Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1356 #2,891 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 26 | 5,377 | 1,678 | 3,699 | 31.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 30 | 2,086 | 1,070 | 1,016 | 51.3% |
| Jacky | 21 | 41 | 12 | 29 | 29.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,904 of 2,318 rounds counted6.0 inputs a second (361 a minute) this season. Faster than 19% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 6.5 | 389 | 1,283 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 5.1 | 307 | 611 |
| Jacky | 5.2 | 309 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.2 | 370 | 306 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 6.9 | 412 | 201 |
| Jacky | 6.1 | 368 | 173 |
| Pai | 5.7 | 340 | 168 |
| Wolf | 5.4 | 322 | 140 |
| Jeffry | 5.7 | 342 | 122 |
| Kage | 5.7 | 343 | 108 |
| Shun | 6.4 | 382 | 85 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 399 | 98 |
| Lion | 5.6 | 333 | 72 |
| Sarah | 5.4 | 326 | 76 |
| Jean | 5.7 | 345 | 67 |
| Eileen | 5.7 | 342 | 41 |
| Lau | 5.7 | 342 | 44 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 399 | 56 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 408 | 49 |
| El Blaze | 6.0 | 362 | 33 |
| Lei Fei | 5.3 | 321 | 45 |
| Vanessa | 7.1 | 424 | 17 |
| Dural | 3.8 | 229 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 94 | 43 | 51 | 45.7% | +0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 64 | 26 | 38 | 40.6% | -5.9 |
| Jacky | 57 | 18 | 39 | 31.6% | -6.2 |
| Pai | 45 | 29 | 16 | 64.4% | +21.0 |
| Wolf | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% | +7.9 |
| Jeffry | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | +9.5 |
| Kage | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | +8.3 |
| Shun | 31 | 12 | 19 | 38.7% | +1.9 |
| Goh | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% | -5.8 |
| Lion | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | +8.2 |
| Sarah | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% | -8.2 |
| Jean | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% | -25.4 |
| Eileen | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +5.9 |
| Lau | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% | -17.6 |
| Brad | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +16.9 |
| Taka | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -1.3 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -8.0 |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | -19.3 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -35.9 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -33.1 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 72 | 31 | 41 | 43.1% | +2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 69 | 28 | 41 | 40.6% | -4.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 64 | 27 | 37 | 42.2% | +1.9 |
| Half Fence | 60 | 25 | 35 | 41.7% | +1.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 59 | 30 | 29 | 50.9% | +8.6 |
| Octagon | 58 | 20 | 38 | 34.5% | -9.1 |
| Rectangle | 58 | 26 | 32 | 44.8% | +1.7 |
| Single Wall | 56 | 25 | 31 | 44.6% | +1.4 |
| Full Fence | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | +4.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | +9.0 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 344 | 43.6% | 42.4% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 197 | 42.6% | 42.9% | -0.2 |
Walls against open: +1.4 points (95% range -7.5 to +10.4), p 0.753 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 25) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nekota (Rank 25) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 25) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| NEKOz (Rank 26) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| CHASER (Rank 21) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 24) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 24) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 23) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| nr636 (Rank 24) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| shinkita (Rank 24) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 108 (Rank 23) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 24) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| muuuuuuk (Rank 27) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| yasai (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 踊る!おかぁちゃん☆ (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| NEKOz (Rank 26) | 2026/10/17 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| shinkita (Rank 24) | 2026/10/17 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2026/10/16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| yasai (Rank 24) | 2026/10/07 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| nekota (Rank 25) | 2026/10/05 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 2026/10/02 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 25) | 2026/09/30 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/28 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/23 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 24) | 2026/08/29 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| hitokabe2003 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/20 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 26) | 2026/08/18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 108 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| muuuuuuk (Rank 27) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/29 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/29 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| allgonnaworkout (Rank 27) | 2026/07/26 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 24) | 2026/07/26 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 21) | 2026/07/22 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| nr636 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/20 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 21) | 2026/06/07 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 踊る!おかぁちゃん☆ (Rank 24) | 2026/06/02 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 218 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throwP+G | 113 | 5.4% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 112 | 5.4% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 106 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 100 | 4.8% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 92 | 4.4% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 69 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Rapid Double JabP+K | 61 | 2.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 55 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 54 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 53 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into High Spin KickK+G | 44 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 39 | 1.9% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 37 | 1.8% |
| forward movement | 35 | 1.7% |
201 further openings account for the other 891 rounds.
Counted from 542 of the 601 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 1,678–3,699 · 31.2%
- This season
- 410 matches · 39.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 44.4% of 1,453 rounds. Won 43.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 16.4% of rounds, against 9.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 52.4% of rounds, against 37.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 73.3% of rounds, against 22.1% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 58.0% of rounds, against 30.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 59.6% of rounds, against 30.5% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “P+K Rapid Double Jab” in 18.2% of rounds, against 3.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into P+G throw” in 13.1% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “P+K Rapid Double Jab”: opens with “K+G High Spin Kick” in 27.6% of rounds, against 6.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “K+G High Spin Kick” in 14.2% of rounds, against 1.5% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “K+G High Spin Kick” in 15.1% of rounds, against 2.8% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade up | 139 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 112 | 7.6% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 106 | 7.2% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 100 | 6.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 71 | 4.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 69 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into Rapid Double JabP+K | 61 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 54 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into High Spin KickK+G | 44 | 3.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 37 | 2.5% |
| forward movement | 35 | 2.4% |
| Sit Jab2P | 34 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 33 | 2.2% |
| guardG | 30 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Lumpini Combination4PK | 28 | 1.9% |
136 further openings account for the other 515 rounds.
Counted from 390 of the 410 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 18–28 · 39% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–17 · 41% | 7–13 · 35% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–11 · 39% | 5–16 · 24% | too few to test |
| Goh | 4–7 · 36% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–9 · 36% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–6 · 54% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–4 · 60% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–2 · 67% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
20 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 1,070–1,016 · 51.3%
- This season
- 191 matches · 50.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 45.4% of 610 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 12.3% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 92 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 79 | 12.9% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 53 | 8.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 42 | 6.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 40 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 39 | 6.4% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 34 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 27 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 21 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 15 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 14 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 13 | 2.1% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 12 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 9 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into throwP+G | 9 | 1.5% |
68 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Counted from 152 of the 191 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 11–3 · 79% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
39 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Not counted here: Jacky. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 10 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 1 of 15 tests hold up
