Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1637 #1,117 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1657153 matches
Akira1657110 matches
Lau1633107 matches
Jean165791 matches
Pai165190 matches
Goh161989 matches
Shun163787 matches
Lion167886 matches
Sarah164785 matches
Kage163379 matches
Taka164055 matches
Jeffry162353 matches
Vanessa164849 matches
Lei Fei165045 matches
El Blaze162943 matches
Aoi166437 matches
Eileen165335 matches
Wolf163031 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 32 | 363 | 234 | 129 | 64.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 33 | 347 | 229 | 118 | 66.0% |
| Jean | 31 | 297 | 204 | 93 | 68.7% |
| Shun | 33 | 293 | 188 | 105 | 64.2% |
| Goh | 31 | 272 | 167 | 105 | 61.4% |
| Sarah | 32 | 270 | 188 | 82 | 69.6% |
| Pai | 32 | 259 | 173 | 86 | 66.8% |
| Eileen | 31 | 241 | 164 | 77 | 68.0% |
| Kage | 31 | 192 | 132 | 60 | 68.8% |
| Lion | 34 | 182 | 142 | 40 | 78.0% |
| Lei Fei | 33 | 167 | 126 | 41 | 75.5% |
| Vanessa | 30 | 167 | 108 | 59 | 64.7% |
| Lau | 31 | 146 | 109 | 37 | 74.7% |
| Akira | 31 | 141 | 94 | 47 | 66.7% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 106 | 76 | 30 | 71.7% |
| Aoi | 27 | 93 | 79 | 14 | 85.0% |
| Wolf | 29 | 79 | 53 | 26 | 67.1% |
| Taka | 30 | 68 | 51 | 17 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,142 of 5,218 rounds counted5.4 inputs a second (322 a minute) this season. Faster than 6% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 5.4 | 325 | 598 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.6 | 333 | 424 |
| Lau | 5.4 | 323 | 421 |
| Jean | 4.9 | 294 | 353 |
| Pai | 5.2 | 311 | 350 |
| Goh | 4.9 | 293 | 321 |
| Shun | 6.1 | 363 | 339 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 332 | 324 |
| Sarah | 5.0 | 298 | 326 |
| Kage | 5.5 | 330 | 300 |
| Taka | 5.9 | 356 | 224 |
| Jeffry | 5.2 | 309 | 210 |
| Vanessa | 5.0 | 298 | 203 |
| Lei Fei | 5.9 | 351 | 171 |
| Eileen | 5.4 | 324 | 164 |
| El Blaze | 5.0 | 298 | 168 |
| Aoi | 6.0 | 357 | 132 |
| Wolf | 5.1 | 307 | 114 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 5.4 | 327 | 532 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.5 | 330 | 495 |
| Wolf | 5.4 | 326 | 431 |
| Jean | 5.3 | 318 | 417 |
| Sarah | 5.2 | 310 | 395 |
| Lau | 5.5 | 330 | 386 |
| Brad | 5.5 | 328 | 280 |
| Goh | 5.4 | 324 | 263 |
| Pai | 5.4 | 322 | 261 |
| Kage | 5.3 | 320 | 251 |
| Shun | 5.4 | 324 | 246 |
| Aoi | 5.4 | 322 | 228 |
| Jeffry | 5.3 | 318 | 236 |
| Lei Fei | 5.2 | 314 | 190 |
| Eileen | 5.1 | 305 | 127 |
| El Blaze | 5.1 | 308 | 119 |
| Lion | 5.3 | 319 | 100 |
| Vanessa | 5.6 | 335 | 79 |
| Dural | 5.6 | 337 | 58 |
| Taka | 4.9 | 296 | 48 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 142 | 94 | 48 | 66.2% | -4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 130 | 92 | 38 | 70.8% | +1.0 |
| Wolf | 110 | 80 | 30 | 72.7% | +5.7 |
| Jean | 103 | 65 | 38 | 63.1% | -3.8 |
| Sarah | 103 | 67 | 36 | 65.0% | -6.5 |
| Lau | 99 | 71 | 28 | 71.7% | +1.2 |
| Brad | 76 | 48 | 28 | 63.2% | -7.1 |
| Goh | 74 | 58 | 16 | 78.4% | +9.7 |
| Pai | 66 | 46 | 20 | 69.7% | +3.4 |
| Kage | 65 | 47 | 18 | 72.3% | +0.9 |
| Shun | 65 | 45 | 20 | 69.2% | +0.0 |
| Aoi | 60 | 44 | 16 | 73.3% | +7.4 |
| Jeffry | 60 | 40 | 20 | 66.7% | -3.7 |
| Lei Fei | 47 | 34 | 13 | 72.3% | +1.5 |
| Eileen | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% | +3.2 |
| El Blaze | 30 | 17 | 13 | 56.7% | -16.5 |
| Lion | 27 | 21 | 6 | 77.8% | +4.7 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% | +5.8 |
| Dural | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +3.2 |
| Taka | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +9.8 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 151 | 109 | 42 | 72.2% | +1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 145 | 101 | 44 | 69.7% | +0.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 139 | 101 | 38 | 72.7% | +4.2 |
| Rectangle | 131 | 85 | 46 | 64.9% | -5.2 |
| Single Wall | 131 | 94 | 37 | 71.8% | +3.0 |
| Low Fence | 130 | 81 | 49 | 62.3% | -5.7 |
| Full Fence | 128 | 86 | 42 | 67.2% | -2.8 |
| Half Fence | 125 | 80 | 45 | 64.0% | -4.6 |
| Open | 116 | 89 | 27 | 76.7% | +8.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 68 | 48 | 20 | 70.6% | +1.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 819 | 68.6% | 69.4% | -0.8 |
| No walls | 377 | 70.0% | 68.5% | +1.6 |
