Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1570 #1,541 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Wolf1600365 matches
Dural1570106 matches
Lion159181 matches
Jeffry157938 matches
Jean158636 matches
Akira156134 matches
Kage159533 matches
Pai153732 matches
Goh158124 matches
Eileen156618 matches
Vanessa154918 matches
El Blaze157815 matches
Lau156812 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 36 | 1,060 | 579 | 481 | 54.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 42 | 451 | 307 | 144 | 68.1% |
| Jacky | 30 | 160 | 137 | 23 | 85.6% |
| Kage | 33 | 137 | 113 | 24 | 82.5% |
| Lion | 32 | 132 | 94 | 38 | 71.2% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 129 | 92 | 37 | 71.3% |
| Akira | 33 | 41 | 25 | 16 | 61.0% |
| Pai | 33 | 41 | 14 | 27 | 34.1% |
| Jean | 28 | 35 | 29 | 6 | 82.9% |
| Goh | 27 | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% |
| El Blaze | 27 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 80.0% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| Eileen | 26 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Lau | 26 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Taka | 26 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Sarah | 26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,297 of 2,964 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (484 a minute) this season. Faster than 73% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 8.0 | 479 | 1,137 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 6.5 | 390 | 146 |
| Lion | 8.4 | 504 | 263 |
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 465 | 150 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 484 | 141 |
| Akira | 9.4 | 564 | 119 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 498 | 128 |
| Pai | 6.6 | 397 | 42 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 501 | 103 |
| Vanessa | 8.4 | 507 | 18 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 497 | 34 |
| Jacky | 8.5 | 512 | 11 |
| Sarah | 9.8 | 589 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 422 | 209 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 8.2 | 491 | 216 |
| Kage | 6.4 | 384 | 151 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 489 | 192 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 519 | 144 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 499 | 198 |
| Akira | 8.1 | 484 | 162 |
| Jacky | 8.3 | 500 | 144 |
| Jean | 8.4 | 506 | 155 |
| Brad | 8.0 | 479 | 124 |
| Pai | 8.5 | 510 | 114 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 504 | 115 |
| Aoi | 8.2 | 490 | 95 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 491 | 90 |
| Lei Fei | 8.2 | 494 | 80 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 506 | 37 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 479 | 48 |
| Eileen | 8.1 | 488 | 19 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 466 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jeffry | 128 | 50 | 78 | 39.1% | -7.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 92 | 50 | 42 | 54.4% | +6.3 |
| Kage | 89 | 21 | 68 | 23.6% | -27.8 |
| Sarah | 73 | 38 | 35 | 52.0% | +2.4 |
| Wolf | 66 | 25 | 41 | 37.9% | -15.1 |
| Goh | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62.0% | +10.4 |
| Akira | 46 | 31 | 15 | 67.4% | +11.0 |
| Jacky | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | -0.9 |
| Jean | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | +3.6 |
| Brad | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | +13.9 |
| Pai | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | -1.1 |
| Shun | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% | +16.8 |
| Aoi | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | +12.3 |
| El Blaze | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +4.8 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 16 | 4 | 80.0% | +22.8 |
| Lau | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +4.7 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +6.9 |
| Eileen | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +36.3 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +56.9 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -60.7 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 97 | 48 | 49 | 49.5% | -1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 86 | 37 | 49 | 43.0% | -6.8 |
| Octagon | 85 | 44 | 41 | 51.8% | +2.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 81 | 37 | 44 | 45.7% | -4.0 |
| Rectangle | 80 | 44 | 36 | 55.0% | +5.5 |
| Half Fence | 79 | 40 | 39 | 50.6% | -0.6 |
| Single Wall | 77 | 32 | 45 | 41.6% | -11.6 |
| Open | 74 | 42 | 32 | 56.8% | +5.7 |
| Full Fence | 72 | 38 | 34 | 52.8% | +2.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 55 | 30 | 25 | 54.5% | +1.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 494 | 50.8% | 50.3% | +0.5 |
| No walls | 237 | 46.8% | 50.8% | -4.0 |
Walls against open: +4.5 points (95% range -23.4 to +32.4), p 0.752 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| アダモ (Rank 36) | 264 | 46 | 218 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 32) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 38) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| No.28 (Rank 31) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 31) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 24) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ロストマン (Rank 28) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Alias-ks77 (Rank 35) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| BudEkins_may (Rank 31) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Who'sPai-Chan? (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 31) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ばねばば (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GaaMANジール (Rank 26) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Riu_byebye (Rank 34) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| うをん (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| アダモ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/05 | 264 | 46 | 218 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riu_byebye (Rank 34) | 2026/09/02 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| うをん (Rank 31) | 2026/06/18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ふかふか (Rank 38) | 2026/06/18 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 35) | 2026/06/17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 38) | 