VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

46才

  • Jacky
  • Lau
  • Pai
  • Akira
Career matches10,782
Career win rate52.6%
Round win rate51.0%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents437
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1614 #1,255 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage416,9743,6593,31552.5%
Lau413,0051,5791,42652.5%
Jacky3680043436654.2%
Pai2621150.0%
Akira261010.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,666 of 5,747 rounds counted

7.7 inputs a second (463 a minute) this season. Faster than 65% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.84711,644
Jacky7.54531,620
Lau7.84671,383
Pai7.444214
Akira8.45045

By opponent's character

Akira8.1487539
Jacky8.2495368
Lau7.8467386
Kage7.6454314
Shun7.8467248
Lion7.7460299
Brad7.4444265
Jeffry8.1486252
Wolf8.0480256
Vanessa7.3436160
Sarah7.5451206
Lei Fei7.1426231
Goh7.7462180
Aoi7.5449221
Pai7.8465173
Jean7.5452172
El Blaze7.6454135
Taka7.4443127
Eileen7.947398
Dural5.532836

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira164976759.1%+7.6
Jacky111684361.3%+13.0
Lau108525648.1%-3.5
Kage101475446.5%-3.5
Shun96504652.1%-3.7
Lion90474352.2%-1.7
Brad87394844.8%-5.5
Jeffry80384247.5%-1.7
Wolf75413454.7%+2.8
Vanessa74353947.3%-0.6
Sarah62332953.2%-0.6
Lei Fei59293049.1%-2.1
Goh55243143.6%-5.0
Aoi54302455.6%+6.0
Pai52213140.4%-9.9
Jean45271860.0%+4.7
El Blaze39192048.7%-2.9
Taka35191654.3%+0.8
Eileen33161748.5%-4.6
Dural114736.4%-21.7

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence179948552.5%+2.3
Low Fence157748347.1%-4.7
Breakable Full Fence148757350.7%-2.0
Octagon148787052.7%+0.4
Breakable Half Fence137766155.5%+2.7
Full Fence133666749.6%-0.9
Single Wall133686551.1%+0.8
Open131696252.7%+1.9
Rectangle110575351.8%+0.3
Full Fence and Open87474054.0%+3.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls85552.2%51.7%+0.5
No walls42150.1%50.9%-0.8

Walls against open: +1.2 points (95% range -4.4 to +6.9), p 0.667 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

nidaimebannai (Rank 36)2026/10/151811761.1%
自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41)2026/10/141661037.5%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 38)2026/10/111910952.6%
이꼬라지보려고투표했나. (Rank 38)2026/10/1093633.3%
ケツバッターA (Rank 35)2026/09/29115645.5%
atototto1000 (Rank 37)2026/09/28138561.5%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41)2026/09/25146842.9%
ノハナさん (Rank 42)2026/09/25105550.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 37)2026/09/231712570.6%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/09/09189950.0%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 41)2026/08/29112918.2%
かえる (Rank 38)2026/08/2895455.6%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 39)2026/08/2695455.6%
くりたろう (Rank 38)2026/08/2127161159.3%
CLEARCARE (Rank 41)2026/08/21114736.4%
ctraum (Rank 41)2026/08/21179852.9%
KA-GO (Rank 40)2026/08/03117463.6%
shenron0321 (Rank 41)2026/07/252891932.1%
ATTIME (Rank 41)2026/07/22115645.5%
せろり☆ (Rank 43)2026/07/1791811.1%
しょべるん (Rank 38)2026/07/0683537.5%
超ボタン連打マ~ン (Rank 36)2026/06/241221016.7%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 38)2026/06/2294544.4%
interceptor (Rank 39)2026/06/11128466.7%
かめやま (Rank 42)2026/06/02113827.3%

Round openings

Every character

crouch dash forward into guardG4759.0%
backdash into evade up3747.1%
forward movement into punchP2604.9%
evade down into guardG2324.4%
backdash into evade down1813.4%
backdash into guardG1292.5%
Hiji'uchi6P1011.9%
guardG1001.9%
crouch dash forward into Hiji'uchi6P971.8%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K951.8%
Chugeki6P901.7%
crouch dash forward into punchP841.6%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K811.5%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P811.5%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K761.4%

509 further openings account for the other 2,808 rounds.

