VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lau

simusimu500

Career matches8,700
Career win rate49.7%
Round win rate48.9%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents261
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1550 #1,674 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau328,7004,3214,37949.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,247 of 3,733 rounds counted

10.2 inputs a second (614 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau10.26143,247

By opponent's character

Akira10.9657426
Goh10.2611306
Shun9.4564305
Jacky10.5629252
Jeffry10.4622171
Wolf10.7641168
El Blaze9.9592202
Jean10.4625178
Kage10.1604170
Lau10.2610154
Sarah10.1604120
Vanessa9.8589109
Aoi10.1605134
Brad10.4622136
Pai10.8645143
Lion10.261599
Lei Fei9.9592103
Taka9.859141
Dural9.858610
Eileen9.858820

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira118595950.0%+3.0
Goh88464252.3%+5.8
Shun81354643.2%-4.3
Jacky73383552.0%+4.0
Jeffry56292751.8%+6.7
Wolf55262947.3%-3.2
El Blaze49173234.7%-8.4
Jean46192741.3%-7.5
Kage46212545.6%+0.3
Lau40172342.5%+1.9
Sarah40211952.5%+1.1
Vanessa39201951.3%+1.1
Aoi35191654.3%+3.4
Brad35201557.1%+8.9
Pai35171848.6%+2.2
Lion2882028.6%-15.9
Lei Fei26111542.3%-0.5
Taka111109.1%-33.9
Dural63350.0%+13.1
Eileen41325.0%-29.0

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open124487638.7%-10.5
Single Wall110575351.8%+5.9
Low Fence98386038.8%-7.9
Breakable Half Fence91553660.4%+12.4
Breakable Full Fence87454251.7%+4.7
Half Fence87335437.9%-7.3
Octagon82295335.4%-12.3
Full Fence75324342.7%-4.4
Rectangle69422760.9%+14.2
Full Fence and Open45212446.7%+0.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls49148.1%47.1%+1.0
No walls33243.1%46.8%-3.7

Walls against open: +4.7 points (95% range -2.1 to +11.6), p 0.176 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

juste (Rank 31)2026/10/18115645.5%
windowkhs (Rank 30)2026/10/15103730.0%
えびもち (Rank 32)2026/10/15134930.8%
獣王キリン (Rank 28)2026/10/1385362.5%
tamaneen (Rank 34)2026/10/1393633.3%
@nanbuno_fishing (Rank 33)2026/10/122281436.4%
aona (Rank 34)2026/10/1284450.0%
orz (Rank 31)2026/10/12157846.7%
REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33)2026/10/1297277.8%
[VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 33)2026/10/12107370.0%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 31)2026/10/12116554.5%
HIROCHILL (Rank 29)2026/10/11116554.5%
エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 31)2026/10/11149564.3%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 29)2026/10/0584450.0%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34)2026/09/27104640.0%
ニトロ (Rank 33)2026/09/27113827.3%
あっしゅさんとごち昌 (Rank 31)2026/09/2684450.0%
KillBill (Rank 29)2026/09/1726131350.0%
Light (Rank 34)2026/09/13116554.5%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/06157846.7%
NORESPECT (Rank 31)2026/09/06113827.3%
jiwoonpk (Rank 32)2026/08/31105550.0%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/08/31137653.9%
以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 29)2026/07/26106460.0%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33)2026/07/19124833.3%

Round openings

Lau

Career
4,321–4,379 · 49.7%
This season
911 matches · 47.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 39.2% of 3,194 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 30.8% of rounds, against 19.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 44.9% of rounds, against 26.4% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: backs off first in 29.5% of rounds, against 21.3% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: waits first in 28.4% of rounds, against 21.9% after losing one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 20.5% of rounds, against 16.4% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on no drinks: attacks straight away in 31.2% of rounds, against 14.3% against a Shun on other counts.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 18.3% of rounds, against 11.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “throw escape” in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “evade down into evade up”: opens with “evade down into evade up” in 18.2% of rounds, against 6.0% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 19.4% of rounds, against 12.4% after losing one.
  • Against a Shun on no drinks: opens with “throw escape” in 17.2% of rounds, against 3.8% against a Shun on other counts.

How is this tested?

crouch into down-back kick1K43113.3%
evade down into Kasoutai2K2497.7%
Souko Sensou66P+K2056.3%
evade down into evade up1885.8%
throw escape1424.4%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K1253.9%
evade down into Sako Soushou4P+K1203.7%
evade down into Saishikkyaku4K742.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P601.9%
backdash into backward movement601.9%
Kosoushou46P into punchP471.5%
crouch into down-back, down-back kick11K461.4%
evade down into throw escape461.4%
backdash into evade up451.4%
throw escape into throwP+G411.3%

261 further openings account for the other 1,349 rounds.

Counted from 783 of the 911 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira18–15 · 55%20–27 · 43%+12.1
Goh27–21 · 56%15–18 · 45%+10.6
Shun23–25 · 48%9–11 · 45%too few to test
Jacky12–10 · 55%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Jeffry13–17 · 43%14–8 · 64%too few to test
Wolf12–14 · 46%10–10 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze5–14 · 26%3–11 · 21%too few to test
Sarah17–17 · 50%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Aoi8–4 · 67%10–10 · 50%too few to test
Jean8–8 · 50%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Brad8–8 · 50%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Kage8–11 · 42%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Vanessa12–10 · 55%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Pai7–9 · 44%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Lau6–12 · 33%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lion5–10 · 33%0–6 · 0%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

128 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 11 of 18 tests hold up