Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1618 #1,233 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Pai1626491 matches
Aoi1621380 matches
Sarah1646286 matches
Wolf1586234 matches
El Blaze161993 matches
Goh159674 matches
Eileen162839 matches
Vanessa160436 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 35 | 1,269 | 697 | 572 | 54.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 33 | 1,135 | 619 | 516 | 54.5% |
| Sarah | 34 | 789 | 447 | 342 | 56.6% |
| El Blaze | 32 | 507 | 303 | 204 | 59.8% |
| Wolf | 31 | 461 | 244 | 217 | 52.9% |
| Eileen | 34 | 333 | 223 | 110 | 67.0% |
| Vanessa | 29 | 273 | 169 | 104 | 61.9% |
| Goh | 27 | 158 | 85 | 73 | 53.8% |
| Jean | — | 71 | 46 | 25 | 64.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,272 of 6,627 rounds counted8.4 inputs a second (507 a minute) this season. Faster than 79% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 8.7 | 524 | 1,931 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 8.6 | 518 | 1,542 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 495 | 1,153 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 485 | 955 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 475 | 126 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 488 | 306 |
| Eileen | 8.1 | 484 | 115 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 488 | 144 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.5 | 511 | 942 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.3 | 498 | 725 |
| Wolf | 8.6 | 516 | 636 |
| Jean | 8.8 | 529 | 480 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 484 | 398 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 498 | 401 |
| Lau | 8.5 | 510 | 338 |
| Goh | 8.9 | 536 | 271 |
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 485 | 290 |
| Brad | 8.3 | 497 | 265 |
| Vanessa | 8.4 | 505 | 276 |
| Pai | 8.5 | 510 | 246 |
| Lion | 8.4 | 502 | 212 |
| Jeffry | 8.5 | 508 | 178 |
| Eileen | 8.1 | 486 | 186 |
| Aoi | 8.6 | 519 | 150 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 502 | 103 |
| Shun | 8.7 | 523 | 108 |
| Taka | 8.8 | 529 | 55 |
| Dural | 8.3 | 498 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 241 | 122 | 119 | 50.6% | -3.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 182 | 108 | 74 | 59.3% | +7.2 |
| Wolf | 163 | 77 | 86 | 47.2% | -5.3 |
| Jean | 120 | 53 | 67 | 44.2% | -4.1 |
| Kage | 104 | 56 | 48 | 53.9% | +8.0 |
| Sarah | 103 | 60 | 43 | 58.2% | +1.5 |
| Lau | 89 | 41 | 48 | 46.1% | -3.9 |
| Goh | 75 | 42 | 33 | 56.0% | +2.1 |
| Lei Fei | 74 | 47 | 27 | 63.5% | +10.0 |
| Brad | 73 | 40 | 33 | 54.8% | +1.2 |
| Vanessa | 73 | 28 | 45 | 38.4% | -11.6 |
| Pai | 68 | 34 | 34 | 50.0% | -2.1 |
| Lion | 60 | 27 | 33 | 45.0% | -6.2 |
| Jeffry | 50 | 28 | 22 | 56.0% | +0.3 |
| Eileen | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -3.3 |
| Aoi | 39 | 18 | 21 | 46.1% | +1.1 |
| El Blaze | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +5.9 |
| Shun | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% | +0.5 |
| Taka | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% | +33.3 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +6.3 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 184 | 95 | 89 | 51.6% | -0.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 183 | 93 | 90 | 50.8% | -1.1 |
| Open | 174 | 94 | 80 | 54.0% | +3.2 |
| Octagon | 167 | 105 | 62 | 62.9% | +12.7 |
| Rectangle | 161 | 87 | 74 | 54.0% | +1.4 |
| Single Wall | 151 | 64 | 87 | 42.4% | -12.2 |
| Half Fence | 147 | 79 | 68 | 53.7% | -0.1 |
| Low Fence | 140 | 78 | 62 | 55.7% | +3.4 |
| Full Fence | 138 | 67 | 71 | 48.5% | -3.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 106 | 56 | 50 | 52.8% | +0.5 |
2 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 980 | 53.7% | 52.3% | +1.4 |
| No walls | 465 | 50.8% | 52.3% | -1.6 |
Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -2.8 to +8.7), p 0.312 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 30) | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 33) | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 31) | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 28) | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 20 | 18 | 2 | 90.0% |
| skimpy_night68 (Rank 34) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| ラオゥ (Rank 32) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| west-muta (Rank 32) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| negipy (Rank 27) | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 35) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 31) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| ねこむーと (Rank 37) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| HiHo-HiHo_daho (Rank 35) | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| NAO-Fei (Rank 29) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 2026/10/02 | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/02 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/02 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| negipy (Rank 27) | 2026/10/02 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 28) | 2026/10/02 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/02 | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 32) | 2026/10/02 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| NAO-Fei (Rank 29) | 2026/09/29 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| skimpy_night68 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/29 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/28 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| ねこむーと (Rank 37) | 2026/09/28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/18 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/18 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% |
| ラオゥ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/18 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/15 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/21 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/19 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 2026/08/05 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 90.0% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| HiHo-HiHo_daho (Rank 35) | 2026/08/04 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 390 | 5.9% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 166 | 2.5% |
| guardG into punchP | 164 | 2.5% |
| Senchuken6P | 159 | 2.4% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG | 112 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 105 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 93 | 1.4% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 92 | 1.4% |
| Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K into forward movement | 92 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 85 | 1.3% |
| evade up into evade down | 76 | 1.1% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 66 | 1.0% |
| evade up into Souanshou3P+K | 58 | 0.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 57 | 0.9% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 54 | 0.8% |
1,063 further openings account for the other 4,865 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 697–572 · 54.9%
- This season
- 491 matches · 50.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 53.0% of 1,990 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Kage: backs off first in 15.4% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
| Senchuken6P | 159 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG | 112 | 5.6% |
| Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K into forward movement | 92 | 4.6% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 85 | 4.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 59 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Souanshou3P+K | 58 | 2.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 57 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 57 | 2.9% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into evade up | 52 | 2.6% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into punchP | 47 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 43 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Senchuken6P | 41 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Souanshou3P+K | 34 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Ryoushou6P+K | 31 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 30 | 1.5% |
256 further openings account for the other 1,046 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 23–26 · 47% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Akira | 19–16 · 54% | 14–13 · 52% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–15 · 38% | 14–14 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–11 · 45% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Kage | 12–11 · 52% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–6 · 62% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–11 · 31% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–3 · 75% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–6 · 54% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Aoi
- Career
- 619–516 · 54.5%
- This season
- 381 matches · 53.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 55.5% of 1,540 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Half Fence stages: backs off first in 16.1% of rounds, against 8.4% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 29.2% of rounds, against 17.4% after losing one.
