Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1908 #128 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 43 | 2,539 | 1,538 | 1,001 | 60.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 41 | 1,235 | 730 | 505 | 59.1% |
| Jacky | 39 | 554 | 310 | 244 | 56.0% |
| Pai | 40 | 441 | 269 | 172 | 61.0% |
| Kage | — | 327 | 195 | 132 | 59.6% |
| Goh | 38 | 129 | 92 | 37 | 71.3% |
| Jean | 37 | 63 | 58 | 5 | 92.1% |
| Wolf | 33 | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
436 of 578 rounds counted9.6 inputs a second (576 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 9.6 | 575 | 45 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 9.5 | 572 | 173 |
| Jacky | 9.8 | 588 | 87 |
| Goh | 9.2 | 552 | 53 |
| Jean | 10.0 | 601 | 20 |
| Pai | 9.1 | 545 | 31 |
| Wolf | 10.4 | 626 | 27 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.9 | 596 | 77 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 9.7 | 579 | 69 |
| Pai | 10.0 | 601 | 49 |
| Akira | 9.8 | 588 | 37 |
| Lion | 9.4 | 566 | 45 |
| Vanessa | 9.1 | 547 | 22 |
| Aoi | 9.7 | 584 | 28 |
| Sarah | 8.4 | 507 | 21 |
| Jeffry | 8.5 | 511 | 17 |
| Jean | 10.3 | 621 | 11 |
| Taka | 9.2 | 551 | 11 |
| Brad | 9.0 | 542 | 5 |
| El Blaze | 10.2 | 613 | 7 |
| Goh | 11.1 | 667 | 8 |
| Kage | 9.8 | 586 | 7 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 525 | 8 |
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 557 | 9 |
| Dural | 8.9 | 535 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -8.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -2.4 |
| Pai | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | -0.1 |
| Akira | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -0.0 |
| Lion | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +3.0 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +20.1 |
| Aoi | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +16.2 |
| Sarah | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -1.2 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +0.4 |
| Jean | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +14.6 |
| Taka | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -44.3 |
| Brad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +16.3 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -21.9 |
| Goh | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -26.6 |
| Kage | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +1.8 |
| Lau | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +14.5 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -41.0 |
| Wolf | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +38.4 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +40.9 |
| Eileen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -64.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | +8.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | -2.7 |
| Open | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -13.2 |
| Single Wall | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% | +26.6 |
| Rectangle | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -10.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Octagon | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -20.0 |
| Full Fence | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +6.7 |
| Half Fence | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +12.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 76 | 51.3% | 55.4% | -4.1 |
| No walls | 59 | 62.7% | 56.9% | +5.8 |
Walls against open: -9.9 points (95% range -26.5 to +6.8), p 0.246 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ふじふじくん (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| poncho (Rank 42) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Re:Biz (Rank 42) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 44) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Aki (Rank 38) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| H4T (Rank 40) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Itau5963 (Rank 39) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| W_takahashi_LJ (Rank 36) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| はなこ (Rank 39) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 36) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| タピる。 (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| トーマス軍団残党K (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 天狗から逃げるな (Rank 41) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Lidly (Rank 37) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Taiyaki_Ltd (Rank 39) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| kenzan1955 (Rank 38) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| rigoura0727 (Rank 39) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| おかし (Rank 42) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| たまつばき (Rank 39) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| やそかみ (Rank 44) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 天狗から逃げるな (Rank 41) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H4T (Rank 40) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| やそかみ (Rank 44) | 2026/09/08 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Itau5963 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jean (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| kenzan1955 (Rank 38) | 2026/08/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/08/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| poncho (Rank 42) | 2026/08/18 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| おかし (Rank 42) | 2026/07/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| rigoura0727 (Rank 39) | 2026/07/14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ふじふじくん (Rank 41) | 2026/07/14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Re:Biz (Rank 42) | 2026/07/14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 2026/06/26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 36) | 2026/06/24 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lidly (Rank 37) | 2026/05/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| W_takahashi_LJ (Rank 36) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| トーマス軍団残党K (Rank 35) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| タピる。 (Rank 35) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Aki (Rank 38) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 2026/05/22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 44) | 2026/04/03 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| はなこ (Rank 39) | 2026/04/03 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| たまつばき (Rank 39) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Taiyaki_Ltd (Rank 39) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Senchutai | 44 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 38 | 6.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 28 | 4.8% |
| Haisenchu1P | 20 | 3.5% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G | 20 | 3.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 17 | 2.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 15 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 14 | 2.4% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 12 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 11 | 1.9% |
| Karura4P+K | 10 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 9 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 9 | 1.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 8 | 1.4% |
147 further openings account for the other 290 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 730–505 · 59.1%
- This season
- 44 matches · 40.9%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 55.2% of 174 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 38.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 43 | 24.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 7.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 12 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 11 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 9 | 5.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 9 | 5.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 3.4% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 5 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.8% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 4 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into Souchuken2P | 3 | 1.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into punchP | 2 | 1.1% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 2 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 2 | 1.1% |
33 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 1,538–1,001 · 60.6%
- This season
- 45 matches · 62.2%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 55.2% of 172 rounds. Won 63.2% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P | 20 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G | 20 | 11.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 15 | 8.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 15 | 8.7% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 14 | 8.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 5.2% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 8 | 4.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 6 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Fukuchougeki2P | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into offensive move | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| evade up into throw escape | 3 | 1.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 1.7% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 2 | 1.2% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 1.2% |
36 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 310–244 · 56.0%
- This season
- 22 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 17 | 19.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 11.5% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 7 | 8.1% |
| backward movement | 5 | 5.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 5.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 4 | 4.6% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 3.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into guardG | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade up into throw escape | 2 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 2.3% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 92–37 · 71.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 38
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Karura4P+K | 10 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 13.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 9.4% |
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 2 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 3.8% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 2 | 3.8% |
| guardG into Sune'uchi2P | 2 | 3.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 3.8% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.8% |
| Garyu66K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 1 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into Soukyu46P | 1 | 1.9% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 58–5 · 92.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 16.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 5 | 16.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 6.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 6.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 6.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi33P | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 1 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 1 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.2% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 269–172 · 61.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 40
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 8 | 25.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 5 | 16.1% |
| Soukasui3P | 2 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 2 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 6.5% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG | 1 | 3.2% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 3.2% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 3.2% |
| Soukasui3P into punchP | 1 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Soukasui3P | 1 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade down into evade up | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Souchuken2P | 1 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Soukasui3P | 1 | 3.2% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 18–12 · 60.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 8 | 29.6% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 18.5% |
| evade up into Low Hammer2P | 4 | 14.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 11.1% |
| crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 1 | 3.7% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
