VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

poncho

  • Jeffry
  • Kage
  • Jacky
  • Taka
  • Aoi
  • Pai
  • Akira
Career matches6,229
Career win rate56.9%
Round win rate53.0%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents246
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1798 #379 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun423,8962,1121,78454.2%
Taka4386354132262.7%
Kage3953035517567.0%
Jeffry3942224018256.9%
Jacky3631518013557.1%
Aoi34147836456.5%
Pai3352302257.7%
Akira3343175.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,422 of 4,213 rounds counted

7.4 inputs a second (443 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry7.2431651
Shun7.14251,103
Kage7.5448757
Jacky7.6457470
Taka8.1484369
Aoi7.444428
Pai7.947226
Akira9.255518

By opponent's character

Jacky7.6454405
Akira7.5452360
Lau7.5450368
Shun7.3440274
Lion7.4446201
Sarah7.4442171
Kage7.3436177
Brad7.4446205
Vanessa7.1427150
Pai7.2435179
Jean7.3441169
Aoi7.2429108
Wolf7.3436135
Jeffry7.1427110
Goh7.444371
Lei Fei7.645681
Eileen7.343798
Taka7.142586
El Blaze7.243274

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky115556047.8%-4.0
Akira106614557.5%-0.9
Lau93593463.4%+8.6
Shun77522567.5%+9.8
Lion69353450.7%-3.2
Sarah69412859.4%+5.9
Kage61322952.5%-2.5
Brad57282949.1%-4.2
Vanessa52292355.8%-1.8
Pai50292158.0%-3.2
Jean48351372.9%+11.1
Aoi45232251.1%-7.0
Wolf42212150.0%-10.7
Jeffry37221559.5%-2.4
Goh3223971.9%+17.0
Lei Fei2491537.5%-15.5
Eileen23131056.5%+2.0
Taka23131056.5%-4.6
El Blaze1961331.6%-15.6

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence119665355.5%+1.4
Open119625752.1%-5.5
Breakable Full Fence115734263.5%+4.7
Rectangle114625254.4%-0.7
Breakable Half Fence106634359.4%+1.0
Octagon89474252.8%-4.5
Single Wall87523559.8%+1.9
Low Fence84473756.0%+0.6
Full Fence82433952.4%-0.8
Full Fence and Open67373055.2%-3.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls62556.6%56.3%+0.3
No walls29055.5%56.8%-1.3

Walls against open: +1.6 points (95% range -5.3 to +8.6), p 0.645 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

nidaimebannai (Rank 37)2026/10/0396366.7%
cyomiko (Rank 41)2026/10/03156940.0%
siroiro_16bit (Rank 38)2026/10/0334161847.1%
しょべるん (Rank 39)2026/10/02168850.0%
Reezent_Sousui (Rank 36)2026/10/02129375.0%
マサオ(AO) (Rank 39)2026/10/0296366.7%
おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 44)2026/09/09107370.0%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 40)2026/09/0929131644.8%
のーむ (Rank 40)2026/09/09169756.2%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36)2026/09/092920969.0%
VF12360-PC (Rank 37)2026/09/091210283.3%
kazukun-taka (Rank 36)2026/09/091710758.8%
弐代目JA&れんじぃPA (Rank 40)2026/09/0994544.4%
おさげ (Rank 44)2026/09/08104640.0%
虎熊 (Rank 42)2026/09/08104640.0%
いくお (Rank 44)2026/09/08123925.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 43)2026/09/08138561.5%
STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41)2026/09/061771041.2%
P式截拳道こくとう (Rank 42)2026/09/0694544.4%
candygaly11 (Rank 34)2026/09/0695455.6%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/09/0695455.6%
Recca-of-flame_ (Rank 33)2026/09/05115645.5%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/09/051512380.0%
klkun (Rank 41)2026/08/18139469.2%
moto__666 (Rank 36)2026/05/3137162143.2%

Round openings

Every character

Low Knuckle2P2846.7%
crouch dash back into guardG1844.4%
Jizuridan2P942.2%
Fukuchougeki2P862.0%
crouch dash back into punchP811.9%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into Koushu Katai1K781.9%
backdash into Ryubigeri4KK691.6%
crouch dash back into backdash681.6%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into Tenshin Benshu4P+K661.6%
punchP661.6%
evade down into guardG651.5%
Squat Straight2P641.5%
crouch dash back into evade down611.4%
punchP into Double KnucklePP601.4%
Shita Harite2P581.4%

676 further openings account for the other 2,835 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
240–182 · 56.9%
This season
306 matches · 57.8%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 61.6% of 1,248 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 36.3% of rounds, against 18.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: backs off first in 49.0% of rounds, against 22.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 42.6% of rounds, against 23.4% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch dash back into G guard” in 8.9% of rounds, against 1.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “2P Low Knuckle” in 39.2% of rounds, against 21.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “P punch into PP Double Knuckle” in 9.4% of rounds, against 4.0% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

Low Knuckle2P28422.5%
punchP into Double KnucklePP604.8%
punchP574.5%
crouch dash back into guardG433.4%
punchP into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K362.9%
backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K292.3%
punchP into Toe Kick2K292.3%
crouch dash back into punchP282.2%
crouch dash back into backdash262.1%
Low Knuckle2P into evade down231.8%
Dash Elbow66P211.7%
crouch dash back into evade down141.1%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P141.1%
forward movement into punchP141.1%
punchP into Ducking Low2K+G131.0%

