Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1474 #2,193 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 30 | 2,659 | 1,322 | 1,337 | 49.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 30 | 2,534 | 1,271 | 1,263 | 50.2% |
| Lion | — | 1,184 | 589 | 595 | 49.8% |
| Akira | 22 | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,613 of 2,118 rounds counted7.7 inputs a second (460 a minute) this season. Faster than 64% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 7.6 | 457 | 865 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.7 | 460 | 708 |
| Akira | 8.8 | 527 | 40 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.9 | 472 | 250 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 7.6 | 458 | 157 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 433 | 143 |
| Wolf | 8.0 | 477 | 145 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 464 | 130 |
| Jeffry | 8.0 | 479 | 139 |
| El Blaze | 7.5 | 447 | 120 |
| Aoi | 7.6 | 458 | 96 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 462 | 74 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 436 | 37 |
| Lei Fei | 7.4 | 443 | 70 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 487 | 32 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 451 | 40 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 473 | 18 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 456 | 45 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 487 | 25 |
| Kage | 6.7 | 404 | 6 |
| Brad | 7.4 | 443 | 29 |
| Eileen | 7.1 | 425 | 31 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 479 | 26 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 74 | 23 | 51 | 31.1% | -17.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 51 | 30 | 21 | 58.8% | +15.6 |
| Shun | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% | -0.4 |
| Wolf | 45 | 28 | 17 | 62.2% | +17.1 |
| Jacky | 43 | 19 | 24 | 44.2% | +2.5 |
| Jeffry | 40 | 15 | 25 | 37.5% | -7.3 |
| El Blaze | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% | -3.5 |
| Aoi | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% | -1.1 |
| Goh | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% | -1.9 |
| Vanessa | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -3.5 |
| Lei Fei | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -12.5 |
| Lau | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | +3.3 |
| Jean | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +21.3 |
| Lion | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -18.6 |
| Taka | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +30.2 |
| Dural | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -11.9 |
| Kage | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -9.7 |
| Brad | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | +4.4 |
| Eileen | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -9.1 |
| Pai | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +21.5 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 63 | 32 | 31 | 50.8% | +3.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 59 | 27 | 32 | 45.8% | -2.1 |
| Octagon | 55 | 19 | 36 | 34.5% | -6.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 50 | 19 | 31 | 38.0% | -1.7 |
| Open | 50 | 20 | 30 | 40.0% | +0.0 |
| Low Fence | 49 | 17 | 32 | 34.7% | -8.9 |
| Single Wall | 46 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | -7.4 |
| Rectangle | 44 | 25 | 19 | 56.8% | +17.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 39 | 16 | 23 | 41.0% | -0.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% | -5.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 310 | 44.5% | 43.2% | +1.3 |
| No walls | 145 | 36.6% | 41.4% | -4.9 |
Walls against open: +6.2 points (95% range -4.0 to +16.4), p 0.235 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| orz (Rank 28) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| え~る (Rank 33) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| yuzu (Rank 27) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| インド人を右に (Rank 33) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 28) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 30) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 27) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| pallmtree (Rank 29) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| アルコール中学 (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 28) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| プリおじ (Rank 31) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30) | 2026/09/22 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/09/15 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| インド人を右に (Rank 33) | 2026/09/07 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 29) | 2026/09/07 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/09/06 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| yuzu (Rank 27) | 2026/09/06 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 2026/09/02 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/02 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 27) | 2026/08/31 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 2026/08/30 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| うをん (Rank 30) | 2026/08/29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| アルコール中学 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/29 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/26 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 2026/08/24 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| え~る (Rank 33) | 2026/08/23 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| pallmtree (Rank 29) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 2026/08/02 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| プリおじ (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Light (Rank 30) | 2026/07/21 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 2026/07/11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 28) | 2026/06/10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| BigBoin (Rank 28) | 2026/04/21 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 29) | 2026/04/15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 160 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 159 | 7.5% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 85 | 4.0% |
| Rasen4P | 82 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 61 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Jakenshou214P+K | 56 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 49 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 46 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 43 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Senpujin2P+K | 42 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 42 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 39 | 1.9% |
| Jizuridan2P into backdash | 37 | 1.8% |
| Low Hammer2P into backdash | 37 | 1.8% |
| Low Hammer2P into crouch dash back | 37 | 1.8% |
310 further openings account for the other 1,132 rounds.
Counted from 511 of the 514 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 1,271–1,263 · 50.2%
- This season
- 333 matches · 44.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 54.5% of 1,362 rounds. Won 50.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 15.9% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Lion: evades first in 20.9% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 36.3% of rounds, against 24.4% after anything else.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki” in 15.7% of rounds, against 10.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “crouch dash back into 214P+K Jakenshou” in 14.7% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 159 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P | 82 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 61 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back into Jakenshou214P+K | 56 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 49 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 46 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Senpujin2P+K | 42 | 3.1% |
| Jizuridan2P into backdash | 37 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 35 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 35 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Nakageri3K | 26 | 1.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 25 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 25 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Jizuridan2P | 24 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Rasen4P | 23 | 1.7% |
197 further openings account for the other 646 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12–27 · 31% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–9 · 44% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–5 · 72% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–7 · 56% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–16 · 36% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–7 · 56% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 1,322–1,337 · 49.7%
- This season
- 171 matches · 39.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 60.0% of 692 rounds. Won 45.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 6.5% of rounds, against 1.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: attacks straight away in 41.0% of rounds, against 17.5% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into 6PP Dragonfish Blow” in 10.9% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “2P Low Hammer into backdash” in 11.5% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 121 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 85 | 12.2% |
| forward movement into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 43 | 6.2% |
| Low Hammer2P into backdash | 37 | 5.3% |
| Low Hammer2P into crouch dash back | 37 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into Low Hammer2P | 28 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 17 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 16 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P | 16 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 15 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 14 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Kenka Kick1K+G | 14 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 10 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 10 | 1.4% |
| Low Hammer2P | 9 | 1.3% |
110 further openings account for the other 224 rounds.
Counted from 168 of the 171 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–8 · 43% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 0–8 · 0% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 19–13 · 59.4%
- This season
- 10 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Koboku214P | 5 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 3 | 7.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 7.5% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 2 | 5.0% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Housui2P | 2 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into backdash | 2 | 5.0% |
| Koboku214P into forward movement | 1 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 2.5% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 2.5% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 2.5% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