2026/06/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 38) | 2026/06/17 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| Who'sPai-Chan? (Rank 33) | 2026/06/16 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Alias-ks77 (Rank 35) | 2026/06/16 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 2026/06/16 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ばねばば (Rank 29) | 2026/06/10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| No.28 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/10 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 34) | 2026/06/10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| BudEkins_may (Rank 31) | 2026/06/09 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/09 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ロストマン (Rank 28) | 2026/06/05 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 34) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 24) | 2026/06/04 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/04 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| お~ちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/06/03 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 30) | 2026/06/02 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| GaaMANジール (Rank 26) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| no input | 599 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 140 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 115 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 106 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 98 | 3.3% |
| Low Hammer2P | 72 | 2.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 59 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 57 | 1.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 52 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 51 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into backdash | 42 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 36 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: no input | 35 | 1.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 35 | 1.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 29 | 1.0% |
504 further openings account for the other 1,471 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 579–481 · 54.6%
- This season
- 365 matches · 46.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 42.3% of 1,351 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 38.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: waits first in 26.5% of rounds, against 17.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: waits first in 78.9% of rounds, against 11.2% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: waits first in 46.0% of rounds, against 18.6% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 93.6% of rounds, against 1.3% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: waits first in 49.5% of rounds, against 9.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 31.1% of rounds, against 1.5% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 39.8% of rounds, against 1.9% when ahead or level.
- After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 29.6% of rounds, against 1.2% after landing the first hit.
- In round 3: opens with “no input” in 24.3% of rounds, against 17.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “no input” in 78.3% of rounds, against 10.0% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “no input” in 45.0% of rounds, against 17.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 100.0% of rounds, against 0.0% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “no input” in 54.5% of rounds, against 14.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “no input” in 30.3% of rounds, against 0.0% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “no input” in 39.3% of rounds, against 0.0% when ahead or level.
- After being hit first in the round before: opens with “no input” in 28.7% of rounds, against 0.0% after landing the first hit.
| no input | 261 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 106 | 7.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 72 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 54 | 3.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 52 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 47 | 3.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 34 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 26 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 24 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 23 | 1.7% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 20 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 1.4% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 18 | 1.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 17 | 1.2% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 16 | 1.2% |
179 further openings account for the other 587 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 3–32 · 9% | 1–13 · 7% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 6–23 · 21% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–13 · 35% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–5 · 67% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Goh | 3–5 · 38% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–1 · 91% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 5–5 · 50% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Dural
- Career
- 307–144 · 68.1%
- This season
- 106 matches · 45.3%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 43.0% of 270 rounds. Won 92.2% of the rounds they struck first, 9.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 93.6% of rounds, against 11.2% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: moves in first in 68.2% of rounds, against 8.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 87.8% of rounds, against 7.6% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 91.0% of rounds, against 5.3% when ahead.
- After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 84.4% of rounds, against 7.6% after landing the first hit.
- After opening the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 99.0% of rounds, against 1.8% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 7.5% of rounds, against 72.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “no input” in 90.8% of rounds, against 1.3% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “no input” in 93.4% of rounds, against 1.4% when ahead.
