Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1846 #253 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 43 | 760 | 523 | 237 | 68.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 38 | 227 | 148 | 79 | 65.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,190 of 1,466 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (516 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 8.7 | 521 | 467 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.5 | 512 | 723 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.8 | 528 | 176 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 8.8 | 527 | 87 |
| Lei Fei | 8.5 | 510 | 143 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 492 | 113 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 526 | 124 |
| Akira | 9.0 | 537 | 77 |
| Pai | 8.3 | 498 | 62 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 496 | 61 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 526 | 60 |
| Brad | 8.7 | 521 | 58 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 515 | 58 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 526 | 33 |
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 527 | 45 |
| Sarah | 8.4 | 502 | 23 |
| Jean | 8.5 | 511 | 19 |
| Goh | 8.9 | 536 | 8 |
| Taka | 6.1 | 369 | 16 |
| Vanessa | 9.0 | 539 | 15 |
| El Blaze | 9.3 | 556 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 49 | 21 | 28 | 42.9% | -18.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 43 | 23 | 20 | 53.5% | -11.1 |
| Lei Fei | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% | -0.3 |
| Shun | 34 | 19 | 15 | 55.9% | -2.6 |
| Lau | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +0.8 |
| Akira | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% | +7.9 |
| Pai | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% | +4.5 |
| Wolf | 22 | 21 | 1 | 95.5% | +18.6 |
| Lion | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | -4.5 |
| Brad | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +8.0 |
| Eileen | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +20.4 |
| Aoi | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -16.2 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +6.9 |
| Sarah | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +6.3 |
| Jean | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +21.9 |
| Goh | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.7 |
| Taka | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -11.3 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +44.5 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.1 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 51 | 34 | 17 | 66.7% | +3.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 44 | 27 | 17 | 61.4% | -3.1 |
| Half Fence | 40 | 25 | 15 | 62.5% | -1.3 |
| Rectangle | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | -1.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | -5.7 |
| Octagon | 32 | 21 | 11 | 65.6% | +6.6 |
| Open | 32 | 19 | 13 | 59.4% | +1.0 |
| Single Wall | 29 | 20 | 9 | 69.0% | +2.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 23 | 18 | 5 | 78.3% | +17.9 |
| Full Fence | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | -8.3 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 212 | 63.2% | 63.5% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 105 | 62.9% | 63.2% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: +0.0 points (95% range -11.8 to +11.8), p 0.998 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 42) | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| エル・シエロ (Rank 42) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| 伊藤カイジ系【智也】 (Rank 41) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| GP (Rank 40) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| azn3_ayapin (Rank 35) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| メツリュウ (Rank 41) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| bisupo_ (Rank 34) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| ken1chin (Rank 39) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 森繁子 (Rank 38) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 37) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 41) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 대통령혀가참길다. (Rank 38) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| naotyu-3 (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| とみー (Rank 39) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 34) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BudEkins_may (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GOGOPEKAaa (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 37) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 39) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 39) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| jikacho-Gigas (Rank 42) | 2026/09/25 | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nassy-0106 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/25 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 2026/09/25 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 대통령혀가참길다. (Rank 38) | 2026/09/25 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 伊藤カイジ系【智也】 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/25 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| naotyu-3 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/16 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| azn3_ayapin (Rank 35) | 2026/09/16 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/16 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| マンジャロ打ちたい (Rank 34) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| bisupo_ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/06 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| BudEkins_may (Rank 33) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| メツリュウ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 2026/07/27 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| ken1chin (Rank 39) | 2026/07/27 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| GOGOPEKAaa (Rank 32) | 2026/07/09 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 41) | 2026/06/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| interceptor (Rank 39) | 2026/06/24 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| siroiro_16bit (Rank 39) | 2026/06/23 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 37) | 2026/06/15 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GP (Rank 40) | 2026/06/10 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| アナパイ1973 (Rank 39) | 2026/05/25 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 森繁子 (Rank 38) | 2026/05/17 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| エル・シエロ (Rank 42) | 2026/05/17 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| とみー (Rank 39) | 2026/05/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 50 | 3.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 47 | 3.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 41 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 40 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 2.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 30 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 30 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 29 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 27 | 1.8% |
| Squat Straight2P | 26 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 24 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 23 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 22 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 19 | 1.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 19 | 1.3% |
320 further openings account for the other 1,000 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 523–237 · 68.8%
- This season
- 187 matches · 60.4%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 22.2% of 742 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 30.8% of rounds, against 17.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 38.3% of rounds, against 17.3% against everyone else.
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 50 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 41 | 5.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 40 | 5.4% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 30 | 4.0% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 23 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 22 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 19 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 16 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 13 | 1.8% |
| Offensive Style: Landing Knee Kick | 13 | 1.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Bomber1K+G | 13 | 1.8% |
| Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush into forward dash | 12 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Guard Crush2P | 12 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 12 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 11 | 1.5% |
168 further openings account for the other 416 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 13–8 · 62% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–12 · 29% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 148–79 · 65.2%
- This season
- 179 matches · 66.5%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 47.2% of 722 rounds. Won 65.1% of the rounds they struck first, 53.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 43.3% of rounds, against 22.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 42.8% of rounds, against 20.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 41.1% of rounds, against 19.2% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Spin Heel Sword” in 8.4% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 7.2% of rounds, against 1.6% after winning one.
| backdash into evade down | 47 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 5.4% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 30 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 29 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 27 | 3.7% |
| Squat Straight2P | 26 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 24 | 3.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 19 | 2.6% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 18 | 2.5% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 17 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 16 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 15 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 14 | 1.9% |
| backdash | 13 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 13 | 1.8% |
137 further openings account for the other 376 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 5–5 · 50% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Jacky: 5 of 14 tests hold up
