VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Akira

sundowner35-405

  • Aoi
  • Goh
Career matches1,717
Career win rate49.7%
Round win rate48.0%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents115
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1237 #3,338 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira271,32566566050.2%
Aoi2436218018249.7%
Goh213092130.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

971 of 971 rounds counted

6.2 inputs a second (369 a minute) this season. Faster than 22% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira6.1368803
Aoi6.3376150
Goh5.533118

By opponent's character

Aoi6.2371118
Akira6.5388113
Jean6.2369104
Pai6.036383
Kage6.337993
Wolf6.337677
Lion6.337964
Jacky5.935253
Shun6.438246
El Blaze5.834735
Goh5.935440
Lau6.338020
Vanessa6.035829
Sarah6.036223
Brad5.734413
Jeffry5.432613
Lei Fei5.633717
Taka5.331617
Dural6.03588
Eileen7.14265

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi30151550.0%+12.3
Akira29141548.3%+1.6
Jean26101638.5%-9.5
Pai22101245.5%+5.7
Kage2091145.0%+6.6
Wolf1910952.6%+3.1
Lion1751229.4%-24.1
Jacky135838.5%-6.8
Shun126650.0%+9.2
El Blaze93633.3%-6.9
Goh94544.4%-4.8
Lau65183.3%+23.6
Vanessa61516.7%-34.8
Sarah54180.0%+40.8
Brad43175.0%+19.6
Jeffry42250.0%-5.2
Lei Fei42250.0%+10.0
Taka4040.0%-46.1
Dural2020.0%-30.2
Eileen110100.0%+37.0

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon34221264.7%+21.3
Low Fence29121741.4%-5.8
Half Fence27151255.6%+13.9
Full Fence and Open2581732.0%-19.5
Single Wall25101540.0%-8.5
Breakable Half Fence24131154.2%+7.9
Rectangle22101245.5%+5.4
Full Fence2151623.8%-18.0
Breakable Full Fence2061430.0%-12.8
Open106460.0%+13.4

1 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls14848.0%43.5%+4.4
No walls6443.8%47.0%-3.3

Walls against open: +7.7 points (95% range -7.2 to +22.6), p 0.310 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27)2026/10/1742250.0%
be-shedded (Rank 29)2026/10/1131233.3%
GTA6 (Rank 29)2026/10/1141325.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 25)2026/10/1141325.0%
猫鼻 (Rank 26)2026/10/114040.0%
UNIQ (Rank 22)2026/10/0542250.0%
HayanieMozu (Rank 23)2026/09/2942250.0%
김치 (Rank 23)2026/09/1854180.0%
fazz00r (Rank 28)2026/09/1531233.3%
ら族 (Rank 23)2026/09/1361516.7%
yuzu (Rank 26)2026/09/1241325.0%
しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 27)2026/09/1075271.4%
ねこ吉 (Rank 25)2026/09/0841325.0%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/09/0873442.9%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/09/0643175.0%
2month (Rank 25)2026/09/0652340.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27)2026/09/0343175.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/07/30550100.0%
m01ch1 (Rank 27)2026/07/304040.0%
omuretukun (Rank 22)2026/07/2731233.3%
A56-7W (Rank 27)2026/07/2731233.3%
juste (Rank 26)2026/07/1032166.7%
CHASER (Rank 22)2026/06/2142250.0%
忘本朱の父 (Rank 27)2026/06/203030.0%
t_k_o_7 (Rank 15)2026/06/11550100.0%

Round openings

Every character

Rimon Chouchu66P617.6%
guardG607.5%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K536.6%
guardG into throw escape425.2%
backdash into Koboku214P415.1%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K394.9%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K232.9%
backdash into evade up172.1%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P172.1%
throw escape172.1%
evade up into Souka Housui3P+K162.0%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P151.9%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P151.9%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K141.8%
Jouho Senshou46P131.6%

137 further openings account for the other 357 rounds.

Counted from 201 of the 242 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
665–660 · 50.2%
This season
202 matches · 45.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 46.1% of 689 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 38.5% of rounds, against 19.4% in their other rounds.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: attacks straight away in 45.3% of rounds, against 20.8% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 38.2% of rounds, against 13.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 34.4% of rounds, against 18.6% when level or behind.
  • In round 3: opens with “forward dash into 6P+K forward punch+kick” in 13.8% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “backdash into 3P+K Souka Housui” in 14.3% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 214P Koboku” in 12.7% of rounds, against 2.3% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P618.8%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K537.7%
guardG466.7%
backdash into Koboku214P415.9%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K395.7%
guardG into throw escape395.7%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K233.3%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P172.5%
evade up into Souka Housui3P+K162.3%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P152.2%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P152.2%
throw escape152.2%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K142.0%
backdash into evade up142.0%
Jouho Senshou46P131.9%

97 further openings account for the other 269 rounds.

Counted from 174 of the 202 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi7–5 · 58%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Akira5–4 · 56%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Jean6–11 · 35%1–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

28 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
180–182 · 49.7%
This season
36 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 47.2% of 106 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1413.1%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP98.4%
Inshou43P+K65.6%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K65.6%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G65.6%
Nami'okoshi3K+G32.8%
Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP32.8%
backdash into evade up32.8%
evade up into forward dash32.8%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP32.8%
guardG into throw escape32.8%
Sou'unha66K21.9%
backdash into Inshou43P+K21.9%
backdash into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K21.9%
evade up21.9%

35 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.

Counted from 26 of the 36 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
9–21 · 30.0%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Soukyu46P133.3%
backdash into Karura4P+K133.3%
punchP into Kirin33P133.3%

Counted from 1 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)