Walls against open: -2.4 points (95% range -8.4 to +3.6), p 0.430 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| monky-d-taku (Rank 29) | 40 | 28 | 12 | 70.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| igyoken55 (Rank 28) | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 30) | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| GAMEN_MITENAI (Rank 27) | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 27) | 15 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% |
| らお (Rank 33) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| game_uver (Rank 30) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| horahukin-DRZ (Rank 26) | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 27) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 29) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 30) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pokkurl_7 (Rank 25) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 30) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 44884 (Rank 30) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 34) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| にすと ☆能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ぱーまん (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 負けぱなしジャーマン (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 26) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 44884 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/12 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| monky-d-taku (Rank 29) | 2026/09/11 | 40 | 28 | 12 | 70.0% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/09 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| らお (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| game_uver (Rank 30) | 2026/09/08 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| にすと ☆能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/05 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 30) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 2026/09/05 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| nidone_55 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 34) | 2026/09/02 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 2026/08/30 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 負けぱなしジャーマン (Rank 32) | 2026/08/27 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| igyoken55 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/24 | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% |
| ぱーまん (Rank 30) | 2026/08/19 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 2026/08/18 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/03 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| pokkurl_7 (Rank 25) | 2026/08/02 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 27) | 2026/08/02 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| horahukin-DRZ (Rank 26) | 2026/08/02 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| GAMEN_MITENAI (Rank 27) | 2026/07/31 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/31 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| no input | 131 | 2.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 113 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 99 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 93 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 88 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 79 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 79 | 1.5% |
| evade up | 74 | 1.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 55 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick | 52 | 1.0% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 50 | 1.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 49 | 0.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 48 | 0.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 48 | 0.9% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 46 | 0.9% |
1,124 further openings account for the other 4,129 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 234–129 · 64.5%
- This season
- 153 matches · 70.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.1% of 601 rounds. Won 64.8% of the rounds they struck first, 57.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 69.3% of rounds, against 51.9% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 41.8% of rounds, against 18.6% after anything else.
