VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

GC-Ajiyoshi

  • Jeffry
  • Sarah
  • Akira
  • Pai
  • Kage
  • Wolf
  • El Blaze
  • Shun
  • Lau
  • Jacky
Career matches4,812
Career win rate54.1%
Round win rate51.8%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents126
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1480 #2,155 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi281,60580779850.3%
Kage3098352645753.5%
El Blaze2866236130154.5%
Jeffry2844723621152.8%
Akira272171288959.0%
Pai262131149953.5%
Shun271961197760.7%
Sarah271861127460.2%
Wolf271821127061.5%
Jacky27112803271.4%
Lau2697277.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,172 of 1,199 rounds counted

9.9 inputs a second (592 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi9.9597410
Jeffry9.4566190
Sarah9.7583127
Akira11.5692106
Pai10.0600100
Kage8.450683
Wolf10.261248
El Blaze9.657839
Shun10.462537
Lau8.148419
Jacky9.355613

By opponent's character

Akira9.8586208
Wolf10.2611166
Jacky10.1604136
Jean9.758274
Lion9.859062
Goh10.361958
Jeffry9.858963
Pai9.657373
Sarah10.059865
Lau9.858945
El Blaze9.959445
Shun10.663336
Aoi9.154932
Vanessa9.456632
Brad9.154717
Kage9.657317
Taka9.657514
Dural9.255312
Eileen9.858610
Lei Fei8.14867

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira54282651.9%+0.0
Wolf40202050.0%-9.8
Jacky32171553.1%+7.6
Jean2013765.0%+14.8
Lion178947.1%-5.2
Goh169756.2%-0.3
Jeffry168850.0%-6.9
Pai1610662.5%+12.8
Sarah1511473.3%+26.0
Lau115645.5%-6.7
El Blaze106460.0%+6.6
Shun93633.3%-17.9
Aoi85362.5%-1.6
Vanessa84450.0%-17.1
Brad43175.0%+19.5
Kage41325.0%-21.7
Taka42250.0%+4.8
Dural3030.0%-55.8
Eileen32166.7%-6.0
Lei Fei31233.3%-14.2

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle41212051.2%-0.8
Open37201754.0%-0.1
Breakable Full Fence35171848.6%-7.2
Low Fence30191163.3%+12.8
Half Fence29141548.3%-7.1
Full Fence28101835.7%-19.2
Single Wall2518772.0%+23.0
Breakable Half Fence24121250.0%-3.0
Octagon24121250.0%-1.9
Full Fence and Open118372.7%+15.6

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls18147.5%53.2%-5.7
No walls9262.0%52.5%+9.4

Walls against open: -15.2 points (95% range -28.2 to -2.1), p 0.023 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 30)2026/10/1832166.7%
弾丸(だんまる) (Rank 28)2026/10/1841325.0%
きつね (Rank 26)2026/10/1741325.0%
ohisama0123456 (Rank 24)2026/10/1731233.3%
オニヤンマくん (Rank 27)2026/10/163030.0%
megadora5 (Rank 26)2026/10/1553260.0%
こて (Rank 30)2026/10/1453260.0%
starszhouuu (Rank 27)2026/10/1043175.0%
tamaneen (Rank 30)2026/10/1052340.0%
金田一の少年 (Rank 26)2026/10/0341325.0%
え~る (Rank 26)2026/09/2662433.3%
USUSU (Rank 27)2026/09/2393633.3%
みとG_ちゃんねる (Rank 29)2026/09/1741325.0%
Handive (Rank 28)2026/09/1751420.0%
M&E (Rank 23)2026/09/1664266.7%
mokoha_jean (Rank 23)2026/08/2454180.0%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/07/2831233.3%
しろ☆おび。 (Rank 26)2026/07/2464266.7%
りてりん (Rank 27)2026/07/2243175.0%
UVer (Rank 29)2026/07/2253260.0%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/07/221610662.5%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 27)2026/07/1932166.7%
パニガーレ (Rank 24)2026/07/0232166.7%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 28)2026/06/10105550.0%
カリス★まっくすさん (Rank 28)2026/05/2841325.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up13914.0%
evade up into crouch dash back313.1%
forward dash into Ouda6P+K272.7%
punchP242.4%
guardG into punchP232.3%
guardG191.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward181.8%
crouch dash back into evade down161.6%
guardG into throw escape161.6%
forward dash151.5%
guardG into evade up151.5%
guardG into evade down141.4%
Sharpsword44K121.2%
crouch dash back into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K121.2%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP121.2%

355 further openings account for the other 603 rounds.

Counted from 241 of the 293 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
807–798 · 50.3%
This season
106 matches · 47.2%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 39.4% of 391 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up6015.2%
forward dash into Ouda6P+K276.8%
punchP143.5%
crouch dash back into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K123.0%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP123.0%
crouch dash back into evade down102.5%
forward dash102.5%
guardG into punchP102.5%
backdash into punchP92.3%
evade up into crouch dash back92.3%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G82.0%
guardG82.0%
punchP into NirentotsuPP71.8%
forward dash into Raijinha6K61.5%
guardG into throw escape61.5%

118 further openings account for the other 187 rounds.

