Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1760 #512 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Eileen1839519 matches
El Blaze1802228 matches
Shun1748116 matches
Lion1784115 matches
Lau178969 matches
Jeffry174263 matches
Kage176851 matches
Aoi176644 matches
Wolf177230 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 40 | 1,218 | 709 | 509 | 58.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 40 | 522 | 329 | 193 | 63.0% |
| Shun | 34 | 203 | 145 | 58 | 71.4% |
| Lion | 36 | 177 | 136 | 41 | 76.8% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 150 | 109 | 41 | 72.7% |
| Lau | 34 | 128 | 108 | 20 | 84.4% |
| Kage | 31 | 96 | 76 | 20 | 79.2% |
| Aoi | 31 | 94 | 69 | 25 | 73.4% |
| Wolf | 29 | 40 | 35 | 5 | 87.5% |
| Pai | 27 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 83.3% |
| Jacky | 27 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| Brad | 26 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sarah | 26 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,687 of 5,030 rounds counted9.0 inputs a second (542 a minute) this season. Faster than 87% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 8.8 | 526 | 1,867 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 550 | 866 |
| Shun | 9.0 | 538 | 423 |
| Lion | 9.7 | 584 | 455 |
| Lau | 9.5 | 571 | 274 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 551 | 268 |
| Kage | 9.4 | 562 | 158 |
| Aoi | 8.3 | 497 | 167 |
| Wolf | 9.3 | 558 | 116 |
| Pai | 8.8 | 529 | 38 |
| Jacky | 10.7 | 644 | 23 |
| Sarah | 8.5 | 508 | 23 |
| Brad | 9.3 | 558 | 9 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.3 | 558 | 502 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9.1 | 545 | 403 |
| Akira | 9.2 | 550 | 341 |
| Kage | 8.8 | 525 | 272 |
| Sarah | 8.9 | 536 | 303 |
| Pai | 8.9 | 536 | 264 |
| Lion | 9.3 | 559 | 279 |
| Jean | 9.3 | 558 | 276 |
| Wolf | 9.1 | 543 | 264 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 515 | 255 |
| Shun | 9.0 | 537 | 248 |
| Goh | 9.0 | 541 | 197 |
| Jeffry | 9.1 | 547 | 183 |
| Brad | 8.8 | 528 | 166 |
| Aoi | 9.2 | 550 | 155 |
| Eileen | 8.9 | 534 | 165 |
| El Blaze | 9.2 | 554 | 126 |
| Vanessa | 9.0 | 540 | 126 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 496 | 119 |
| Dural | 9.4 | 563 | 43 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 137 | 93 | 44 | 67.9% | +0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 101 | 64 | 37 | 63.4% | -2.9 |
| Akira | 90 | 62 | 28 | 68.9% | +3.1 |
| Kage | 88 | 61 | 27 | 69.3% | +6.2 |
| Sarah | 84 | 55 | 29 | 65.5% | +0.1 |
| Pai | 75 | 51 | 24 | 68.0% | -1.2 |
| Lion | 71 | 50 | 21 | 70.4% | +2.1 |
| Jean | 70 | 52 | 18 | 74.3% | +7.0 |
| Wolf | 69 | 54 | 15 | 78.3% | +7.6 |
| Lei Fei | 66 | 39 | 27 | 59.1% | -6.1 |
| Shun | 65 | 39 | 26 | 60.0% | -10.0 |
| Goh | 55 | 34 | 21 | 61.8% | -3.7 |
| Jeffry | 53 | 35 | 18 | 66.0% | +2.1 |
| Brad | 48 | 28 | 20 | 58.3% | -5.3 |
| Aoi | 43 | 29 | 14 | 67.4% | -0.6 |
| Eileen | 42 | 25 | 17 | 59.5% | -4.2 |
| El Blaze | 36 | 26 | 10 | 72.2% | +5.0 |
| Vanessa | 32 | 21 | 11 | 65.6% | -0.1 |
| Taka | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | -9.2 |
| Dural | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | -2.4 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 160 | 95 | 65 | 59.4% | -6.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 142 | 91 | 51 | 64.1% | -1.6 |
| Half Fence | 141 | 107 | 34 | 75.9% | +9.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 140 | 90 | 50 | 64.3% | -1.9 |
| Single Wall | 132 | 94 | 38 | 71.2% | +5.1 |
| Rectangle | 115 | 79 | 36 | 68.7% | +2.0 |
| Open | 113 | 72 | 41 | 63.7% | -2.5 |
| Octagon | 109 | 73 | 36 | 67.0% | -4.3 |
| Low Fence | 86 | 60 | 26 | 69.8% | +4.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 71 | 46 | 25 | 64.8% | -3.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 807 | 66.3% | 66.7% | -0.4 |
| No walls | 331 | 68.3% | 66.1% | +2.1 |
Walls against open: -2.5 points (95% range -9.1 to +4.0), p 0.450 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kurocat--tera072 (Rank 11) | 19 | 19 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 39) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| paoya0423 (Rank 36) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 38) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| momotaiga (Rank 42) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| LEEGOSEGA (Rank 38) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 38) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| zakisan (Rank 37) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 31) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 32) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| MARUKO922 (Rank 31) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| k-wofs (Rank 42) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ロストマン (Rank 34) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| nidaimebannai (Rank 38) | 2026/10/15 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/15 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| k-wofs (Rank 42) | 2026/10/07 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/07 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 31) | 2026/10/06 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| momotaiga (Rank 42) | 2026/10/03 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/24 | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/09/24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| MARUKO922 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 41) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 2026/09/15 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 2026/09/09 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| ENGLID (Rank 39) | 2026/09/09 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| LEEGOSEGA (Rank 38) | 2026/09/09 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/09/09 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 40) | 2026/09/09 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ロストマン (Rank 34) | 2026/09/08 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| zakisan (Rank 37) | 2026/09/03 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/03 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| paoya0423 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/26 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 38) | 2026/07/02 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 30) | 2026/06/02 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| kurocat--tera072 (Rank 11) | 2026/04/22 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 808 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 356 | 7.