| Middle Smash6P | 55 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 38 | 6.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 28 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 26 | 4.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 23 | 3.8% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 20 | 3.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 20 | 3.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 20 | 3.3% |
| guardG | 19 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 16 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 2.3% |
| Middle Smash6P into crouch dash forward | 13 | 2.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 13 | 2.2% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K | 11 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 11 | 1.8% |
127 further openings account for the other 275 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 20–8 · 71% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 94–47 · 66.7%
- This season
- 110 matches · 66.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 53.1% of 429 rounds. Won 63.2% of the rounds they struck first, 54.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 79 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 48 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 4.8% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 16 | 3.7% |
| no input | 12 | 2.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 10 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into Kaiko6P+K+G | 9 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 2.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 8 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 8 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into forward, down punch+kick62P+K | 8 | 1.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 7 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 7 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 7 | 1.6% |
91 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 109–37 · 74.7%
- This season
- 107 matches · 72.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 42.9% of 422 rounds. Won 63.0% of the rounds they struck first, 60.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 21.4% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “3P Shakashou” in 15.9% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
| Fukko Kensou1P | 49 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Shakashou3P | 35 | 8.2% |
| RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP | 31 | 7.3% |
| kickK | 17 | 4.0% |
| kickK into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 16 | 3.8% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 14 | 3.3% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 14 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 14 | 3.3% |
| Chugeki6P | 11 | 2.6% |
| Renkanshou3PPP into Renshou Tenshinkyaku3PPPK | 11 | 2.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 11 | 2.6% |
| Shakashou3P into guardG | 10 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 10 | 2.4% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 9 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 7 | 1.6% |
85 further openings account for the other 165 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 204–93 · 68.7%
- This season
- 92 matches · 70.7%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 54.6% of 357 rounds. Won 67.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Octagon stages: evades first in 29.2% of rounds, against 7.8% on the other stages.
- When the score is level: attacks straight away in 87.5% of rounds, against 62.1% when ahead or behind.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 48 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 40 | 11.1% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 22 | 6.1% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 19 | 5.3% |
| no input | 15 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Agezuki3P+K | 14 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 13 | 3.6% |
| guardG | 12 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 2.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 9 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 9 | 2.5% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 9 | 2.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 9 | 2.5% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 8 | 2.2% |
71 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 173–86 · 66.8%
- This season
- 90 matches · 67.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 48.0% of 350 rounds. Won 63.1% of the rounds they struck first, 60.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Full Fence stages: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho into K+G Ensei Senpukyaku” in 32.0% of rounds, against 8.6% on the other stages.
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 46 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 45 | 12.8% |
| Soukasui3P into punchP | 42 | 11.9% |
| Soukasui3P into backdash | 26 | 7.4% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 13 | 3.7% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 13 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 12 | 3.4% |
| Soukasui3P | 11 | 3.1% |
| Soukasui3P into RenshouPP | 10 | 2.8% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 8 | 2.3% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 7 | 2.0% |
| Soukasui3P into kickK | 7 | 2.0% |
| Senchutai3K | 6 | 1.7% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 5 | 1.4% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 5 | 1.4% |
61 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 167–105 · 61.4%
- This season
- 89 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 36.5% of 342 rounds. Won 58.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 67.4% of rounds, against 5.2% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 22.8% of rounds, against 7.4% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 32.7% of rounds, against 6.1% when ahead.
