VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

ランチ

  • Lau
  • Kage
  • Lion
  • Pai
Career matches830
Career win rate79.9%
Round win rate64.4%
Peak rank35
Distinct opponents53
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1823 #313 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky353752789774.1%
Lau321311092283.2%
Kage321271081985.0%
Lion30104851981.7%
Pai3093831089.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

203 of 371 rounds counted

10.0 inputs a second (598 a minute) this season. Faster than 95% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau9.6573105
Jacky10.261245
Kage9.858725
Pai11.267328

By opponent's character

Akira10.060043
Jeffry10.362020
Wolf10.764029
Lau10.362020
Brad9.355624
Goh9.35554
Sarah9.35583
Aoi9.456522
El Blaze9.355920
Kage9.65744
Pai10.562811
Lei Fei11.97123

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira1511473.3%-2.4
Jeffry1210283.3%+16.9
Wolf1110190.9%+11.6
Lau96366.7%-9.3
Brad74357.1%-19.9
Goh65183.3%+12.9
Sarah64266.7%-6.7
Aoi53260.0%-10.9
El Blaze53260.0%-13.0
Kage31233.3%-45.8
Pai330100.0%+21.6
Shun32166.7%-1.1
Vanessa330100.0%+25.1
Jacky220100.0%+18.3
Lion21150.0%-24.5
Lei Fei110100.0%+35.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence1512380.0%+2.6
Rectangle149564.3%-14.5
Octagon119281.8%+8.4
Breakable Full Fence107370.0%-2.8
Breakable Half Fence98188.9%+16.5
Full Fence98188.9%+21.1
Open880100.0%+32.0
Full Fence and Open53260.0%-16.8
Low Fence43175.0%+1.4
Single Wall4040.0%-73.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls6877.9%74.7%+3.3
No walls1668.8%71.5%-2.7

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

midori6127 (Rank 29)2026/09/22330100.0%
inoshikatyo1007 (Rank 33)2026/09/22220100.0%
Pyro (Rank 37)2026/08/222020.0%
REFAUZ (Rank 31)2026/08/2232166.7%
Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 36)2026/08/22220100.0%
フルメタル (Rank 29)2026/08/03220100.0%
run-run52 (Rank 29)2026/08/03220100.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 32)2026/07/2831233.3%
ルドルフ (Rank 32)2026/07/2832166.7%
Gz-KYO (Rank 33)2026/07/28220100.0%
rily-you (Rank 31)2026/07/2743175.0%
3万円CHALLENGE_TV めぐむ (Rank 31)2026/07/272020.0%
Dark (Rank 33)2026/07/2721150.0%
ジョイソル (Rank 29)2026/05/09220100.0%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 30)2026/05/09330100.0%
soul-to-denchi (Rank 31)2026/05/0921150.0%
insane (Rank 29)2026/05/0921150.0%
ぁ     やごろ (Rank 36)2026/05/09220100.0%
IkebukuroSarah (Rank 36)2026/05/0932166.7%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 33)2026/05/0921150.0%
expensive-sand (Rank 34)2026/05/0921150.0%
れうくろった (Rank 33)2026/05/05220100.0%
Laulau_fz (Rank 34)2026/05/0521150.0%
masazo1111 (Rank 34)2026/05/05440100.0%
乱世の奸雄 (Rank 36)2026/05/0431233.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up8723.4%
backdash into evade down225.9%
backdash into throwP+G143.8%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G123.2%
forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K92.4%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K82.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K82.2%
forward dash into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K82.2%
Chisoutai2K+G61.6%
backdash into guardG61.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K51.4%
backdash51.4%
forward dash into throwP+G51.4%
High Angle Upper Kick6K41.1%
RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP41.1%

107 further openings account for the other 168 rounds.

Lau

Career
109–22 · 83.2%
This season
26 matches · 69.2%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 57.4% of 108 rounds. Won 62.9% of the rounds they struck first, 58.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2624.1%
forward dash into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K87.4%
backdash into evade down76.5%
Chisoutai2K+G65.6%
backdash into guardG54.6%
RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP43.7%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G43.7%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G32.8%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P32.8%
backdash into Kosoushou46P32.8%
forward dash into Chisoutai2K+G32.8%
backdash21.9%
backdash into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K21.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K21.9%
backdash into throwP+G21.9%

25 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Jacky

Career
278–97 · 74.1%
This season
25 matches · 52.0%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 47.5% of 101 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2120.8%
forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K98.9%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K87.9%
backdash into evade down55.0%
High Angle Upper Kick6K44.0%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G44.0%
backdash into throwP+G44.0%
High Angle Upper Kick6K into forward dash33.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG33.0%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G33.0%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G33.0%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into crouch22.0%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK22.0%
Squat Straight2P22.0%
Step-in Middle Kick66K+G22.0%

24 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Kage

Career
108–19 · 85.0%
This season
22 matches · 90.9%
Peak rank
32

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2731.0%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G1213.8%
backdash into evade down89.2%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K55.8%
backdash into throwP+G55.8%
Rasen4P into crouch dash forward33.5%
Rasen4P into kickK33.5%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K33.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP22.3%
backdash into Hiji'uchi6P22.3%
forward dash into throwP+G22.3%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Rairyu Hishoukyaku66P+K+G11.1%
Hiji'uchi6P into forward dash11.1%
Rasen4P into Sokuten44P+K+G11.1%
Ryu'eikyaku66K11.1%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Lion

Career
85–19 · 81.7%
This season
12 matches · 83.3%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K817.0%
backdash into evade up817.0%
backdash into Sentai4K48.5%
Juchou Senshou8P+K36.4%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G36.4%
backdash24.3%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G24.3%
backdash into throwP+G24.3%
forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K24.3%
forward movement into punchP24.3%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G12.1%
backdash into Banchu6P12.1%
backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K12.1%
backdash into evade down12.1%
backdash into throw escape12.1%

6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.

Pai

Career
83–10 · 89.2%
This season
8 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up517.9%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G27.1%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into crouch27.1%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G27.1%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP27.1%
Danshitsu6K into Hi'en Tankyaku9K13.6%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K13.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into evade down13.6%
Senchuken6P into crouch13.6%
backdash into Bajou Kaikyuu236P13.6%
backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G13.6%
backdash into Senchuken6P13.6%
backdash into evade down13.6%
backdash into throwP+G13.6%
crouch dash forward into Hi'en Tankyaku9K13.6%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)