Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1520 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 28 | 387 | 237 | 150 | 61.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 25 | 57 | 39 | 18 | 68.4% |
| Goh | 22 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% |
| Brad | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
59 of 184 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (428 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).
By character played
| Wolf | 7.1 | 428 | 59 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 439 | 16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.4 | 447 | 14 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 393 | 4 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 390 | 8 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 423 | 5 |
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 464 | 4 |
| Jean | 6.7 | 402 | 5 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 445 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +3.6 |
| Lion | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.4 |
| Jeffry | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +8.7 |
| Kage | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +2.9 |
| Aoi | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.1 |
| Shun | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -6.6 |
| Wolf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -42.2 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -69.6 |
| Lau | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -69.7 |
| Pai | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -71.6 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +14.8 |
| Jean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.8 |
| Sarah | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -3.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -25.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +13.7 |
| Octagon | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +6.9 |
| Open | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +5.2 |
| Full Fence | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +20.9 |
| Half Fence | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.8 |
| Rectangle | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -29.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -28.2 |
| Single Wall | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +28.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 24 | 66.7% | 73.7% | -7.0 |
| No walls | 16 | 75.0% | 71.7% | +3.3 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| yasai (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MaxMuncy (Rank 25) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うをん (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| HAM (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| OsanKIRA (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| こたろ~の遊び場 (Rank 28) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 18) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CottonCandy (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nox (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| REFAUZ (Rank 30) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| poco/ぽこ (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| threedaysgrace (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 咦?還有高手!! (Rank 23) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 27) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 神無月夏美@Vtuber (Rank 27) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 27) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 가즈아!!! (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| MIES/ミース (Rank 25) | 2026/06/30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| こたろ~の遊び場 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/30 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| CottonCandy (Rank 23) | 2026/06/30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 2026/06/30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/06/04 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MaxMuncy (Rank 25) | 2026/06/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 가즈아!!! (Rank 26) | 2026/05/23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| REFAUZ (Rank 30) | 2026/05/14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 神無月夏美@Vtuber (Rank 27) | 2026/05/09 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| うをん (Rank 27) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| おるが@のびしろF (Rank 27) | 2026/04/23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 2026/04/23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 26) | 2026/04/23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| threedaysgrace (Rank 21) | 2026/04/17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 26) | 2026/04/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| poco/ぽこ (Rank 26) | 2026/04/17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HAM (Rank 30) | 2026/04/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 咦?還有高手!! (Rank 23) | 2026/04/16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| OsanKIRA (Rank 23) | 2026/04/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| みんみんさん (Rank 29) | 2026/04/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nox (Rank 21) | 2026/03/30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 18) | 2026/03/27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 15 | 8.2% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 7 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 7 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 6 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 3.3% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 2.2% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 3 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 3 | 1.6% |
78 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 237–150 · 61.2%
- This season
- 30 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 53.1% of 111 rounds. Won 61.0% of the rounds they struck first, 59.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 15 | 13.4% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 7 | 6.2% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 4 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.6% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 3 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 3 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP | 3 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 3 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Sentai4K | 2 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 1.8% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 0.9% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 1 | 0.9% |
41 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 39–18 · 68.4%
- This season
- 14 matches · 78.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 7 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 6 | 10.2% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 6 | 10.2% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 5.1% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 2 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Comet Hook1P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K into forward dash | 1 | 1.7% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 4–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK into punchP | 2 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK | 1 | 10.0% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 10.0% |
Goh
- Career
- 20–11 · 64.5%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