- In round 1: opens with “6K+G Raijinsatsu” in 18.0% of rounds, against 8.1% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “no input” in 18.4% of rounds, against 1.7% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “no input” in 33.3% of rounds, against 3.1% when ahead.
| no input | 47 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Raijinsatsu6K+G | 37 | 10.6% |
| punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 23 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 15 | 4.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 13 | 3.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 12 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 12 | 3.5% |
| evade up into kickK | 11 | 3.2% |
| Karura4P+K | 9 | 2.6% |
| evade up | 9 | 2.6% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 9 | 2.6% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP into Kokuryusatsu Ni~Tsukami46P+KPP+G | 6 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Ropputsubushi6P+K | 6 | 1.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 5 | 1.4% |
78 further openings account for the other 128 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 188–105 · 64.2%
- This season
- 87 matches · 60.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 51.7% of 327 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 57.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 14.9% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 68.7% of rounds, against 42.3% after winning one.
- In round 2: opens with “1P Haisenchu into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 21.8% of rounds, against 7.3% in their other rounds.
- When behind: opens with “1P Haisenchu into 1PK Haisenchu Kaikakyaku” in 24.4% of rounds, against 7.0% when ahead.
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 38 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 25 | 7.2% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 25 | 7.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 17 | 4.9% |
| evade up into guardG | 17 | 4.9% |
| evade up | 16 | 4.6% |
| crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 11 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 9 | 2.6% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 8 | 2.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 7 | 2.0% |
| offensive move | 7 | 2.0% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 6 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 1.7% |
| Kouhi Tentai7K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
96 further openings account for the other 144 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 142–40 · 78.0%
- This season
- 86 matches · 81.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 50.6% of 330 rounds. Won 61.7% of the rounds they struck first, 69.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 18.7% of rounds, against 8.2% in their other rounds.
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 50 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 34 | 10.3% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 26 | 7.8% |
| punchP into RensuitaiPK | 22 | 6.7% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 20 | 6.0% |
| Banchu6P | 14 | 4.2% |
| no input | 13 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 11 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 8 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Banchu6P | 7 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 7 | 2.1% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 6 | 1.8% |
| Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 5 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 1.5% |
59 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 188–82 · 69.6%
- This season
- 86 matches · 67.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 57.0% of 321 rounds. Won 68.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Rising Elbow6P | 33 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 20 | 6.0% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 19 | 5.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Switch Kick4K | 16 | 4.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 12 | 3.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 11 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 11 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 11 | 3.3% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 9 | 2.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 9 | 2.7% |
| Stiletto66K | 9 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 9 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 8 | 2.4% |
77 further openings account for the other 137 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 132–60 · 68.8%
- This season
- 79 matches · 70.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 39.0% of 308 rounds. Won 65.8% of the rounds they struck first, 58.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 31 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 31 | 10.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 19 | 6.2% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 17 | 5.5% |
| evade up | 17 | 5.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Ryubibarai2K | 15 | 4.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P | 13 | 4.2% |
| evade up into kickK | 10 | 3.2% |
| no input | 9 | 2.9% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 8 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 7 | 2.3% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In FujinP | 6 | 1.9% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 6 | 1.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 5 | 1.6% |
| Kouten63214P into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 5 | 1.6% |
71 further openings account for the other 109 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 51–17 · 75.0%
- This season
- 55 matches · 74.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 56.0% of 223 rounds. Won 67.2% of the rounds they struck first, 60.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 45 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 23 | 10.2% |
| evade up into Zangeki33P | 9 | 4.0% |
| punchP into Chu Tsuppari6P+K | 9 | 4.0% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 8 | 3.6% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 7 | 3.1% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 6 | 2.7% |
| kickK | 6 | 2.7% |
| punchP into crouch | 6 | 2.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP | 5 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 5 | 2.2% |
| evade up into kickK | 4 | 1.8% |
| no input | 4 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 4 | 1.8% |
54 further openings account for the other 79 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 76–30 · 71.7%
- This season
