Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1373 #2,791 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Pai135093 matches
Eileen137490 matches
Aoi137273 matches
Sarah137364 matches
Vanessa135549 matches
Jacky139127 matches
Kage136314 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 24 | 465 | 217 | 248 | 46.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 25 | 359 | 179 | 180 | 49.9% |
| Pai | 24 | 344 | 176 | 168 | 51.2% |
| Eileen | 24 | 318 | 162 | 156 | 50.9% |
| Aoi | 23 | 274 | 145 | 129 | 52.9% |
| Kage | 22 | 144 | 69 | 75 | 47.9% |
| Jacky | 24 | 93 | 61 | 32 | 65.6% |
| Dural | 20 | 54 | 34 | 20 | 63.0% |
| Akira | 19 | 50 | 28 | 22 | 56.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,753 of 1,790 rounds counted8.8 inputs a second (529 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 9.0 | 539 | 366 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8.9 | 534 | 381 |
| Aoi | 8.7 | 523 | 329 |
| Sarah | 8.7 | 522 | 259 |
| Vanessa | 9.0 | 540 | 202 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 522 | 119 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 494 | 61 |
| Dural | 8.9 | 534 | 24 |
| Akira | 8.2 | 493 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Pai | 9.2 | 549 | 230 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.8 | 527 | 194 |
| Akira | 8.8 | 526 | 180 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 531 | 166 |
| Jacky | 8.5 | 511 | 129 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 524 | 117 |
| Lion | 9.3 | 558 | 85 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 489 | 80 |
| Lei Fei | 8.8 | 529 | 85 |
| Lau | 9.3 | 561 | 84 |
| Kage | 8.6 | 514 | 55 |
| Taka | 8.8 | 527 | 50 |
| Wolf | 8.7 | 520 | 52 |
| Vanessa | 8.7 | 520 | 49 |
| Aoi | 8.6 | 515 | 50 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 524 | 46 |
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 539 | 37 |
| Dural | 9.1 | 547 | 29 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 507 | 20 |
| Eileen | 9.1 | 547 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Pai | 57 | 31 | 26 | 54.4% | -1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 49 | 28 | 21 | 57.1% | +6.9 |
| Akira | 48 | 31 | 17 | 64.6% | +12.6 |
| Shun | 41 | 18 | 23 | 43.9% | +2.1 |
| Jacky | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -4.9 |
| Jeffry | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% | -2.2 |
| Lion | 23 | 4 | 19 | 17.4% | -24.3 |
| Jean | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +4.3 |
| Lei Fei | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -9.3 |
| Lau | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | -4.5 |
| Kage | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | +0.2 |
| Taka | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +6.1 |
| Wolf | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -6.5 |
| Vanessa | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -8.4 |
| Aoi | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +8.5 |
| Goh | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +7.5 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | -13.8 |
| Dural | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +0.7 |
| Brad | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +17.1 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +13.0 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 69 | 37 | 32 | 53.6% | +6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 50 | 24 | 26 | 48.0% | +4.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 48 | 24 | 24 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
| Single Wall | 47 | 21 | 26 | 44.7% | -4.6 |
| Low Fence | 46 | 25 | 21 | 54.4% | +8.0 |
| Octagon | 39 | 16 | 23 | 41.0% | -6.9 |
| Full Fence | 38 | 21 | 17 | 55.3% | +4.1 |
| Rectangle | 36 | 15 | 21 | 41.7% | -6.5 |
| Open | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -14.9 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 280 | 48.9% | 48.3% | +0.6 |
| No walls | 127 | 49.6% | 49.0% | +0.6 |
Walls against open: +0.0 points (95% range -10.1 to +10.2), p 0.996 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| CeMoi3333 (Rank 26) | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BandoSensei (Rank 21) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 32) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| HARLEMKNIGHT116 (Rank 33) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| StayRealChill (Rank 27) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| agprincess (Rank 29) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| DatDemo (Rank 26) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| HoochiiiFather (Rank 23) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| mamaluigi145 (Rank 25) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Grasping1 (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Cool-Scare-Crow (Rank 27) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Gold---Mole (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 41) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| LazyUri365 (Rank 22) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| LongDreadX (Rank 25) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| NunchuckDog (Rank 23) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Tomow (Rank 24) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| bighorny (Rank 29) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| black_death100 (Rank 23) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| evoyd (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| twitch.tv/petitgrosetmoche (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| AmazedArts (Rank 23) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| MidnightSci-Fi (Rank 22) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ShinFuYux (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| DDRMONKEY (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| evoyd (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| AmazedArts (Rank 23) | 2026/10/09 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| HARLEMKNIGHT116 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ulilb1ckard (Rank 32) | 2026/10/09 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| black_death100 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/28 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| HoochiiiFather (Rank 23) | 2026/09/27 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| MidnightSci-Fi (Rank 22) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| agprincess (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| StayRealChill (Rank 27) | 2026/09/13 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| Jason_Elbow (Rank 41) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Gold---Mole (Rank 22) | 2026/09/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Tomow (Rank 24) | 2026/08/30 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| twitch.tv/petitgrosetmoche (Rank 24) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| CeMoi3333 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/05 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| LongDreadX (Rank 25) | 2026/08/05 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| DatDemo (Rank 26) | 2026/08/03 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Grasping1 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/03 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| mamaluigi145 (Rank 25) | 2026/08/02 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| BandoSensei (Rank 21) | 2026/07/25 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Cool-Scare-Crow (Rank 27) | 2026/07/20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| LazyUri365 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/03 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| NunchuckDog (Rank 23) | 2026/05/29 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ShinFuYux (Rank 24) | 2026/05/29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| bighorny (Rank 29) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G | 80 | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 52 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 36 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 36 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into forward, forward punch+kick+guard66P+K+G | 27 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 27 | 1.6% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 26 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 25 | 1.5% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 22 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 22 | 1.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 21 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 1.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 17 | 1.0% |
| evade up | 17 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 16 | 1.0% |
596 further openings account for the other 1,220 rounds.