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 304 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 222 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 94 | 2.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 83 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 82 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 67 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 55 | 1.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 50 | 1.1% |
| Fukushinshou2P | 48 | 1.1% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 44 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 44 | 1.0% |
| Sit Jab | 42 | 0.9% |
| forward movement into guardG | 40 | 0.9% |
616 further openings account for the other 2,170 rounds.
Counted from 1,131 of the 1,262 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 709–509 · 58.2%
- This season
- 519 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 54.8% of 1,825 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: backs off first in 68.9% of rounds, against 57.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 28.2% of rounds, against 10.5% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 72.9% of rounds, against 53.0% after winning one.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 11.6% of rounds, against 7.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Eileen: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 25.8% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 27.7% of rounds, against 8.1% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 13.1% of rounds, against 6.3% after losing one.
| backdash into evade up | 295 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 190 | 10.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 151 | 8.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 134 | 7.3% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 94 | 5.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 80 | 4.3% |
| Fukushinshou2P | 48 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Matsumensou4P+K | 37 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Goku Hekitai9P+K+GK | 32 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into RententaiPK | 32 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 31 | 1.7% |
| Fukushinshou2P into forward movement | 27 | 1.5% |
| backdash into RententaiPK | 23 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 23 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Hikou Hagetsu33P | 21 | 1.1% |
181 further openings account for the other 624 rounds.
Counted from 463 of the 519 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 24–12 · 67% | 8–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–9 · 64% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 21–12 · 64% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Lion | 17–14 · 55% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–13 · 43% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 8–12 · 40% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lau | 9–9 · 50% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Goh | 7–6 · 54% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–4 · 69% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 5–7 · 42% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Pai | 4–8 · 33% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–5 · 64% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
56 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 329–193 · 63.0%
- This season
- 228 matches · 64.5%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 50.8% of 862 rounds. Won 59.4% of the rounds they struck first, 58.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 19.0% of rounds, against 8.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: attacks straight away in 25.9% of rounds, against 10.1% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: evades first in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.3% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 80.4% of rounds, against 64.6% after winning one.
- Against Pai: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Hammer Smash” in 14.9% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Hammer Smash” in 11.5% of rounds, against 4.1% on the other stages.
| backdash into evade up | 184 | 21.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 60 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 55 | 6.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 49 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 44 | 5.0% |
| Sit Jab2P | 39 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 31 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Darkness Smash43P+K | 24 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 22 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 22 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 20 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Demon Dance9P+K | 15 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 12 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 12 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 1.4% |
118 further openings account for the other 276 rounds.