- 53 matches · 58.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 54.5% of 213 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Knuckle KickPK | 29 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 14 | 6.6% |
| punchP into crouch | 10 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 9 | 4.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 7 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 7 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 6 | 2.8% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 6 | 2.8% |
| Elbow Butt6P into forward dash | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| Ducking Low2K+G into crouch | 4 | 1.9% |
| Knuckle KickPK into Combo Pile BunkerPKP | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 4 | 1.9% |
62 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 108–59 · 64.7%
- This season
- 49 matches · 75.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 25.9% of 205 rounds. Won 69.8% of the rounds they struck first, 57.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 19 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 18 | 8.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 17 | 8.2% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 12 | 5.8% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 11 | 5.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 10 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 7 | 3.4% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 6 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: no input | 6 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: punch | 6 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: Jab~Body into Combo High KickPPK | 5 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 4 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: punch into throwP+G | 4 | 1.9% |
55 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 126–41 · 75.5%
- This season
- 45 matches · 84.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 47.9% of 167 rounds. Won 72.5% of the rounds they struck first, 66.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 39 | 22.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 20 | 11.6% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K | 17 | 9.9% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 12 | 7.0% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 10 | 5.8% |
| offensive move | 9 | 5.2% |
| guardG | 7 | 4.1% |
| Shatenshou33P | 6 | 3.5% |
| offensive move into evade down | 5 | 2.9% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 3 | 1.7% |
| Rigoutai6K | 2 | 1.2% |
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K into Tenshin Senputai8KK | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 2 | 1.2% |
29 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 229–118 · 66.0%
- This season
- 43 matches · 62.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 43.7% of 167 rounds. Won 64.4% of the rounds they struck first, 58.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Shadow Fang6PK | 10 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 8 | 4.8% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 7 | 4.2% |
| evade up into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G | 7 | 4.2% |
| offensive move into evade up | 7 | 4.2% |
| punchP | 7 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Volcano Upper4P+K | 7 | 4.2% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 6 | 3.6% |
| evade up | 6 | 3.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 6 | 3.6% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into punchP | 5 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K | 5 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 4 | 2.4% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into up-forward, up punch98P | 3 | 1.8% |
53 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 164–77 · 68.0%
- This season
- 43 matches · 79.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 50.3% of 163 rounds. Won 70.7% of the rounds they struck first, 69.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jinraishou6P+K into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 24 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 19 | 11.5% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 16 | 9.7% |
| punchP into Jinraishou6P+K | 8 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 7 | 4.2% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 6 | 3.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 5 | 3.0% |
| punchP into forward dash | 5 | 3.0% |
| Douchu6P | 4 | 2.4% |
| punchP into forward movement | 4 | 2.4% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 3 | 1.8% |
| Jouho Chu'un6PP into Geimen Senpu6PPK | 3 | 1.8% |
| Sayu Gekishou6P+KP into Jinrai Santen6P+KPP | 3 | 1.8% |
| evade up | 3 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
38 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 79–14 · 85.0%
- This season
- 37 matches · 94.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 50.8% of 130 rounds. Won 84.8% of the rounds they struck first, 73.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 17 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 10 | 7.5% |
| evade up into guardG | 10 | 7.5% |
| Sou'unha66K | 8 | 6.0% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 7 | 5.3% |
| evade up | 6 | 4.5% |
| Ouda6P+K | 4 | 3.0% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 4 | 3.0% |
| Kasumigeri2K into Kasuminagi2KP | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Sou'unha66K | 3 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.3% |
| throwP+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| Kasumigeri2K | 2 | 1.5% |
41 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 53–26 · 67.1%
- This season
- 31 matches · 58.1%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 59.6% of 114 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 17 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 15 | 13.2% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 9 | 7.9% |
| punchP into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 9 | 7.9% |
| punchP into forward dash | 6 | 5.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 5 | 4.4% |
| kickK | 4 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Low Drop Kick62K | 4 | 3.5% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 4 | 3.5% |
| evade up into kickK | 3 | 2.6% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 1.8% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 1.8% |
25 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (141 here; about 7.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Pai: 1 of 13 tests hold up
- Goh: 6 of 14 tests hold up
- Shun: 4 of 16 tests hold up
- Lion: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Sarah: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