Counted from 409 of the 439 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 162–156 · 50.9%
- This season
- 95 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 46.7% of 364 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 36 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 14 | 3.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 11 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 11 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Enkou Santen3PP | 9 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Juji Kimensou4PP | 8 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into evade up | 7 | 1.9% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 6 | 1.6% |
| Enkou Nyurin66P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 6 | 1.6% |
| Touku Geimentai4K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Hikou Bokushoku9P | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Touku Geimentai4K+G | 5 | 1.4% |
131 further openings account for the other 216 rounds.
Counted from 90 of the 95 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 176–168 · 51.2%
- This season
- 95 matches · 42.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 51.0% of 359 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 38.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 51.5% of rounds, against 30.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 50.8% of rounds, against 27.5% after losing one.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 4P+K+G Meishouho”: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Meishouho” in 6.9% of rounds, against 27.6% after anything else.
| backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G | 80 | 22.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 25 | 7.0% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 20 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 11 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 9 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 9 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 7 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 7 | 1.9% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 6 | 1.7% |
| Henshin Engeki44P into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 5 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 5 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 5 | 1.4% |
| kickK | 5 | 1.4% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 1.4% |
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 5 | 1.4% |
122 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.
Counted from 87 of the 95 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 145–129 · 52.9%
- This season
- 78 matches · 48.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 56.7% of 305 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 39.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 29.7% of rounds, against 10.7% after losing one.
| forward dash into forward, forward punch+kick+guard66P+K+G | 27 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 22 | 7.1% |
| backdash into back, back punch+kick+guard44P+K+G | 10 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Tsumujisakura6PP | 10 | 3.2% |
| Koromoguruma66P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 6 | 1.9% |
| Uzumaki Shutou44P into Ougimai4P | 6 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Ougimai4P | 6 | 1.9% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouda6P+K | 5 | 1.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 1.6% |
| evade down into backdash | 5 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.6% |
| punchP into ShougerigasanePK | 5 | 1.6% |
| ShigureK+G | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Kamageri4K | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 4 | 1.3% |
128 further openings account for the other 184 rounds.
Counted from 73 of the 78 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 179–180 · 49.9%
- This season
- 68 matches · 48.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 58.9% of 246 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 52 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 12 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 12 | 4.9% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 7 | 2.9% |
| backdash | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 6 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Valkyrie Low1K+G | 6 | 2.4% |
| evade up | 6 | 2.4% |
| kickK into Somersault Kick7K | 6 | 2.4% |
| evade down into forward dash | 5 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 2.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 4 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 4 | 1.6% |
| evade down into backward movement | 3 | 1.2% |
| evade down into forward movement | 3 | 1.2% |
84 further openings account for the other 109 rounds.
Counted from 63 of the 68 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 217–248 · 46.7%
- This season
- 49 matches · 44.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 18.6% of 193 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 13 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 12 | 6.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 11 | 5.7% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 7 | 3.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 6 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 5 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Wind Elbow4P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into backward movement | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into forward movement | 3 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into kickK | 3 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 3 | 1.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Stop Middle4K | 3 | 1.6% |
91 further openings account for the other 111 rounds.
Counted from 47 of the 49 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 61–32 · 65.6%
- This season
- 30 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 49.5% of 105 rounds. Won 57.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 16 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 10 | 9.5% |
| forward dash into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 8 | 7.6% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 5 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 4 | 3.8% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 3 | 2.9% |
| Standing Knee Kick Combo: Spark4KKK into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK | 3 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Head Hook Kick3K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into punchP | 2 | 1.9% |
36 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.
Counted from 27 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 69–75 · 47.9%
- This season
- 16 matches · 43.8%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ryubisen44K+G | 5 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Jibashiri1K | 5 | 9.4% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G into forward dash | 4 | 7.5% |
| crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 3 | 5.7% |
| punchP into Hiji'uchi6P | 3 | 5.7% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 2 | 3.8% |
| Rasen Fujin3KP into Rasen Kouryujin3KPP | 2 | 3.8% |
| Ryubisen44K+G into Gen'you4K+G | 2 | 3.8% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Kasumi Yaiba66P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 1.9% |
| Rasen4P into throwP+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Dural
- Career
- 34–20 · 63.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 5 | 20.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Somersault Kick7K into Somersault Zwei7KK | 3 | 12.5% |
| evade down into backdash | 3 | 12.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 8.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into Spinning Savate6KKK | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into offensive move | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down into backward movement | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade up into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into evade up | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into throw escape | 1 | 4.2% |
| punchP into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 1 | 4.2% |
| punchP into offensive move | 1 | 4.2% |
| throw escape into throwP+G | 1 | 4.2% |
Akira
- Career
- 28–22 · 56.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Chouyoushu1P | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up | 2 | 16.7% |
| Chouyoushu1P into Housui2P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Ekishou3P into Youhou33P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Tsutenhou (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into offensive move | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade up into Yakuho Chouchu666P | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (38 here; about 1.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Pai: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: 1 of 9 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