Counted from 217 of the 228 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 24–8 · 75% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–4 · 71% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
11 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 136–41 · 76.8%
- This season
- 115 matches · 78.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 56.7% of 441 rounds. Won 64.8% of the rounds they struck first, 63.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 25.9% of rounds, against 12.3% in their other rounds.
- On Single Wall stages: waits first in 16.0% of rounds, against 3.5% on the other stages.
- When the score is level: attacks straight away in 27.1% of rounds, against 11.3% when ahead or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “2P Katousui” in 11.6% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 69 | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Katousui2P | 30 | 6.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 6.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 21 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 15 | 3.4% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 13 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 13 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 11 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 10 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into up, back kick+guard84K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into guardG | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 7 | 1.6% |
101 further openings account for the other 189 rounds.
Counted from 112 of the 115 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 145–58 · 71.4%
- This season
- 116 matches · 67.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 57.1% of 438 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 55.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 32.4% of rounds, against 17.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: waits first in 22.2% of rounds, against 7.1% against everyone else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: waits first in 13.1% of rounds, against 5.3% after anything else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “2P Fukuchougeki” in 18.1% of rounds, against 7.5% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 85 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukuchougeki2P | 44 | 10.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 36 | 8.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 33 | 7.5% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 25 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 17 | 3.9% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into backdash | 14 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 11 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into guardG | 6 | 1.4% |
| guardG | 6 | 1.4% |
| Haisenchu1P | 5 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 4 | 0.9% |
85 further openings account for the other 132 rounds.
Counted from 111 of the 116 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 109–41 · 72.7%
- This season
- 63 matches · 65.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 65.6% of 253 rounds. Won 60.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 41 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 35 | 13.6% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 20 | 7.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 16 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 8 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 7 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 7 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Knuckle KickPK | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 5 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 1.6% |
54 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.
Counted from 60 of the 63 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 108–20 · 84.4%
- This season
- 69 matches · 85.5%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 52.2% of 184 rounds. Won 71.9% of the rounds they struck first, 68.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 42 | 22.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 16 | 8.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 7.9% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 12 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 10 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 5 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into guardG | 5 | 2.6% |
| Souchuken2P | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.6% |
43 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Counted from 48 of the 69 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 69–25 · 73.4%
- This season
- 44 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 54.5% of 154 rounds. Won 65.5% of the rounds they struck first, 64.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 8.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 12 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 9 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ryoushi43P | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Uzumaki Shutou44P | 4 | 2.5% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Sanseigan66P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into ShougerigasanePK | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into forward dash | 3 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 3 | 1.9% |
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G | 2 | 1.3% |
55 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Counted from 41 of the 44 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 76–20 · 79.2%
- This season
- 51 matches · 72.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 52.1% of 144 rounds. Won 62.7% of the rounds they struck first, 56.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 30 | 20.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 14 | 9.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 9 | 6.2% |
| Jizuridan2P | 8 | 5.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Rakujin Gaeri44P | 4 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 4 | 2.8% |
| Jizuridan2P into backdash | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into HagasanePK | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jizuridan2P | 3 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into evade down | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into guardG | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 2 | 1.4% |
31 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 51 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 35–5 · 87.5%
- This season
- 30 matches · 90.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 18.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 16.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 8.6% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 6 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Knee Lift6K | 3 | 3.7% |
| guardG | 3 | 3.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hammer KickPK | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 1 | 1.2% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Counted from 21 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 11–1 · 91.7%
- This season
- 7 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 43.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 8.7% |
| Squat Straight2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Squat Straight2P into forward movement | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Spinning Kick Turn44K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
Sarah
- Career
- 5–1 · 83.3%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 34.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 21.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 17.4% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Double Rise Kick4P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 4.3% |
Brad
- Career
- 7–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Sit Jab2P | 3 | 15.0% |
| backdash into Jab~High KickPK | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Upper Elbow44P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade up into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 5.0% |
Pai
- Career
- 20–4 · 83.3%
- This season
- 9 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Souchuken2P | 2 | 18.2% |
| backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Shashinkou466P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 1 | 9.1% |
Counted from 3 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (63 here; about 3.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: 4 of 17 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
