Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1190 #3,453 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 24 | 4,314 | 1,634 | 2,680 | 37.9% |
|---|
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,506 of 2,505 rounds counted6.2 inputs a second (374 a minute) this season. Faster than 24% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 6.2 | 374 | 2,506 |
|---|
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.0 | 359 | 473 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.5 | 392 | 200 |
| Jacky | 6.6 | 393 | 192 |
| Brad | 5.9 | 355 | 157 |
| Shun | 6.3 | 376 | 143 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 385 | 150 |
| Jean | 6.3 | 379 | 134 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 375 | 131 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 386 | 131 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 372 | 109 |
| Lion | 6.5 | 392 | 118 |
| Lau | 6.2 | 374 | 121 |
| Pai | 5.9 | 354 | 107 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 361 | 72 |
| Eileen | 6.1 | 365 | 72 |
| Vanessa | 6.0 | 361 | 64 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 405 | 62 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 358 | 46 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 363 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 115 | 44 | 71 | 38.3% | +0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 50 | 9 | 41 | 18.0% | -10.6 |
| Jacky | 49 | 17 | 32 | 34.7% | +5.8 |
| Brad | 37 | 13 | 24 | 35.1% | +3.4 |
| Shun | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | +1.0 |
| Goh | 36 | 10 | 26 | 27.8% | -8.4 |
| Jean | 33 | 2 | 31 | 6.1% | -23.4 |
| Jeffry | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% | +14.5 |
| Sarah | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | +18.7 |
| Kage | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% | -3.1 |
| Lion | 29 | 13 | 16 | 44.8% | +12.0 |
| Lau | 28 | 15 | 13 | 53.6% | +10.5 |
| Pai | 27 | 6 | 21 | 22.2% | -9.1 |
| El Blaze | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% | -3.8 |
| Eileen | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | -8.6 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | -8.3 |
| Wolf | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -0.4 |
| Lei Fei | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | +5.2 |
| Taka | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | +13.3 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 79 | 26 | 53 | 32.9% | +0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 77 | 28 | 49 | 36.4% | -0.3 |
| Octagon | 72 | 20 | 52 | 27.8% | -4.7 |
| Half Fence | 71 | 21 | 50 | 29.6% | +0.2 |
| Open | 70 | 28 | 42 | 40.0% | +8.0 |
| Low Fence | 58 | 16 | 42 | 27.6% | -2.7 |
| Full Fence | 52 | 19 | 33 | 36.5% | +2.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 40 | 16 | 24 | 40.0% | +2.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 38 | 10 | 28 | 26.3% | -2.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 34 | 9 | 25 | 26.5% | -9.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 352 | 31.8% | 32.1% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 205 | 35.1% | 33.5% | +1.7 |
Walls against open: -2.0 points (95% range -10.4 to +6.5), p 0.651 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 33 | 4 | 29 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 29 | 13 | 16 | 44.8% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 21) | 28 | 5 | 23 | 17.9% |
| 富美 (Rank 24) | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 24) | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% |
| Recordingthematch (Rank 24) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 21) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 24) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| moomoolien (Rank 22) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| masami.mac (Rank 24) | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| 亀 (Rank 25) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 銀髪ザムライ (Rank 26) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| FLAT (Rank 21) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 22) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 24) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 21) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 24) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| やきそばん (Rank 22) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 25) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 雪見大福は俺のもの (Rank 14) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT (Rank 21) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| 銀髪ザムライ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/15 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 25) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% |
| 亀 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 24) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 22) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 21) | 2026/10/04 | 28 | 5 | 23 | 17.9% |
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 24) | 2026/10/03 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/02 | 29 | 13 | 16 | 44.8% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 2026/10/02 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| moomoolien (Rank 22) | 2026/09/29 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 富美 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/13 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/12 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| やきそばん (Rank 22) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/12 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Recordingthematch (Rank 24) | 2026/09/12 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/09 | 33 | 4 | 29 | 12.1% |
| 도룡밖에난몰라/RSA (Rank 24) | 2026/09/07 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| masami.mac (Rank 24) | 2026/09/04 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/03 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 雪見大福は俺のもの (Rank 14) | 2026/08/04 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Pai
- Career
- 1,634–2,680 · 37.9%
- This season
- 622 matches · 33.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 55.0% of 2,134 rounds. Won 42.1% of the rounds they struck first, 39.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 12.2% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: backs off first in 14.8% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: backs off first in 9.6% of rounds, against 4.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 16.0% of rounds, against 4.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: evades first in 27.8% of rounds, against 13.3% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 74.4% of rounds, against 66.1% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “evade up” in 7.4% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “2K Sensaitai into 2KK Renka Sentai” in 9.9% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “evade up” in 10.0% of rounds, against 4.6% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “2K Sensaitai into 2KK Renka Sentai”: opens with “2K Sensaitai into 2KK Renka Sentai” in 22.0% of rounds, against 3.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “evade up” in 8.2% of rounds, against 4.0% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “1K+G Honshin Soukyaku” in 5.7% of rounds, against 2.2% when ahead or level.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 182 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 112 | 5.2% |
| evade up | 108 | 5.0% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 83 | 3.9% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 79 | 3.7% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG | 69 | 3.2% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 66 | 3.1% |
| Senkyaku Chushou3KP into Renkan Soukashou3KPP | 59 | 2.8% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 52 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Enbikyaku3K+G | 49 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 44 | 2.0% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 41 | 1.9% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 40 | 1.9% |
| Enbikyaku3K+G | 37 | 1.7% |
| punchP into crouch | 35 | 1.6% |
238 further openings account for the other 1,088 rounds.
Counted from 532 of the 622 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 15–28 · 35% | 13–26 · 33% | +7.6 |
| Aoi | 3–17 · 15% | 3–12 · 20% | too few to test |
| Brad | 5–5 · 50% | 8–14 · 36% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–19 · 32% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Goh | 5–15 · 25% | 4–10 · 29% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–13 · 24% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Jean | 2–20 · 9% | 0–7 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–7 · 42% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Kage | 5–13 · 28% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–9 · 44% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–8 · 38% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–6 · 54% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Pai | 4–11 · 27% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
90 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 12 of 16 tests hold up
