VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

echoes_of_nullcode

  • Goh
Career matches518
Career win rate40.1%
Round win rate45.0%
Peak rank21
Distinct opponents67
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1274 #3,228 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun2127811516341.4%
Goh212409314738.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

169 of 262 rounds counted

7.5 inputs a second (449 a minute) this season. Faster than 59% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.645685
Goh7.344184

By opponent's character

Akira8.148817
Jacky7.243224
Pai7.243518
Shun7.042226
Sarah6.438215
Aoi7.947410
Jean7.64587
Lau7.84686
Lei Fei7.74607
Lion7.54516
Vanessa7.64577
Brad7.74593
Jeffry8.04788
Goh8.95325
Kage7.94744
Taka8.75223
Wolf8.65183

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira95455.6%+13.7
Jacky93633.3%-6.3
Pai83537.5%-1.6
Shun84450.0%+3.1
Sarah62433.3%-13.5
Aoi43175.0%+31.9
Jean42250.0%+8.5
Lau32166.7%+18.6
Lei Fei330100.0%+60.1
Lion3030.0%-44.2
Vanessa31233.3%-8.9
Brad21150.0%-9.8
Jeffry2020.0%-55.9
El Blaze1010.0%-19.3
Goh1010.0%-29.3
Kage1010.0%-49.0
Taka110100.0%+58.4
Wolf1010.0%-55.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence115645.5%+4.3
Breakable Full Fence85362.5%+27.6
Breakable Half Fence82625.0%-15.2
Low Fence86275.0%+24.2
Half Fence71614.3%-31.6
Open72528.6%-18.8
Single Wall63350.0%+4.6
Full Fence and Open53260.0%+17.7
Octagon3030.0%-46.3
Rectangle220100.0%+60.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3938.5%40.7%-2.2
No walls2152.4%48.7%+3.7

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

みらめたる (Rank 21)2026/10/1821150.0%
DohmeiM (Rank 21)2026/10/18110100.0%
G13 (Rank 21)2026/08/311010.0%
げきたな (Rank 24)2026/08/231010.0%
Crippler08r (Rank 23)2026/08/19110100.0%
gaigai01013 (Rank 18)2026/08/17110100.0%
chi_eri_777 (Rank 22)2026/08/171010.0%
lemejikko (Rank 24)2026/08/031010.0%
chabocco (Rank 21)2026/07/061010.0%
nagare004 (Rank 23)2026/07/04110100.0%
ねこ吉 (Rank 22)2026/06/201010.0%
chuson.110 (Rank 21)2026/06/141010.0%
SOLA (Rank 21)2026/06/13110100.0%
もっちぃ (Rank 23)2026/06/09220100.0%
ginchuwan (Rank 27)2026/05/30110100.0%
ALcY (Rank 21)2026/05/25110100.0%
Siva-Duke (Rank 22)2026/05/231010.0%
クロラム (Rank 22)2026/05/111010.0%
以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 27)2026/05/101010.0%
ゲーム武人 (Rank 22)2026/05/10110100.0%
GaaMANジール (Rank 24)2026/05/091010.0%
smogh (Rank 13)2026/05/06110100.0%
Neosoft_br (Rank 14)2026/03/301010.0%
Nox (Rank 21)2026/03/30110100.0%
abcde-9m (Rank 16)2026/03/301010.0%

Round openings

Every character

Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G3714.7%
Fukuchougeki2P218.3%
Sune'uchi2P207.9%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into OusoushuK+GP124.8%
Hiji'ate6P114.4%
punchP114.4%
Gyoushin Suitai4K into Getsuga Chougeki4KP104.0%
no input83.2%
Kasen Chugeki6P62.4%
Aragami4K into throwP+G52.0%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK52.0%
Raikou3P into Denkou3PP52.0%
punchP into Koushu Rentai1KK52.0%
Ropputsubushi6P+K41.6%
Sune'uchi2P into punchP41.6%

68 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.

Counted from 67 of the 69 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
93–147 · 38.8%
This season
34 matches · 41.2%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 48.4% of 128 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 39.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G3728.9%
Sune'uchi2P2015.6%
Hiji'ate6P118.6%
punchP86.2%
Aragami4K into throwP+G53.9%
Raikou3P into Denkou3PP53.9%
Ropputsubushi6P+K43.1%
Sune'uchi2P into punchP43.1%
kickK32.3%
no input32.3%
throwP+G21.6%
AgitosogiP+K10.8%
AgitosogiP+K into Ropputsubushi6P+K10.8%
BasaraP+K+G into throwP+G10.8%
Fudousatsu Arata66P+K into Ropputsubushi6P+K10.8%

22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Counted from 33 of the 34 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
115–163 · 41.4%
This season
35 matches · 45.7%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 52.9% of 123 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 36.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fukuchougeki2P2116.9%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into OusoushuK+GP129.7%
Gyoushin Suitai4K into Getsuga Chougeki4KP108.1%
Kasen Chugeki6P64.8%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK54.0%
no input54.0%
punchP into Koushu Rentai1KK54.0%
Haisenchu1P32.4%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP32.4%
Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G into Kasen Gyou'in HontentaiKGK32.4%
evade up32.4%
punchP32.4%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G21.6%
Koushinhi4P+K+G21.6%
Sokutan Senshu6K21.6%

36 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.

Counted from 34 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)