- After winning a round: opens with “6P Chudan Hiji'ate” in 8.3% of rounds, against 3.3% after losing one.
| guardG | 101 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 92 | 6.0% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 54 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Maegeri3K | 50 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Sou'unha66K | 45 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 39 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Raijinha6K | 32 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 32 | 2.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 31 | 2.0% |
| Ryoushi43P into guardG | 30 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 1.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 28 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 27 | 1.8% |
| Ryoushi43P | 26 | 1.7% |
| evade up into Hou'oushu3P | 25 | 1.6% |
221 further openings account for the other 901 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13–15 · 46% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Akira | 20–9 · 69% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 17–16 · 52% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–16 · 47% | 0–7 · 0% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–8 · 53% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–5 · 64% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 9–5 · 64% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–5 · 64% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Kage | 5–3 · 62% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 447–342 · 56.6%
- This season
- 286 matches · 49.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 54.4% of 1,165 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: backs off first in 18.9% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 11.7% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
| Rising Elbow6P | 66 | 5.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 66 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 49 | 4.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 43 | 3.7% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 41 | 3.5% |
| evade down into Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 34 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 30 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Leg Slicer2K+G | 29 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Crescent Heel4K+G | 26 | 2.2% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 25 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Rising Elbow6P | 25 | 2.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 24 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Switch Kick4K | 22 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 20 | 1.7% |
196 further openings account for the other 644 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 18–15 · 55% | 5–11 · 31% | too few to test |
| Akira | 14–8 · 64% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 14–6 · 70% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–7 · 59% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Lau | 2–3 · 40% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–10 · 38% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Kage | 5–8 · 38% | 0–3 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 244–217 · 52.9%
- This season
- 235 matches · 51.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.9% of 951 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG | 100 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Arrow Knuckle3P | 42 | 4.4% |
| evade up into Arrow Knuckle3P | 41 | 4.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 41 | 4.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 31 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 31 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 29 | 3.0% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 23 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Arrow Knuckle3P | 23 | 2.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 22 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 22 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 22 | 2.3% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 20 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P | 20 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Jab StraightPP | 17 | 1.8% |
157 further openings account for the other 472 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 15–11 · 58% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Akira | 6–6 · 50% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–7 · 46% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Lau | 3–7 · 30% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 3–7 · 30% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
El Blaze
- Career
- 303–204 · 59.8%
- This season
- 93 matches · 57.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 53.3% of 353 rounds. Won 62.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 24 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 24 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 23 | 6.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 5.8% |
| Fake Roll41236P into VenusP | 20 | 5.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 16 | 4.4% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 15 | 4.1% |
| evade up into evade down | 10 | 2.7% |
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 8 | 2.2% |
| Middle Kick3K | 8 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 8 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 6 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Hammer Smash46P+K | 6 | 1.6% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 5 | 1.4% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 5 | 1.4% |
91 further openings account for the other 166 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 85–73 · 53.8%
- This season
- 74 matches · 58.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.4% of 306 rounds. Won 56.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG | 37 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 22 | 7.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 17 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Garyu66K | 13 | 4.2% |
| guardG into Soukyu46P | 11 | 3.6% |
| guardG into kickK | 9 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 7 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 6 | 2.0% |
| evade up into kickK | 6 | 2.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 6 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Jibishou3P+K | 5 | 1.6% |
| evade up into punchP | 5 | 1.6% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 4 | 1.3% |
83 further openings account for the other 145 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 223–110 · 67.0%
- This season
- 39 matches · 59.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 49.7% of 153 rounds. Won 64.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 21 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Douchu6P | 10 | 6.5% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 9 | 5.9% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 7 | 4.6% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 6 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 4 | 2.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Douchu6P | 4 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Enkou Kenka46P | 4 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Sokutantai3K | 4 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Kasettai2K | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into evade down | 3 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 3 | 2.0% |
52 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 169–104 · 61.9%
- This season
- 36 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 25.0% of 144 rounds. Won 47.2% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: guard | 6 | 4.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade up into punchP | 5 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 4 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 4 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 4 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP | 4 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 4 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: guard into kickK | 3 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: guard into punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 3 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into Landing Knee Kick66K | 3 | 2.1% |
74 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (85 here; about 4.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 0 of 11 tests hold up
- Goh: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
