2%52.2%-2.0
No walls11254.5%52.6%+1.9

Walls against open: -3.9 points (95% range -14.7 to +7.0), p 0.482 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

無謀 (Rank 35)2026/10/0382625.0%
DEExTHAxGEE (Rank 41)2026/09/3083537.5%
RentalAnimator (Rank 42)2026/09/156060.0%
evoyd (Rank 34)2026/09/121912763.2%
Sevensided253 (Rank 32)2026/09/1275271.4%
Ac (Rank 37)2026/09/12128466.7%
Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 33)2026/09/122091145.0%
onuelito (Rank 36)2026/09/111971236.8%
TerryIrvin (Rank 37)2026/09/1074357.1%
theweimashlol (Rank 30)2026/09/09660100.0%
Nate__theRipper (Rank 38)2026/09/09137653.9%
y2d (Rank 42)2026/09/0971614.3%
KingSeti88 (Rank 39)2026/09/05104640.0%
Svengeance999 (Rank 34)2026/08/2983537.5%
Kai_Uchiha10 (Rank 30)2026/08/2462433.3%
Jaguar (Rank 35)2026/07/3174357.1%
SugarBear (Rank 36)2026/07/3173442.9%
bugprincess(bpdmaxxing) (Rank 27)2026/06/2063350.0%
GambleOfDarun (Rank 26)2026/06/20137653.9%
bigboss25189 (Rank 22)2026/06/1962433.3%
Zxo (Rank 25)2026/06/0883537.5%
Kungfuhustle99 (Rank 30)2026/05/1995455.6%
BaebladeRIP (Rank 38)2026/05/196060.0%
Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 30)2026/05/1976185.7%
ROOBY (Rank 29)2026/03/2685362.5%

Round openings

Every character

Senchutai18812.2%
backdash into evade down684.4%
Senchutai3K into guardG533.5%
backdash into evade up473.1%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK392.5%
crouch dash back372.4%
punchP332.1%
guardG into Senchutai301.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K281.8%
guardG into punchP241.6%
crouch dash forward into evade down211.4%
punchP into kickK191.2%
punchP into RenshouPP181.2%
Chugeki6P171.1%
crouch dash back into kickK171.1%

453 further openings account for the other 898 rounds.

Lau

Career
1,128–903 · 55.5%
This season
252 matches · 56.0%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 54.2% of 1,018 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 15.9% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 64.3% of rounds, against 43.8% after winning one.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “3K Senchutai” in 31.8% of rounds, against 17.0% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “3K Senchutai into G guard” in 8.8% of rounds, against 2.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “3K Senchutai into G guard” in 8.7% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Senchutai3K18718.3%
Senchutai3K into guardG535.2%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK393.8%
guardG into Senchutai3K292.8%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K282.7%
crouch dash back272.6%
backdash into evade down242.4%
backdash into evade up181.8%
punchP181.8%
punchP into RenshouPP181.8%
Chugeki6P171.7%
punchP into RenkentaiPK161.6%
crouch dash back into kickK151.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down131.3%
backdash into Risensou46P+K121.2%

215 further openings account for the other 509 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage13–10 · 57%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Lion10–7 · 59%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Goh5–7 · 42%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lei Fei6–3 · 67%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
20–25 · 44.4%
This season
35 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 54.3% of 140 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 57.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP107.0%
backdash into evade down74.9%
punchP64.2%
backdash into Shakouho17P+K+G53.5%
backdash into Tourou Soufu6P+K+G53.5%
Banchu6P42.8%
guardG into Dantai3K42.8%
guardG into punchP42.8%
punchP into Banchu6P42.8%
punchP into kickK42.8%
Heimonkyaku6K32.1%
backdash into Sentai4K32.1%
backdash into evade up32.1%
backdash into throwP+G32.1%
crouch dash back32.1%

58 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.

Jean

Career
14–19 · 42.4%
This season
34 matches · 41.2%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 53.5% of 127 rounds. Won 39.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down129.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down75.5%
backdash into evade up64.7%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P53.9%
punchP53.9%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP43.1%
crouch dash back43.1%
crouch dash forward into Yoko'enpi6P43.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into backward movement32.3%
guardG into punchP32.3%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K21.6%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into forward movement21.6%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P21.6%
backdash into Tadan Kubigeri3K+G21.6%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P21.6%

61 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.

Brad

Career
152–140 · 52.0%
This season
30 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 60.3% of 116 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 56.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down119.5%
backdash into evade up86.9%
Middle Kick3K76.0%
crouch into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK65.2%
backdash into Stop Kick4K32.6%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G32.6%
punchP32.6%
Jackal Straight46P+K21.7%
Kao Loy6K+G into backward movement21.7%
Kao Loy6K+G into forward movement21.7%
Middle Kick3K into guardG21.7%
Middle Spin Kick66K into backward movement21.7%
Sawk Klab6P+K21.7%
Sawk Klab6P+K into forward movement21.7%
crouch dash back21.7%

55 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.

Aoi

Career
9–17 · 34.6%
This season
19 matches · 31.6%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1011.9%
Maegeri3K910.7%
backdash into evade up910.7%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G67.1%
guardG into punchP56.0%
Maegeri3K into guardG22.4%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P11.2%
Kusanagi2K+G11.2%
Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G11.2%
Kusanagi2K+G into offensive move11.2%
Maegeri3K into Raijinha6K11.2%
Maegeri3K into crouch11.2%
Ryusen3P+K into Ryusen Soushou39P+KP11.2%
Shizuriyuki6K+G11.2%
Tsumujikaze64P11.2%

34 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.

Shun

Career
39–56 · 41.0%
This season
6 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down415.4%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP27.7%
backdash into evade up27.7%
punchP into kickK27.7%
RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP13.9%
Tenshin Haishu4P into crouch13.9%
backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K13.9%
backdash into Haisenchu1P13.9%
backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G13.9%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP13.9%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP13.9%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K13.9%
backdash into throwP+G13.9%
crouch dash back into Hiten Hougeki9P+K13.9%
crouch dash back into Toushin Soutanshu4KK13.9%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Pai

Career
60–83 · 42.0%
This season
5 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G211.8%
Danshitsu6K15.9%
Rikensui1P15.9%
Senchutai3K15.9%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP15.9%
Senchutai3K into forward dash15.9%
backdash into Henshin Engeki44P15.9%
backdash into evade up15.9%
crouch dash back into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G15.9%
crouch dash back into Rikensui1P15.9%
crouch dash back into down-back, down-back kick11K15.9%
crouch dash back into kickK15.9%
crouch dash forward into Renkan Tanheki66KP15.9%
crouch into down-back kick1K15.9%
guardG into Danshitsu Senshou6KP15.9%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)