VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Shun

外神田

Career matches1,425
Career win rate54.8%
Round win rate46.4%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents81
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1725 #676 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun381,27168958254.2%
Jeffry—154926259.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

752 of 752 rounds counted

9.1 inputs a second (544 a minute) this season. Faster than 87% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun9.1544752

By opponent's character

Aoi9.255391
Brad9.355663
Pai8.953460
Kage9.355657
Lau9.254953
Akira8.953646
El Blaze8.852949
Wolf9.154847
Goh9.657841
Jacky9.154738
Jean8.953539
Lion8.349628
Shun9.657730
Vanessa8.752126
Lei Fei8.551021
Sarah8.852824
Eileen8.651720
Jeffry9.456216
Taka9.75813

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi2291340.9%+0.7
Brad1661037.5%-8.9
Pai157846.7%+1.7
Kage146842.9%-4.3
Lau136746.1%-3.3
Akira127558.3%+18.8
El Blaze125741.7%-3.9
Wolf114736.4%-6.4
Goh105550.0%+2.4
Jacky104640.0%-1.9
Jean104640.0%-3.5
Lion84450.0%-3.8
Shun84450.0%+11.6
Vanessa73442.9%+2.6
Lei Fei62433.3%-8.3
Sarah63350.0%+3.1
Eileen52340.0%+1.0
Jeffry43175.0%+25.8
Taka1010.0%-36.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall27111640.7%-4.3
Breakable Full Fence24121250.0%+8.2
Low Fence2261627.3%-21.0
Open2215768.2%+26.9
Breakable Half Fence2181338.1%-10.3
Half Fence2171433.3%-8.6
Full Fence168850.0%+5.8
Octagon137653.9%+14.5
Rectangle135838.5%-4.8
Full Fence and Open63350.0%-2.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls10843.5%43.3%+0.2
No walls7145.1%44.9%+0.2

Walls against open: -0.0 points (95% range -14.7 to +14.6), p 0.999 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Ka2 (Rank 36)2026/09/2452340.0%
ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 40)2026/09/2432166.7%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 38)2026/09/2441325.0%
ぷこ (Rank 36)2026/09/2452340.0%
ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 36)2026/09/2441325.0%
ハンニバル (Rank 38)2026/09/2493633.3%
ankocat2 (Rank 38)2026/09/2474357.1%
マサオ(AO) (Rank 40)2026/09/2452340.0%
拳四郎 (Rank 38)2026/09/2431233.3%
aona (Rank 36)2026/09/2484450.0%
酔竜功久米仙 (Rank 38)2026/06/1542250.0%
グレウル (Rank 40)2026/06/1531233.3%
愛蒔らぶりVT (Rank 40)2026/06/1541325.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36)2026/06/1542250.0%
Sore (Rank 34)2026/06/1542250.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 40)2026/06/1553260.0%
lapislazuli (Rank 35)2026/06/1531233.3%
班 長 (Rank 39)2026/06/1532166.7%
つがさん (Rank 41)2026/06/1541325.0%
のびもあ (Rank 37)2026/06/0732166.7%
ピーエス (Rank 38)2026/06/0652340.0%
Pyro (Rank 36)2026/06/0632166.7%
aopai (Rank 39)2026/06/0642250.0%
こまち (Rank 36)2026/06/0642250.0%
みんなのたらみ (Rank 39)2026/06/0631233.3%

Round openings

Shun

Career
689–582 · 54.2%
This season
190 matches · 44.2%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 45.2% of 748 rounds. Won 51.2% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 53.1% of rounds, against 25.7% after anything else.
  • When behind: backs off first in 36.2% of rounds, against 24.0% when ahead or level.
  • On no drinks: backs off first in 42.3% of rounds, against 15.2% on other drink counts.
  • After winning a round: opens with “43P+K Shinho Suikoushu” in 6.4% of rounds, against 1.7% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P273.6%
Shinho Suikoushu43P+K253.3%
guardG243.2%
forward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P182.4%
forward movement into punchP182.4%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into Gyousentai2K172.3%
crouch into Haisenchu1P172.3%
forward dash into throwP+G172.3%
forward movement into Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G162.1%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K152.0%
backdash into offensive move152.0%
forward movement into backdash141.9%
forward movement into Haisenchu1P131.7%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP121.6%
forward dash into evade down121.6%

177 further openings account for the other 492 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi5–8 · 38%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 4 of 16 tests hold up