- After being hit first in the round before: opens with “no input” in 84.6% of rounds, against 1.2% after landing the first hit.
| no input | 160 | 49.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into One TwoPP | 25 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 22 | 6.8% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 13 | 4.0% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Nakageri3K | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward dash | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 5 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 4 | 1.2% |
| Spine Whip4P into forward movement | 3 | 0.9% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 3 | 0.9% |
| forward movement into punch+kickP+K | 3 | 0.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 0.6% |
49 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 20–12 · 62% | 5–12 · 29% | too few to test |
| Kage | 0–12 · 0% | 0–10 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lion
- Career
- 94–38 · 71.2%
- This season
- 81 matches · 71.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 54.9% of 306 rounds. Won 65.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 46.4% of rounds, against 18.9% after anything else.
| Katousui2P | 23 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 22 | 7.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 6.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 15 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 11 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 11 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Rakugekishou3PP | 10 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 9 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 8 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 8 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into backdash | 7 | 2.2% |
74 further openings account for the other 128 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 92–37 · 71.3%
- This season
- 38 matches · 76.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 64.7% of 150 rounds. Won 78.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 27 | 18.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 21 | 14.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 9 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 5 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Toe Kick2K | 4 | 2.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 3 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into backdash | 3 | 2.0% |
| Ducking Low2K+G into forward dash | 2 | 1.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 2 | 1.3% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K into forward movement | 2 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 1.3% |
46 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 29–6 · 82.9%
- This season
- 36 matches · 80.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 51.1% of 141 rounds. Won 65.3% of the rounds they struck first, 68.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 18 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 11.3% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 7 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 7 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 4.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 4.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 5 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 4 | 2.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into crouch dash back | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Shitamaeken2P | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Tate'enpi33P | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 3 | 2.1% |
38 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 113–24 · 82.5%
- This season
- 33 matches · 75.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 55.1% of 127 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 59.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 10.9% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 11 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 10 | 7.8% |
| crouch into Nakageri3K | 8 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into backdash | 8 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 5 | 3.9% |
| Jizuridan2P | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Senpujin2P+K into throwP+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.6% |
31 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 25–16 · 61.0%
- This season
- 34 matches · 61.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 52.9% of 121 rounds. Won 60.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 35 | 28.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Souka Housui3P+K | 10 | 8.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 9 | 7.3% |
| no input | 9 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 4.0% |
| Jouho Touken6P into forward dash | 4 | 3.2% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into crouch | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| Housui2P | 2 | 1.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 2 | 1.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Housui2P | 2 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
23 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 17–7 · 70.8%
- This season
- 24 matches · 70.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 52.4% of 103 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 63.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into kickK | 10 | 9.7% |
| Raikou3P | 6 | 5.8% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 6 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 5 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into backdash | 5 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 5 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 4 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 4 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 3 | 2.9% |
| kickK | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into KiribaraiK+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.9% |
26 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 14–27 · 34.1%
- This season
- 32 matches · 15.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 69 | 67.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 3 | 2.9% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| kickK | 2 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Ensei SenpukyakuK+G into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Shi'en Settai2K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 1.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| backdash into RenshouPP | 1 | 1.0% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 16–4 · 80.0%
- This season
- 15 matches · 73.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 16.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 15.2% |
| forward movement into backdash | 4 | 6.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 6.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Straight6P+K | 2 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 3.4% |
| Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P into Fake Roll41236P | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Inferno Savate46PKK | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 1.7% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 4–14 · 22.2%
- This season
- 18 matches · 22.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: no input | 35 | 61.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Stopping Toe~Second Impact3KK | 2 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into guardG | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into throw escape | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into evade up | 1 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 1 | 1.8% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 0–17 · 0.0%
- This season
- 18 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 54 | 100.0% |
|---|
Lau
- Career
- 0–11 · 0.0%
- This season
- 12 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 36 | 100.0% |
|---|
Jacky
- Career
- 137–23 · 85.6%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 3 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 2 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 14.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 14.3% |
| Spinning KickK+G into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
Sarah
- Career
- 0–2 · 0.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 4 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 33.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 1 | 11.1% |
Taka
- Career
- 1–3 · 25.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 6 | 100.0% |
|---|
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 16 of 16 tests hold up
- Dural: 10 of 14 tests hold up
- Lion: 1 of 13 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