196 further openings account for the other 570 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Sarah12–4 · 75%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lion6–5 · 55%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Akira12–9 · 57%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Shun9–4 · 69%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Brad8–6 · 57%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Jean7–2 · 78%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Vanessa11–9 · 55%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Kage6–5 · 55%1–4 · 20%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
2,112–1,784 · 54.2%
This season
293 matches · 52.2%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 54.4% of 1,177 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 49.0% of rounds, against 22.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 26.2% of rounds, against 11.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 46.7% of rounds, against 34.2% after anything else.
  • On 5–9 drinks: evades first in 11.8% of rounds, against 3.5% on other drink counts.
  • In round 1: opens with “K+G Tanhi Chougeki into 1K Koushu Katai” in 22.9% of rounds, against 1.2% in their other rounds.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “2P Fukuchougeki” in 20.8% of rounds, against 6.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “K+G Tanhi Chougeki into 4P+K Tenshin Benshu”: opens with “2P Fukuchougeki” in 15.4% of rounds, against 8.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 6.0% of rounds, against 0.7% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Fukuchougeki2P867.3%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into Koushu Katai1K786.6%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into Tenshin Benshu4P+K665.6%
crouch dash back into guardG615.2%
crouch into Haisenchu1P584.9%
crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P373.1%
crouch dash forward into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G312.6%
crouch dash back into punchP302.5%
forward dash into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G302.5%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P282.4%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP221.9%
Fukuchougeki2P into backdash211.8%
crouch dash back into backdash211.8%
Fukuchougeki2P into evade down191.6%
offensive move191.6%

172 further openings account for the other 570 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–9 · 44%14–2 · 88%too few to test
Jacky11–6 · 65%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Pai10–12 · 45%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Lau12–8 · 60%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Shun8–4 · 67%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
355–175 · 67.0%
This season
193 matches · 60.1%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 54.9% of 762 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 60.6% of rounds, against 42.2% in their other rounds.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: evades first in 14.0% of rounds, against 3.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 29.2% of rounds, against 9.2% after anything else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch dash back into G guard” in 10.4% of rounds, against 1.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Jizuridan2P9412.3%
backdash into Ryubigeri4KK699.0%
Senpugeri7K303.9%
crouch dash back into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K293.8%
crouch dash back into guardG293.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G202.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K162.1%
evade down into guardG162.1%
forward dash into Fusenjin3P152.0%
guardG into evade down141.8%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K131.7%
guardG121.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP111.4%
Ryu'eikyaku66K111.4%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K111.4%

156 further openings account for the other 374 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky7–8 · 47%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Shun13–5 · 72%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
180–135 · 57.1%
This season
119 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 52.0% of 492 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 35.3% of rounds, against 19.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: moves in first in 19.5% of rounds, against 9.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 22.6% of rounds, against 7.9% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 26.1% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “crouch dash back into G guard” in 12.0% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Squat Straight2P6413.0%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G5110.4%
crouch dash back into guardG265.3%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G244.9%
crouch dash back into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K214.3%
crouch dash back into evade down204.1%
crouch into Squat Straight2P193.9%
evade down into guardG163.2%
crouch dash back into Beat KnuckleP+K122.4%
backdash into evade down112.2%
crouch dash back into punchP102.0%
guardG into evade down91.8%
Squat Straight2P into forward dash81.6%
guardG81.6%
guardG into punchP81.6%

99 further openings account for the other 185 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky9–11 · 45%2–7 · 22%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
541–322 · 62.7%
This season
114 matches · 57.9%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 52.3% of 440 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 71.1% of rounds, against 48.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: attacks straight away in 79.1% of rounds, against 51.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 47.8% of rounds, against 21.9% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “33P Zangeki into forward movement” in 16.7% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Shita Harite2P5812.8%
Zangeki33P into forward movement316.8%
Shita Harite2P into forward dash286.2%
crouch dash back into guardG214.6%
backdash into Yoko Harite4P204.4%
backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K173.8%
kickK143.1%
forward dash into throwP+G132.9%
Shita Harite2P into Chu Tsuppari6P+K112.4%
Tsuyubarai2P+K102.2%
Zangeki33P92.0%
crouch dash back into backdash92.0%
evade down into guardG92.0%
Shita Harite2P into Morotezuki66P81.8%
evade down into punchP81.8%

77 further openings account for the other 187 rounds.

Aoi

Career
83–64 · 56.5%
This season
6 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gedan Shouda2P828.6%
crouch dash back into guardG414.3%
forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G414.3%
Kamageri4K13.6%
Ryoushi43P13.6%
backward movement into Hou'oushu3P13.6%
backward movement into Ryoushi43P13.6%
crouch dash back into Gedan Shouda2P13.6%
crouch dash back into Kusanagi2K+G13.6%
crouch dash back into evade down13.6%
crouch dash back into throwP+G13.6%
crouch into Gedan Shouda2P13.6%
evade down into punchP13.6%
guardG13.6%
guardG into forward dash13.6%

Pai

Career
30–22 · 57.7%
This season
6 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senchuken6P726.9%
Souchuken2P into evade down27.7%
forward movement into punchP27.7%
guardG into punchP27.7%
Souchuken2P13.9%
Souchuken2P into backdash13.9%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP13.9%
Soukasui3P into evade down13.9%
crouch dash back into Enbu Renkyaku6K+G13.9%
crouch dash back into Enshi Soushou66P13.9%
crouch dash back into Senchuken6P13.9%
crouch dash back into evade down13.9%
crouch dash back into kickK13.9%
crouch dash forward into Ensei Toukyaku46K13.9%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G13.9%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Akira

Career
3–1 · 75.0%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Housui2P316.7%
Senzankou66P+K316.7%
crouch into Housui2P316.7%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K211.1%
Housui2P into backdash15.6%
Koboku214P15.6%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash15.6%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P15.6%
crouch dash back into Yakuho Chouchu666P15.6%
evade down into Koboku214P15.6%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K15.6%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (78 here; about 3.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 8 of 18 tests hold up
  • Kage: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Taka: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)