Counted from 96 of the 106 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
112–74 · 60.2%
This season
31 matches · 54.8%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 36.8% of 106 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2321.5%
Sharpsword44K1211.2%
backdash into Switch Kick4K109.3%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G32.8%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K32.8%
crouch dash forward into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K32.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward32.8%
guardG32.8%
backdash into High Kick StraightKP21.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG21.9%
evade up into crouch dash back21.9%
evade up into evade down21.9%
guardG into Back Spin KickK+G21.9%
guardG into backdash21.9%
guardG into kickK21.9%

33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Counted from 26 of the 31 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
128–89 · 59.0%
This season
25 matches · 52.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 57.5% of 106 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1312.3%
Jouho Senshou46P98.5%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement76.6%
backdash into guardG43.8%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K43.8%
kickK into Souka Housui3P+K43.8%
evade up into crouch dash back32.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward32.8%
forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K32.8%
guardG into kickK32.8%
guardG into throw escape32.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash21.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P21.9%
backdash into backward movement21.9%
backdash into throwP+G21.9%

35 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
236–211 · 52.8%
This season
49 matches · 51.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1012.1%
guardG78.4%
evade up into crouch dash back56.0%
guardG into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K56.0%
guardG into punchP56.0%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K33.6%
Low Knuckle2P22.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down22.4%
evade up into crouch dash forward22.4%
forward dash22.4%
guardG into Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K22.4%
guardG into throw escape22.4%
Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP11.2%
Elbow Butt6P11.2%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP11.2%

33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Counted from 20 of the 49 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
526–457 · 53.5%
This season
21 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down1214.5%
guardG into Fusenjin3P67.2%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP44.8%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K44.8%
backdash into evade up44.8%
guardG into evade up44.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K22.4%
backdash into Fusenjin3P22.4%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP22.4%
evade up into crouch dash forward22.4%
forward dash into Nakageri3K22.4%
forward dash into throwP+G22.4%
guardG into punchP22.4%
Doukudaki46K11.2%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP11.2%

33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Pai

Career
114–99 · 53.5%
This season
24 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1012.8%
down-back kick1K into Ko'en SenkyakuKK56.4%
forward movement into punchP45.1%
crouch dash back into evade down33.9%
evade up into crouch dash back33.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward33.9%
guardG into punchP33.9%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into Ko'en SenkyakuKK22.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into kickK22.6%
Souchuken2P into crouch22.6%
backdash into throwP+G22.6%
crouch dash back into crouch22.6%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP22.6%
guardG into Renka Sentai2KK22.6%
guardG into evade up22.6%

29 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.

Counted from 19 of the 24 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
361–301 · 54.5%
This season
9 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up615.4%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K410.3%
evade up into crouch dash back410.3%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K25.1%
crouch dash back into evade down25.1%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K25.1%
guardG into evade up25.1%
guardG into punchP25.1%
punchP into backdash25.1%
Sit Jab2P into Volcano Upper4P+K12.6%
backdash into Demon Dance9P+K12.6%
backdash into Shadow Spear6K12.6%
backward movement12.6%
crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K12.6%
crouch dash back into evade up12.6%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Shun

Career
119–77 · 60.7%
This season
8 matches · 87.5%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up513.5%
Getsuga Gakushu46P25.4%
evade up into crouch dash back25.4%
guardG into Haisenchu1P25.4%
guardG into throw escape25.4%
Fukuchougeki2P into guardG12.7%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into backdash12.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P12.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into evade up12.7%
Gyou'inshuP+K+G into Tenshin Haishu4P12.7%
Gyou'inshuP+K+G into offensive move12.7%
Gyoushintai3K into Rentai Kanshu3KP12.7%
Haisenchu1P into evade down12.7%
Haisenchu1P into guardG12.7%
Honshin TankaP+K12.7%

14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.

Wolf

Career
112–70 · 61.5%
This season
12 matches · 41.7%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up719.4%
crouch into Low Drop Kick62K513.9%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P411.1%
evade up into crouch dash back38.3%
crouch dash forward into evade down25.6%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP12.8%
backdash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K12.8%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K12.8%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K12.8%
backward movement into Arrow Knuckle3P12.8%
crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P12.8%
evade up into Elbow Butt4P12.8%
evade up into Knuckle Part1PP12.8%
evade up into Low Drop Kick62K12.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward12.8%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Counted from 9 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
7–2 · 77.8%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sako Soushou4P+K210.5%
punchP210.5%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP15.3%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G into forward dash15.3%
Souko Sensou66P+K15.3%
Touku Shashou897P+K15.3%
backdash into Chugeki6P15.3%
backdash into Kensou4P15.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P15.3%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K15.3%
forward dash into Chugeki6P15.3%
forward dash into Kosoushou46P15.3%
forward dash into Rouko Tankai6P+K15.3%
forward dash into guardG15.3%
guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K15.3%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Jacky

Career
80–32 · 71.4%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Groin Kick6K+G17.7%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G17.7%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into kickK17.7%
Step-in Middle Kick66K+G17.7%
backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P17.7%
backdash into evade up17.7%
evade down into Body Blow3P+K17.7%
forward dash into Middle Kick3K17.7%
forward dash into evade down17.7%
forward movement into evade up17.7%
forward movement into punchP17.7%
guardG into Middle Smash6P17.7%
guardG into evade down17.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)