Counted from 1,308 of the 1,426 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
3,659–3,315 · 52.5%
This season
652 matches · 52.9%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 54.4% of 2,604 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 36.4% of rounds, against 28.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: attacks straight away in 37.9% of rounds, against 24.5% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 35.1% of rounds, against 24.1% after losing one.
  • When behind: evades first in 16.9% of rounds, against 12.0% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.2% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 6.1% of rounds, against 4.1% after winning one.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into guardG29111.0%
backdash into evade up1666.3%
evade down into guardG1365.2%
Hiji'uchi6P1013.8%
crouch dash forward into Hiji'uchi6P973.7%
forward movement into punchP963.6%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K953.6%
backdash into evade down933.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K813.1%
backdash into guardG652.5%
crouch dash back into Tsumujigeri2K+G582.2%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K542.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP522.0%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K501.9%
Rasen4P491.9%

218 further openings account for the other 1,153 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira21–24 · 47%13–6 · 68%too few to test
Lau16–8 · 67%10–15 · 40%too few to test
Shun17–17 · 50%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Kage13–18 · 42%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Jacky19–8 · 70%11–4 · 73%too few to test
Vanessa14–12 · 54%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Lion19–8 · 70%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Brad12–11 · 52%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Wolf9–9 · 50%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Jeffry12–13 · 48%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Goh7–8 · 47%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Eileen9–6 · 60%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Pai2–5 · 29%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Sarah8–8 · 50%7–0 · 100%too few to test
Taka4–6 · 40%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Lei Fei13–6 · 68%0–1 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
1,579–1,426 · 52.5%
This season
373 matches · 48.5%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 47.6% of 1,432 rounds. Won 50.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 42.9% of rounds, against 32.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: evades first in 25.0% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 40.9% of rounds, against 24.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 40.2% of rounds, against 25.0% when level or behind.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 18.5% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1198.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG956.6%
Chugeki6P906.2%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P815.6%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K765.2%
evade down into guardG513.5%
forward movement into punchP483.3%
Fukko Kensou1P453.1%
Souko Sensou66P+K402.8%
crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P402.8%
backdash into evade down362.5%
backdash into guardG292.0%
guardG292.0%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K221.5%
backdash into throwP+G201.4%

182 further openings account for the other 626 rounds.

Counted from 366 of the 373 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–9 · 44%11–7 · 61%too few to test
Kage4–10 · 29%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Lau12–14 · 46%0–2 · 0%too few to test
Lion8–10 · 44%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Jacky7–8 · 47%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Brad7–8 · 47%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Shun9–8 · 53%0–0 · —too few to test
Sarah8–4 · 67%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jeffry4–4 · 50%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
434–366 · 54.2%
This season
401 matches · 51.9%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 45.3% of 1,177 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 40.4% of rounds, against 29.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 50.3% of rounds, against 30.0% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 40.7% of rounds, against 22.3% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 36.2% of rounds, against 26.1% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.5% of rounds, against 5.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 24.6% of rounds, against 9.0% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 4.7% of rounds, against 2.1% after losing one.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1169.8%
backdash into evade up897.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG897.5%
backdash into evade down524.4%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G494.2%
evade down into guardG453.8%
crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P403.4%
guardG403.4%
backdash into guardG353.0%
Middle Smash6P282.4%
crouch dash forward into punchP242.0%
backdash into throwP+G191.6%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K181.5%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P181.5%
guardG into evade up181.5%

176 further openings account for the other 500 rounds.

Counted from 290 of the 401 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira17–4 · 81%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jacky15–5 · 75%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Wolf11–8 · 58%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Jeffry7–6 · 54%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Aoi8–4 · 67%7–3 · 70%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

111 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Not counted here: Akira, Pai. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (48 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 7 of 17 tests hold up
  • Lau: 5 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 7 of 15 tests hold up